1924 Summer Olympics / wrestling
Wrestling at the VIII Olympic Games |
|
---|---|
information | |
venue | Paris |
Competition venue | Velodrome d'Hiver |
Nations | 26th |
Athletes | 229 (229 men) |
date | 6-14 July 1924 |
decisions | 13 |
← Antwerp 1920 |
At the VIII Summer Olympics in Paris in 1924 , 13 wrestling competitions were held, seven of them in the freestyle and six in the Greco-Roman style. The venue was the Vélodrome d'Hiver in the 15th arrondissement .
Balance sheet
Medal table
space | country | total | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Finland | 4th | 7th | 5 | 16 |
2 | United States | 4th | 1 | 1 | 6th |
3 | Switzerland | 2 | 1 | 2 | 5 |
4th | Sweden | 1 | 2 | 1 | 4th |
5 | Estonia | 1 | - | 1 | 2 |
6th | France | 1 | - | - | 1 |
7th | Hungary | - | 1 | 1 | 2 |
8th | Belgium | - | 1 | - | 1 |
9 | Great Britain | - | - | 1 | 1 |
Japan | - | - | 1 | 1 |
Medalist
|
|
Results freestyle
Bantam weight (up to 56 kg)
space | country | athlete |
---|---|---|
1 | FIN | Kustaa Pihlajamäki |
2 | FIN | Kaarlo Mäkinen |
3 | United States | Bryan Hines |
4th | SWE | Axel Larsson |
5 | FRA | Jules bouquet |
BEL | Jacques Dillen | |
GBR | Harry Darby | |
GBR | Harold Sansum |
Date: July 11th to 14th, 1924
12 participants from 8 countries
Feather weight (up to 61 kg)
space | country | athlete |
---|---|---|
1 | United States | Robin Reed |
2 | United States | Chester Newton |
3 | JPN | Naitō Katsutoshi |
4th | CAN | Clifford Chilcott |
FIN | Edvard Huupponen | |
6th | OUT | Claude Angelo |
FRA | Charles Delmas | |
THE | Aage Torgensen |
Date: July 11-14, 1924
17 participants from 12 countries
Lightweight (up to 66 kg)
space | country | athlete |
---|---|---|
1 | United States | Russell Vis |
2 | FIN | Volmar Wikström |
3 | FIN | Arvo Haavisto |
4th | GBR | George Gardiner |
5 | SUI | Edouard Belet |
FRA | Étienne Jourdain | |
FRA | Émile Pouvroux | |
EST | Alfred Praks |
Date: July 11-14, 1924
16 participants from 10 countries
Welter weight (up to 72 kg)
space | country | athlete |
---|---|---|
1 | SUI | Hermann Gehri |
2 | FIN | Eino Aukusti Leino |
3 | SUI | Otto Mueller |
4th | United States | William Johnson |
5 | GBR | James Davis |
CAN | Donald Stockton | |
7th | BEL | Frits Janssens |
United States | Guy Lookabough | |
BEL | Hyacinthe Roosen |
Date: July 11-14, 1924
16 participants from 10 countries
Middle weight (up to 79 kg)
space | country | athlete |
---|---|---|
1 | SUI | Fritz Hagmann |
2 | BEL | Pierre Ollivier |
3 | FIN | Vilho Pekkala |
4th | FIN | Johan Penttilä |
5 | ITA | Enrico Bonassin |
SUI | Ernst Tognetti | |
7th | GBR | Noel Rhys |
8th | THE | John Christoffersen |
Date: July 11-14, 1924
14 participants from 9 countries
Light heavyweight (up to 87 kg)
space | country | athlete |
---|---|---|
1 | United States | John Spellman |
2 | SWE | Rudolf Svensson |
3 | SUI | Charles Courant |
4th | BEL | Joseph Hutmacker |
FIN | Iisak Mylläri | |
6th | SWE | Carl Westergren |
GBR | Walter Wilson | |
8th | CAN | George Rumpel |
Date: July 11-14, 1924
15 participants from 10 countries
Heavy weight (over 87 kg)
space | country | athlete |
---|---|---|
1 | United States | Harry Steel |
2 | SUI | Henri Wernli |
3 | GBR | Andrew McDonald |
4th | FRA | Edmond lady |
SWE | Ernst Nilsson | |
SWE | Johan Richthoff | |
7th | GBR | Walter Wilson |
Date: July 11th to 14th, 1924
11 participants from 16 countries
Results Greco-Roman style
Bantam weight (up to 58 kg)
space | country | athlete |
---|---|---|
1 | EST | Eduard Pütsep |
2 | FIN | Anselm Ahlfors |
3 | FIN | Väinö icons |
4th | SWE | Sigfrid Hansson |
5 | AUT | Adolf Herschmann |
HUN | Armand Magyar | |
NOR | Ragnvald Olsen | |
HUN | József Tasnádi |
Date: July 6-10, 1924
25 participants from 15 countries
Feather weight (up to 62 kg)
space | country | athlete |
---|---|---|
1 | FIN | Kalle Anttila |
2 | FIN | Aleksanteri Toivola |
3 | SWE | Erik Malmberg |
4th | NOR | Arthur North |
5 | SWE | Fritjof Svensson |
6th | FRA | Maurice Capron |
HUN | Ödön Radvány |
Date: July 6-10, 1924
27 participants from 15 countries
Lightweight (up to 67.5 kg)
space | country | athlete |
---|---|---|
1 | FIN | Oskar Friman |
2 | HUN | Lajos Keresztes |
3 | FIN | Kalle Westerlund |
4th | EST | Albert Kusnets |
5 | THE | Frants Frisenfeldt |
NOR | Arne Gaupset | |
TCH | František Kratochvíl | |
HUN | Mihály Matura |
Date: July 6-10, 1924
28 participants from 18 countries
Middle weight (up to 75 kg)
space | country | athlete |
---|---|---|
1 | FIN | Edvard Vesterlund |
2 | FIN | Arthur Lindfors |
3 | EST | Roman Steinberg |
4th | ITA | Giuseppe Gorletti |
5 | AUT | Viktor Fischer |
YUG | Nikola Grbić | |
7th | THE | John Christoffersen |
POLE | Wacław Okulicz-Kozaryn |
Date: July 6-10, 1924
27 participants from 19 countries
Light heavyweight (up to 82.5 kg)
space | country | athlete |
---|---|---|
1 | SWE | Carl Westergren |
2 | SWE | Rudolf Svensson |
3 | FIN | Onni Pellinen |
4th | EGY | Ibrahim Moustafa |
5 | FIN | Emil Wecksten |
6th | EST | Rudolf Loo |
NED | Antonie Misset | |
HUN | Béla Varga |
Date: July 6-10, 1924
22 participants from 15 countries
Heavy weight (over 82.5 kg)
space | country | athlete |
---|---|---|
1 | FRA | Henri Deglane |
2 | FIN | Edil Rosenqvist |
3 | HUN | Raymund Badó |
4th | THE | Emil Larsen |
5 | FRA | Edmond lady |
SWE | Ernst Nilsson | |
LAT | Jānis Polis | |
BEL | Lucien Pothier |
Date: July 6-10, 1924
17 participants from 10 countries
Web links
- Wrestling at the 1924 Summer Olympics in the Sports-Reference database (English; archived from the original )
- Official report of the 1924 Summer Olympics (PDF, 23.3 MB)