1988 Summer Olympics / wrestling
Wrestling at the XXIV Summer Olympics |
|
---|---|
information | |
venue | Seongnam |
Competition venue | Sangmu Sports Hall |
Nations | 69 |
Athletes | 429 (429 men) |
date | September 18 - October 1, 1988 |
decisions | 20th |
← Los Angeles 1984 |
At the XXIV Summer Olympics in Seoul in 1988 , 20 wrestling competitions were held, ten each in freestyle and ten in Greco-Roman style. The venue was the Sangmu Sports Hall in the Seongnam suburb .
Balance sheet
Medal table
space | country | total | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Soviet Union | 8th | 4th | 3 | 15th |
2 | South Korea | 2 | 2 | 5 | 9 |
3 | Japan | 2 | 2 | - | 4th |
4th | United States | 2 | 1 | 3 | 6th |
5 | Bulgaria | 1 | 4th | 3 | 8th |
6th | Poland | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 |
7th | Hungary | 1 | 1 | - | 2 |
8th | Italy | 1 | - | - | 1 |
Norway | 1 | - | - | 1 | |
Romania | 1 | - | - | 1 | |
11 | Finland | - | 1 | 1 | 2 |
12 | BR Germany | - | 1 | - | 1 |
Iran | - | 1 | - | 1 | |
Yugoslavia | - | 1 | - | 1 | |
Turkey | - | 1 | - | 1 | |
16 | GDR | - | - | 1 | 1 |
Greece | - | - | 1 | 1 | |
Sweden | - | - | 1 | 1 | |
Czechoslovakia | - | - | 1 | 1 |
Medalist
Results freestyle
Half fly weight (up to 48 kg)
space | country | athlete |
---|---|---|
1 | JPN | Takashi Kobayashi |
2 | BUL | Ivan Zonov |
3 | URS | Sergei Karamchakov |
4th | United States | Tim Vanni |
5 | FRG | Pure pitchfork |
6th | DOOR | Ilyas Şükrüoğlu |
7th | GDR | Volker Anger |
8th | IRI | Wet Zeinalnia |
Date: September 27-29, 1988
19 participants from 19 countries
Flyweight (up to 52 kg)
space | country | athlete |
---|---|---|
1 | JPN | Mitsuru Satō |
2 | YUG | Saban Trstena |
3 | URS | Volodymyr Tohusov |
4th | HUN | László Bíró |
5 | DOOR | Aslan Seyhanlı |
6th | COR | Kim Jong-Oh |
7th | GDR | Zerenbaataryn Enchbajar |
8th | BUL | Valentin Jordanow |
21st | FRG | Herbert Tutsch |
Date: September 28th to 30th, 1988
30 participants from 30 countries
Bantam weight (up to 57 kg)
space | country | athlete |
---|---|---|
1 | URS | Sergei Beloglasov |
2 | IRI | Askari Mohammadian |
3 | COR | Noh Kyung-sun |
4th | DOOR | Ahmet Ak |
5 | BUL | Valentin Ivanov |
6th | HUN | Béla Nagy |
7th | MGL | Chaltmaa Battuul |
8th | JPN | Ryō Kanehama |
10 | AUT | Josef-Georg Auer |
FRG | Jürgen Scheibe |
Date: September 29th to October 1st, 1988
25 participants from 25 countries
Feather weight (up to 62 kg)
space | country | athlete |
---|---|---|
1 | United States | John Smith |
2 | URS | Stepan Sarkisjan |
3 | BUL | Simeon Schterew |
4th | IRI | Akbar Fallah |
5 | FRG | Jörg Helmdach |
6th | MGL | Awirmediin Enchee |
7th | ITA | Giovanni Schillaci |
8th | CAN | Gary Bohay |
19th | GDR | Karsten Polky |
20th | SUI | Ludwig Küng |
Date: September 27-29, 1988
28 participants from 28 countries
Lightweight (up to 68 kg)
space | country | athlete |
---|---|---|
1 | URS | Arsen Fadzayev |
2 | COR | Park Jang-soon |
3 | United States | Nate Carr |
4th | JPN | Kōsei Akaishi |
5 | CAN | David McKay |
6th | FIN | Jukka Rauhala |
7th | FRG | Alexander Leipold |
8th | BUL | Angel Jassenow |
25th | SUI | René Neyer |
Date: September 29th to October 1st, 1988
30 participants from 30 countries
Welter weight (up to 74 kg)
space | country | athlete |
---|---|---|
1 | United States | Kenneth Monday |
2 | URS | Adlan Varayev |
3 | BUL | Rahmat Sofiadi |
4th | MGL | Lodoyn Enchbajar |
5 | FIN | Pekka Rauhala |
6th | IRI | Ayat Vagozari |
7th | COR | Yoon Kyung-jae |
8th | GDR | Uwe Westendorf |
Date: September 28th to 30th, 1988
30 participants from 30 countries
Middle weight (up to 82 kg)
space | country | athlete |
---|---|---|
1 | COR | Han Myung-woo |
2 | DOOR | Necmi Gençalp |
3 | TCH | Jozef Lohyňa |
4th | URS | Alexander Tambuwzew |
5 | MGL | Puntsagiin Süchbat |
6th | United States | Mark Schultz |
7th | JPN | Atsushi Itō |
8th | GDR | Hans Gstöttner |
16 | SUI | Pierre-Didier Jollien |
Date: September 29th to October 30th, 1988
29 participants from 29 countries
Light heavyweight (up to 90 kg)
space | country | athlete |
---|---|---|
1 | URS | Macharbek Chadarzew |
2 | JPN | Akira Ōta |
3 | COR | Kim Tae-woo |
4th | HUN | Gábor Tóth |
5 | United States | Jim Scherr |
6th | BUL | Rumen Alabakov |
7th | GRE | Iraklis Deskoulidis |
8th | MGL | Zewegiin Düwtschin |
19th | AUT | Edwin Lins |
21st | FRG | Bodo Lukowski |
Date: September 27-29, 1988
28 participants from 28 countries
Heavy weight (up to 100 kg)
space | country | athlete |
---|---|---|
1 | ROME | Vasile Puşcaşu |
2 | URS | Leri Chabelowi |
3 | United States | William Scherr |
4th | GDR | Uwe Neupert |
5 | BUL | Georgi Karaduchev |
6th | MGL | Boldyn Jawchlantögs |
7th | GBR | Noel Loban |
8th | COR | Joe Byung-eun |
19th | FRG | Wilfried Colling |
Date: September 28th to 30th, 1988
22 participants from 22 countries
Super heavy weight (up to 130 kg)
space | country | athlete |
---|---|---|
1 | URS | Dawit Gobedschishvili |
2 | United States | Bruce Baumgartner |
3 | GDR | Andreas Schröder |
4th | HUN | László Klauz |
5 | BUL | Atanas Atanasov |
6th | CAN | Daniel Payne |
7th | POLE | Adam Sandurski |
8th | FRG | Ralf Bremmer |
Date: September 29th to October 1st, 1988
15 participants from 15 countries
Results Greco-Roman style
Half fly weight (up to 48 kg)
space | country | athlete |
---|---|---|
1 | ITA | Vincenzo Maenza |
2 | POLE | Andrzej Głąb |
3 | BUL | Bratan Zenow |
4th | URS | Məhəddin Allahverdiyev |
5 | SYR | Khaled Al-Faraj |
6th | FRG | Markus Scherer |
7th | CHN | Yang Zhizhong |
8th | COR | Goun Duk-yong |
Date: September 18-20, 1988
15 participants from 15 countries
Flyweight (up to 52 kg)
space | country | athlete |
---|---|---|
1 | NOR | Jon Rønningen |
2 | JPN | Atsuji Miyahara |
3 | COR | Lee Jae-suk |
4th | URS | Alexander Ignatenko |
5 | POLE | Roman Kierpacz |
6th | TCH | Tibor Jankovics |
7th | BUL | Christo Flijew |
8th | SWE | Peter Stjernberg |
Date: September 19-21, 1988
21 participants from 21 countries
Bantam weight (up to 57 kg)
space | country | athlete |
---|---|---|
1 | HUN | András Sike |
2 | BUL | Stoyan Balov |
3 | GRE | Haralambos Holidis |
4th | CHN | Yang Changling |
5 | COR | Huh Byung-ho |
6th | IRQ | Ghazi Salah |
7th | SUN | Alexander Shestakov |
8th | FRG | Rıfat Yıldız |
Date: September 20-22, 1988
21 participants from 21 countries
Feather weight (up to 62 kg)
space | country | athlete |
---|---|---|
1 | URS | Kamandar Majydau |
2 | BUL | Zhivko Atanasov |
3 | COR | To Dae-hyun |
4th | HUN | Jenő Bódi |
5 | FRG | Peter Behl |
6th | United States | Isaac Anderson |
7th | FRA | Gilles Jalabert |
8th | SUI | Hugo Dietsche |
Date: September 18-20, 1988
17 participants from 17 countries
Lightweight (up to 68 kg)
space | country | athlete |
---|---|---|
1 | URS | Levon Julfalakyan |
2 | COR | Kim Sung-moon |
3 | FIN | Tapio Sipilä |
4th | ROME | Petrică Carare |
5 | POLE | Jerzy Kopański |
6th | JPN | Yasuhiro Ōkubo |
7th | NOR | Morten Brekke |
8th | HUN | Attila Repka |
10 | FRG | Claudio Passarelli |
27 | AUT | Markus Pittner |
Date: September 20-22, 1988
31 participants from 31 countries
Welter weight (up to 74 kg)
space | country | athlete |
---|---|---|
1 | COR | Kim Young-nam |
2 | URS | Stop at Turlykhanov |
3 | POLE | Jozef Tracz |
4th | HUN | János Takács |
5 | FRA | Martial Mischler |
6th | BUL | Borislav Velichkov |
7th | SWE | Roger Tallroth |
8th | JPN | Hiromichi Itō |
Date: September 19-21, 1988
19 participants from 19 countries
Middle weight (up to 82 kg)
space | country | athlete |
---|---|---|
1 | URS | Mikhail Mamiashvili |
2 | HUN | Tibor Komáromi |
3 | COR | Kim Sang-kyu |
4th | NOR | Stig Arild Kleven |
5 | YUG | Goran Kasum |
6th | SWE | Magnus Fredriksson |
7th | United States | John Morgan |
8th | POLE | Bogdan Daras |
9 | FRG | Roger Gössner |
16 | GDR | Maik Bullmann |
Date: September 20-22, 1988
21 participants from 21 countries
Light heavyweight (up to 90 kg)
space | country | athlete |
---|---|---|
1 | BUL | Atanas Komchev |
2 | FIN | Harri Koskela |
3 | URS | Vladimir Popov |
4th | SWE | Christer Gullden |
5 | FRG | Andreas Steinbach |
6th | AUT | Franz Pitschmann |
7th | GDR | Olaf Koschnitzke |
8th | GRE | Georgios Poikilidis |
Date: September 18-20, 1988
22 participants from 22 countries
Heavy weight (up to 100 kg)
space | country | athlete |
---|---|---|
1 | POLE | Andrzej Wroński |
2 | FRG | Gerhard Himmel |
3 | United States | Dennis Koslowski |
4th | BUL | Ilia Georgiev |
5 | YUG | Jožef Tertei |
6th | COR | Yoo Young-tae |
7th | URS | Guram Guduschauri |
8th | HUN | Tamás Gáspár |
Date: September 19-21, 1988
18 participants from 18 countries
Super heavy weight (up to 130 kg)
space | country | athlete |
---|---|---|
1 | URS | Alexander Karelin |
2 | BUL | Rangel Gerowski |
3 | SWE | Tomas Johansson |
4th | EGY | Hassan El-Hadad |
5 | HUN | László Klauz |
6th | JPN | Kazuya Deguchi |
7th | POLE | Roman Wrocławski |
8th | United States | Duane Koslowski |
9 | AUT | Alexander Neumüller |
10 | FRG | Fritz Gerdsmeier |
Date: September 20-21, 1988
16 participants from 16 countries
Web links
- Wrestling at the 1988 Summer Olympics in the Sports-Reference database (English; archived from the original )
- Official results of the 1988 Summer Games (PDF, 24.7 MB)