1988 Summer Olympics / Rowing
Rowing at the 1988 Summer Olympics |
|
---|---|
information | |
venue | Seoul |
Competition venue | Misari regatta in Hanam |
Nations | 38 |
Athletes | 592 (193 , 399 ) |
date | 19.-25. September 1988 |
decisions | 14th |
← 1984 Los Angeles |
At the 1988 Summer Olympics in Seoul there were 14 rowing competitions, eight for men and six for women.
Men
One
space | country | athlete | Time (min) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | GDR | Thomas Lange | 6: 49.86 |
2 | FRG | Peter-Michael Kolbe | 6: 54.77 |
3 | NZL | Eric Verdonk | 6: 58.66 |
Double scull
space | country | Athletes | Time (min) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | NED |
Nico Rienks Ronald Florijn |
6: 21.13 |
2 | SUI |
Beat Schwerzmann Ueli Bodenmann |
6: 22.59 |
3 | URS |
Oleksandr Martschenko Vasily Jakuscha |
6: 22.87 |
Two without a helmsman
space | country | Athletes | Time (min) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | GBR |
Andrew Holmes Steven Redgrave |
6: 36.84 |
2 | ROME |
Dănuț Dobre Dragoș Neagu |
6: 38.06 |
3 | YUG |
Sadik Mujkič Bojan Prešern |
6: 41.01 |
Two with a helmsman
space | country | Athletes | Time (min) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | ITA |
Carmine Abbagnale Giuseppe Abbagnale Giuseppe Di Capua |
6: 58.79 |
2 | GDR |
Mario Streit Detlef Kirchhoff René Rensch |
7: 00.63 |
3 | GBR |
Andrew Holmes Steven Redgrave Patrick Sweeney |
7: 01.95 |
Double fours
space | country | Athletes | Time (min) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | ITA |
Agostino Abbagnale Davide Tizzano Gianluca Farina Piero Poli |
5: 53.37 |
2 | NOR |
Alf Hansen Rolf Thorsen Lars Bjønness Vetle Vinje |
5: 55.08 |
3 | GDR |
Jens Köppen Steffen Zühlke Steffen Bogs Heiko Habermann |
5: 56.13 |
Foursome without a helmsman
space | country | Athletes | Time (min) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | GDR |
Roland Schröder Thomas Greiner Ralf Brudel Olaf Förster |
6: 03.11 |
2 | United States |
Raoul Rodriguez Thomas Bohrer Richard Kennelly David Krmpotich |
6: 05.53 |
3 | FRG |
Norbert Keßlau Volker Grabow Jörg Puttlitz Guido Grabow |
6: 06.22 |
Foursome with a helmsman
space | country | Athletes | Time (min) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | GDR |
Karsten Schmeling Bernd Niesecke Bernd Eichwurzel Frank Klawonn Hendrik Reiher |
6: 10.74 |
2 | ROME |
Dimitrie Popescu Ioan Șnep Vasile Tomoiagă Ladislau Lovrenschi Valentin Robu |
6: 13.58 |
3 | NZL |
Christopher White Ian Wright Andrew Bird Gregory Johnston George Keys |
6: 15.78 |
Eighth
space | country | Athletes | Time (min) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | FRG | Thomas Möllenkamp , Matthias Mellinghaus , Armin Eichholz , Eckhardt Schultz , Ansgar Wessling , Wolfgang Maennig , Bahne Rabe , Thomas Domian , Manfred Klein | 5: 46.05 |
2 | URS | Viktor Omeljanowytsch , Vasily Tikhonov , Andrei Vasilyev , Pawel Gurkowsky , Mykola Komarov , Veniamin But , Viktor Diduk , Alexander Dumtschew , Alexander Lukyanov | 5: 48.01 |
3 | United States | Michael Teti , Jon Smith , Edward Patton , John Rusher , Peter Nordell , Jeffrey McLaughlin , Douglas Burden , John Pescatore , Seth Bauer | 5: 48.26 |
Women
One
space | country | Athlete | Time (min) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | GDR | Jutta Behrendt | 7: 47.19 |
2 | United States | Anne Marden | 7: 50.28 |
3 | BUL | Magdalena Georgieva | 7: 53.65 |
Double scull
space | country | Athletes | Time (min) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | GDR |
Birgit Peter Martina Schröter |
7: 00.48 |
2 | ROME |
Elisabeta Lipa Veronica Cogeanu |
7: 04.36 |
3 | BUL |
Stefka Madina Violeta Ninowa |
7: 06.03 |
Two without a helmsman
space | country | Athletes | Time (min) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | ROME |
Rodica Arba Olga Homeghi |
7: 28.13 |
2 | BUL |
Radka Stojanowa Lalka Berberowa |
7: 31.95 |
3 | NZL |
Nicola Payne Lynley Hannen |
7: 35.68 |
Double fours
space | country | Athletes | Time (min) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | GDR |
Kerstin Förster Kristina Mundt Beate Schramm Jana Sorgers |
6: 21.06 |
2 | URS |
Iryna Kalimbet Switlana Masij Inna Frolowa Antonina Dumcheva |
6: 23.47 |
3 | ROME |
Anișoara Bălan Anișoara Minea Veronica Cogeanu Elisabeta Lipă |
6: 23.81 |
Foursome with a helmsman
space | country | Athletes | Time (min) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | GDR |
Martina Walther Gerlinde Doberschütz Carola Hornig Birte Siech Sylvia Müller |
6: 56.00 |
2 | CHN |
Zhang Xianghua Hu Yadong Yang Xiao Zhou Shouying Li Ronghua |
6: 58.78 |
3 | ROME |
Marioara Trașcă Veronica Necula Herta Anitaș Doina Bălan Ecaterina Oancia |
7: 01.13 |
Eighth
space | country | Athletes | Time (min) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | GDR | Annegret Strauch , Judith Zeidler , Kathrin Haacker , Ute Wild , Anja Kluge , Ramona Balthasar , Beatrix Schröer , Ute Stange , Daniela Neunast | 6:15, 17 |
2 | ROME | Doina Bălan , Marioara Trașcă , Veronica Necula , Herta Anitaș , Adriana Bazon , Mihaela Armășescu , Olga Homeghi , Rodica Arba , Ecaterina Oancia | 6: 17.44 |
3 | CHN | Han Yaqin , He Yanwen , Hu Yadong , Li Ronghua , Yang Xiao , Zhang Xianghua , Zhang Yali , Zhou Shouying , Zhou Xiuhua | 6: 21.83 |
literature
- Official report on the Olympic Games in Seoul Volume one, part two (PDF; 25.99 MB)
- Volker Kluge : Summer Olympic Games. Chronicle IV. Seoul 1988 - Atlanta 1996. Sportverlag Berlin, Berlin 2002, ISBN 3-328-00830-6 .