1988 Summer Olympics / Hockey
Olympic hockey tournament 1988 | |||
---|---|---|---|
Men's | |||
Number of nations | 12 | ||
Olympic champion | Great Britain | ||
venue | Seoul | ||
Stadion | Seongnam Stadium | ||
opening | September 18, 1988 | ||
Endgame | October 1, 1988 | ||
|
Olympic hockey tournament 1988 | |||
---|---|---|---|
Ladies | |||
Number of nations | 8th | ||
Olympic champion | Australia | ||
venue | Seoul | ||
Stadion | Seongnam Stadium | ||
opening | September 21, 1988 | ||
Endgame | September 30, 1988 | ||
|
At the XXVII. At the 1988 Summer Olympics in Seoul , two hockey competitions were held. The tournaments were held at Seongnam Stadium . The main stadium had 21,262 seats, the secondary stadium 2,000.
Men's
Game mode
As in the previous games in Los Angeles in 1984 , the 12 participants played in two groups A and B, then the crossover games and then the final.
Group A
Australia and the Netherlands qualified for the semi-finals. | ||||
September 18 | Pakistan - Spain | 5: 1 (0: 1) | ||
Netherlands - Argentina | 5: 1 (2: 1) | |||
Australia - Kenya | 7: 1 (3: 0) | |||
September 20th | Australia - Argentina | 4: 0 (2: 0) | ||
Netherlands - Spain | 1: 1 (0: 0) | |||
Pakistan - Kenya | 8: 0 (4: 0) | |||
September 22 | Pakistan - Argentina | 2: 1 (1: 0) | ||
Kenya - Spain | 2: 4 (1: 3) | |||
Australia - Netherlands | 3: 2 (2: 0) | |||
September 24th | Netherlands - Kenya | 2: 1 (1: 0) | ||
Australia - Pakistan | 4: 0 (4: 0) | |||
Argentina - Spain | 1: 0 (0: 0) | |||
September 26th | Australia - Spain | 1: 0 (0: 0) | ||
Argentina - Kenya | 5: 1 (1: 1) | |||
Netherlands - Pakistan | 2: 0 (2: 0) |
Table group A | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
space | team | Games | Gates | Points |
1. | Australia | 5 | 19: 3 | 10 |
2. | Netherlands | 5 | 12: 6 | 7th |
3. | Pakistan | 5 | 15: 8 | 6th |
4th | Argentina | 5 | 8:12 | 4th |
5. | Spain | 5 | 6:10 | 3 |
6th | Kenya | 5 | 5:26 | 0 |
Group B
Germany and Great Britain qualified for the semi-finals. | ||||
September 18 | Soviet Union - India | 1: 0 (1: 0) | ||
Germany - Canada | 3: 1 (2: 1) | |||
Great Britain - South Korea | 2: 2 (1: 0) | |||
September 20th | Great Britain - Canada | 3: 0 (1: 0) | ||
Germany - India | 1: 1 (1: 1) | |||
Soviet Union - South Korea | 3: 1 (1: 1) | |||
September 22 | South Korea - India | 1: 3 (1: 0) | ||
Soviet Union - Canada | 0: 0 (0: 0) | |||
Great Britain - Germany | 1: 2 (1: 0) | |||
September 24th | Germany - South Korea | 1: 0 (0: 0) | ||
Great Britain - Soviet Union | 3: 1 (0: 0) | |||
Canada - India | 1: 5 (1: 3) | |||
September 26th | Germany - Soviet Union | 6: 0 (2: 0) | ||
Great Britain - India | 3: 0 (0: 0) | |||
Canada - South Korea | 1: 1 (1: 1) |
Table group B | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
space | team | Games | Gates | Points |
1. | Germany | 5 | 13: 3 | 9 |
2. | Great Britain | 5 | 12: 5 | 7th |
3. | India | 5 | 9: 7 | 5 |
4th | Soviet Union | 5 | 5:10 | 5 |
5. | South Korea | 5 | 5:10 | 2 |
6th | Canada | 5 | 3:12 | 2 |
qualification
September 28th | Spain - Canada | 2: 0 (1: 0) | for 9-12 | |
South Korea - Kenya | 5: 2 n.v. (2: 2.2: 1) | for 9-12 | ||
Pakistan - Soviet Union | 1: 0 (0: 0) | to place 5-8 | ||
India - Argentina | 6: 6 n.V. (5: 5.4: 2) 4: 3 iS |
to place 5-8 | ||
Australia - Great Britain | 2: 3 (0: 1) | Semifinals | ||
Germany - Netherlands | 2: 1 (0: 1) | Semifinals |
final
September 29th | Canada - Kenya | 3: 1 (3: 0) | for 11th place | |
Spain - South Korea | 2: 0 (1: 0) | for 9th place | ||
30. September | Soviet Union - Argentina | 4: 1 (2: 1) | for 7th place | |
India - Pakistan | 1: 2 (0: 1) | for 5th place | ||
October 1 | Australia - Netherlands | 1: 2 (0: 1) | for 3rd place | |
Germany - Great Britain | 1: 3 (0: 1) | Endgame |
Ranking list | |
---|---|
space | team |
1. | Great Britain |
2. | Germany |
3. | Netherlands |
4th | Australia |
5. | Pakistan |
6th | India |
7th | Soviet Union |
8th. | Argentina |
9. | Spain |
10. | South Korea |
11. | Canada |
12. | Kenya |
Medalist
4th | |||
---|---|---|---|
Great Britain | BR Germany | Netherlands | Australia |
Paul Barber Stephen Batchelor Kulbir Bhaura Robert Clift Richard Dodds David Faulkner Russell Garcia Martyn Grimley Sean Kerly Jimmy Kirkwood Richard Leman Stephen Martin Veryan Pappin Jon Potter Imran Sherwani Ian Taylor |
Stefan Blöcher Dirk Brinkmann Thomas Brinkmann Heiner Dopp Hanns-Henning Fastrich Carsten Fischer Tobias Frank Volker Fried Horst-Ulrich Hänel Michael Hilgers Andreas Keller Michael Metz Andreas Mollandin Thomas Reck Christian Schliemann Ekkhard Schmidt-Opper |
Marc Benninga Cees Jan Diepeveen Patrick Faber René Klaassen Hendrik Jan Kooijman Taco van den Honert Hidde Kruize Frank Leistra Erik Parlevliet Gert Jan Schlatmann Tim Steens Floris Jan Bovelander Jacques Brinkman Marc Delissen Maurits Crucq Ronald Jansen |
Craig Davies Colin Batch John Bestall Warren Birmingham Richard Charlesworth Andrew Deane Michael York Mark Hager Jay Stacy Neil Hawgood Peter Noel Graham Reid Roger Smith Neil Snowden David Wansbrough Ken Wark |
Ladies
Game mode
At first the 8 participants played in 2 groups A and B each against each other. Then the semifinals between the first and second of the groups and the qualification for places 5 to 8 between the third and fourth were played crosswise. In the final final, the placements were played out.
Group A
The Netherlands and Great Britain qualified for the semi-finals. | ||||
21st September | Argentina - Great Britain | 0: 1 (0: 1) | ||
Netherlands - USA | 3: 1 (2: 0) | |||
September 23rd | Netherlands - Great Britain | 5: 1 (3: 1) | ||
Argentina - USA | 2: 1 (1: 0) | |||
25th of September | USA - UK | 2: 2 (0: 1) | ||
Netherlands - Argentina | 1: 0 (1: 0) |
Table group A | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
space | team | Games | Gates | Points |
1. | Netherlands | 3 | 9: 2 | 6th |
2. | Great Britain | 3 | 4: 7 | 3 |
3. | Argentina | 3 | 2: 3 | 2 |
4th | United States | 3 | 4: 7 | 1 |
Group B
South Korea and Australia qualified for the semifinals. The preliminary round match between these two teams was breathtaking: "It embodied the future of modern women's hockey." ( www.hockey.de ) In the final both teams faced each other again. | ||||
21st September | South Korea - Germany | 4: 1 (2: 1) | ||
Australia - Canada | 1: 1 (0: 1) | |||
September 23rd | Australia - Germany | 1: 0 (0: 0) | ||
South Korea - Canada | 3: 1 (2: 1) | |||
25th of September | Canada - Germany | 1: 2 (0: 1) | ||
Australia - South Korea | 5: 5 (4: 3) |
Table group B | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
space | team | Games | Gates | Points |
1. | South Korea | 3 | 12: 7 | 5 |
2. | Australia | 3 | 7: 6 | 4th |
3. | Germany | 3 | 3: 6 | 2 |
4th | Canada | 3 | 3: 6 | 1 |
qualification
September 27th | Argentina - Canada | 1: 3 n.V. (1: 1.0: 1) | to place 5-8 | |
Germany - USA | 2: 1 (0: 1) | to place 5-8 | ||
Netherlands - Australia | 2: 3 (1: 1) | Semifinals | ||
South Korea - Great Britain | 1: 0 (1: 0) | Semifinals |
final
September 29th | USA - Argentina | 1: 3 n.V. (1: 1.0: 0) | for 7th place | |
Germany - Canada | 4: 2 (1: 1) | for 5th place | ||
30. September | Netherlands - Great Britain | 3: 1 (3: 1) | for 3rd place | |
Australia - South Korea | 2: 0 (0: 0) | Endgame |
Ranking list | |
---|---|
space | team |
1. | Australia |
2. | South Korea |
3. | Netherlands |
4th | Great Britain |
5. | Germany |
6th | Canada |
7th | Argentina |
8th. | United States |
Medalist
4th | |||
---|---|---|---|
Australia | South Korea | Netherlands | Great Britain |
Tracey Belbin Deborah Bowman Sharon Buchanan Lee Capes Michelle Capes Sally Carbon Elsbeth Clement Loretta Dorman Maree Fish Rechelle Hawkes Lorraine Hillas Kathleen Partridge Jackie Pereira Sandra Pisani Kim Small Liane Tooth |
Suh Kwang-mi Lim Kye-sook Park Soon-ja Suh Hyo-sun Kim Mi-sun Kim Soon-duk Kim Young-sook Han Ok-kyung Hwang Keum-sook Jin Won-sim Chun Eun-kyung Chung Sang-hyun Han Keum -sil Chang Eun-jung Choi Choon-ok Cho Ki-hyang |
Willemien Aardenburg Carina Benninga Yvonne Buter Det de Beus Marjolein Eijsvogel Annemieke Fokke Noor Holsboer Lisanne Lejeune Anneloes Nieuwenhuizen Martine Ohr Marieke van Doorn Helen van der Ben Aletta van Manen Sophie von Weiler Laurien Willemse Ingrid Wolff |
Gill Atkins Wendy Banks Gill Brown Karen Brown Mary Nevill Julie Cook Vickey Dixon Wendy Fraser Barbara Hambly Caroline Jordan Violet McBride Moira MacLeod Caroline Brewer Jane Sixsmith Kate Parker Alison Ramsay |
Team Germany
The team from the Federal Republic of Germany started as vice world champion in 1986 with high expectations, but had to bury all hopes for a medal after losing to the Australians and the South Koreans. In the end there was a fifth place.
Literature, sources
- ↑ Official IOC Report (PDF file; 21.61 MB) Vol. 1, P. 1, P. 202
- ↑ a b www.hockey.de> Olympic Games> Seoul 1988. Retrieved on March 1, 2013 .
- Official Report on the Olympic Games in Seoul Volume One, Part Two (PDF) (25.99 MB)
- Official report on the Olympic Games in Seoul Volume two, part two (PDF) Results (24.6 MB)
- Volker Kluge : Summer Olympic Games. Chronicle IV. Seoul 1988 - Atlanta 1996. Sportverlag Berlin, Berlin 2002, ISBN 3-328-00830-6 .
- 1988 Summer Olympics Hockey on www.sports-reference.com