1988 Summer Olympics / Participant (Japan)
JPN
4th | 3 | 7th |
Japan took part in the 1988 Summer Olympic Games in Seoul with a delegation of 255 athletes (186 men and 69 women) in 166 competitions in 23 sports. The flag bearer at the opening ceremony was the synchronized swimmer Mikako Kotani .
Participants by sport
Archery
Men
|
Women
|
Boxing
Men
-
Satoru Higashi
- Lightweight: 2nd round
-
Mamoru Kuroiwa
- Light flyweight: 1st round
-
Katsuyuki Matsushima
- Bantamweight: quarter finals
-
Kunihiro Miura
- Light welterweight: 1st round
-
Setsuo Segawa
- Flyweight: 2nd round
-
Yoshiaki Takahashi
- Welterweight: 1st round
-
Wataru Yamada
- Featherweight: 2nd round
fencing
Men
|
Women
|
Weightlifting
Men
-
Toru Hara
- Bantamweight: 14th place
-
Takashi Ichiba
- Bantamweight: 5th place
-
Ryoji Isaoka
- Lightweight: 6th place
-
Kazushito Manabe
- Flyweight: 8th place
-
Yosuke Muraki-Iwata
- Featherweight: 5th place
-
Yoshinori Namiki
- Flyweight: 17th place
-
Kazushige Oguri
- Featherweight: 7th place
-
Yasushige Sasaki
- Lightweight: DNF
-
Choji Taira
- Lightweight: 9th place
-
Nobutaka Tomatsu
- I. Heavyweight: 11th place
Handball
Men
- 11th place
- Squad
Judo
Men
-
Shinji Hosokawa
- Ultra light weight: bronze
-
Toshihiko Koga
- Lightweight: 13th place
-
Hirotaka Okada
- Light middleweight: 14th place
-
Akinobu Ōsako
- Middleweight: bronze
-
Hitoshi Saito
- Heavyweight: gold
-
Hitoshi Sugai
- Light heavyweight: 13th place
-
Yōsuke Yamamoto
- Half light weight: bronze
canoe
Men
|
Women
|
athletics
Men
|
Women
|
Modern pentathlon
Men
-
Hiroaki Izumikawa
- Individual: 63rd place
- Team: 17th place
-
Tadafumi Miwa
- Singles: 50th place
- Team: 17th place
-
Hiroshi Saitō
- Singles: 30th place
- Team: 17th place
Cycling
Men
|
Women
|
horse riding
-
Kikuko Inoue
- Dressage, individual: 46th place
-
Kazuhiro Iwatani
- Eventing, individual: 36th place
- Eventing, team: DNF
-
Eiki Miyazaki
- Eventing, individual: 26th place
- Eventing, team: DNF
-
Yoshihiro Nakano
- Jumping, singles: 42nd place in qualification
- Jumping, team: DNF
-
Ryuzo Okuno
- Jumping, singles: 52nd place in qualification
- Jumping, team: DNF
-
Naoko Sakurai
- Dressage, individual: 52nd place
-
Takao Sawai
- Jumping, singles: 60th place in the qualification
- Jumping, team: DNF
-
Shuichi Toki
- Jumping, singles: 51st place in qualification
- Jumping, team: DNF
-
Hisashi Wakahara
- Eventing, individual: DNF
- Eventing, team: DNF
-
Hiroshi Watanabe
- Eventing, individual: DNF
- Eventing, team: DNF
Rhythmic sports gymnastics
Women
-
Erika Akiyama
- Individual: 15th place
-
Hiroko Otsuka
- Singles: 27th place in qualification
Wrestling
Men
-
Kōsei Akaishi
- Lightweight, freestyle: 4th place
-
Kazuya Deguchi
- Super heavyweight, Greco-Roman: 6th place
-
Masahiko Fukube
- Heavyweight, Greco-Roman: 2nd round
-
Yoshihiko Hara
- Welterweight, freestyle: 5th round
-
Tamon Honda
- Heavyweight, freestyle: 2nd round
-
Atsushi Ito
- Middleweight, freestyle: 7th place
-
Hiromichi Ito
- Greterweight, Greco-Roman: 8th place
-
Ryo Kanehama
- Bantamweight, freestyle: 8th place
-
Takashi Kobayashi
- Light flyweight, freestyle: gold
-
Atsuji Miyahara
- Flyweight, Greco-Roman: silver
-
Yasutoshi Moriyama
- Greco-Roman light heavyweight division: 2nd round
-
Takahiro Mukai
- Middleweight, Greco-Roman: 3rd round
-
Shunji Nakadome
- Bantamweight, Greco-Roman: 3rd round
-
Shigeki Nishiguchi
- Featherweight, Greco-Roman: 3rd round
-
Hiroyuki Obata
- Super heavyweight, freestyle: 3rd round
-
Yasuhiro Okubo
- Lightweight, Greco-Roman: 6th place
-
Akira Ota
- Light heavyweight, freestyle: silver
-
Ikuzo Saito
- Light flyweight, Greco-Roman: 2nd round
-
Kazuhito Sakae
- Featherweight, freestyle: 4th round
-
Mitsuru Satō
- Flyweight, freestyle: gold
rowing
Men
-
Masahiro Sakata
- One: reunion
-
Maki Kobayashi & Satoru Miyoshi
- Two without a helmsman: reunion
-
Tadashi Abe , Seiji Chihara , Akihisa Hirata , Yukiyasu Ishikawa , Shunsuke Kawamoto , Hideaki Maeguchi , Masahiko Nomura , Tomoyuki Okano & Eiichi Tsukinoki
- Eighth: 9th place
shoot
Men
|
Open class
|
Women
|
swim
Men
|
Women
|
sailing
Men
|
Open class
|
Women
|
Synchronized swimming
Women
-
Megumi Ito
- Singles: preliminary round
-
Mikako Kotani
- Single: bronze
- Duet: bronze
-
Miyako Tanaka
- Singles: preliminary round
- Duet: bronze
tennis
Men
|
Women
|
Table tennis
Men
|
Women
|
do gymnastics
Men
|
Women
|
volleyball
Men
|
Women
|
Diving
Men
|
Women
|
Web links
- Japanese Olympic team from 1988 in the Sports-Reference database (English; archived from the original )