1988 Summer Olympics / Participant (Belgium)
BEL
- | - | 2 |
Belgium took part in the 1988 Summer Olympics in Seoul , South Korea , with a delegation of 59 athletes (35 men and 24 women).
The standard bearer at the opening ceremony was the rower Dirk Crois .
Medalist
bronze
Name (s) | sport | competition |
---|---|---|
Robert Van de Walle | Judo | Gentlemen, light heavyweight |
Frans Peeters | shoot | Gentlemen, trap |
Participants by sport
Archery
-
Patrick DeKoning
- Men, singles: 44th place
- Men, team: 15th place
-
Francis note boom
- Men, singles: 53rd place
- Men, team: 15th place
-
Paul Vermeiren
- Men, singles: 17th place
- Men, team: 15th place
fencing
-
Stefan Joos
- Men, swords, singles: 22nd place
-
Thierry Soumagne
- Men, swords, singles: 52nd place
- Men, foil, singles: 22nd place
Judo
-
Johan Laats
- Women, light middleweight: 34th place
-
Philip Laats
- Women, half light weight: 7th place
-
Luc Suplis
- Men, middleweight: 33rd place
canoe
-
Inge Coeck
- Women, single kayak, 500 meters: eliminated in the semi-finals
-
Geert Deldaele
- Men, single kayak, 500 meters: eliminated in the semi-finals
athletics
-
Alain Cuypers
- Men, 110 meter hurdles: semi-finals
- Men, 400 meter hurdles: semi-finals
-
Godfried De Jonckheere
- Men, 50 km walking: DNF
-
Sylvia Dethiér
- Women, 100 meter hurdles: prelims
-
Didier Falise
- Men, triple jump: 11th place
-
Jacqueline Hautenauve
- Women, heptathlon: 20th place
-
Magda Ilands
- Women, marathon: 35th place
-
Agnes Pardaens
- Women, marathon: DNF
-
Marleen Renders
- Women, 10,000 meters: heats
-
Vincent Rousseau
- Men, 5000 meters: semi-finals
-
Lieve Slegers
- Women, 10,000 meters: heats
-
Patrick Stevens
- Men, 100 meters: prelims
- Men, 200 meters: prelims
-
William Van Dijck
- Men, 3,000 m obstacle: 5th place
-
Dirk Vanderherten
- Men, marathon: DNF
Cycling
-
Johnny Dauwe
- Men, road races: 19th place
-
Agnes Dusart
- Women, road races: 36th place
-
Frank Francken
- Men, road races: 88th place
-
Jan Mattheus
- Men, road races: 11th place
-
Erik Schoefs
- Men, Sprint: 6th place
-
Kristel Werckx
- Women, road races: 23rd place
horse riding
-
Jean-Claude Van Geenberghe
- Show jumping, singles: eliminated in the final round
Rhythmic sports gymnastics
-
Laurence Brihaye
- Women, singles: 27th place in qualification
Wrestling
-
Hubert Bindels
- Men, light heavyweight, freestyle: eliminated in the preliminary round
rowing
-
Dirk Crois
- Gentlemen, one: preliminary
-
Rita Defauw
- Women, one: 9th place
-
Alain Lewuillon & Wim Van Belleghem
- Men, double sculls: 4th place
-
Annelies Bredael , Lucia Focque , Ann Haesebrouck & Marie-Anne Vandermoere
- Women, double fours: 6th place
shoot
-
Frank Arens
- Men, air rifle: 38th place
-
Karin Biva
- Ladies, air rifle: 28th place
-
Jean Bogaerts
- Gentlemen, air pistol: 33rd place
- Gentlemen, Free Pistol: 16th place
-
Michel Demoulin
- Open class, Skeet: 40th place
-
Anne Goffin
- Ladies, air pistol: 4th place
- Ladies, combination pistol: 12th place
swim
-
Sidney Appelboom
- Men, 100 m chest: 33rd place
- Men, 200 m chest: 11th place
- Men, 200 m medley: 33rd place
-
Isabelle Arnould
- Women, 200 m freestyle: 18th place
- Women, 400 m freestyle: 6th place
- Women, 800 m freestyle: 7th place
- Women, 200 m butterfly: 24th place
-
Jean-Marie Arnould
- Men, 100 m freestyle: 34th place
- Men, 200 m freestyle: 33rd place
- Men, 400 m freestyle: 29th place
- Men, 200 m butterfly: 25th place
-
Brigitte Becue
- Women, 100 m chest: 21st place
- Women, 200 m chest: 16th place
-
Christelle Janssens
- Women, 400 m freestyle: 25th place
- Women, 800 m freestyle: 20th place
-
Ingrid Lempereur
- Women, 100 m chest: 11th place
- Women, 200 m chest: 6th place
-
Luc Van de Vondel
- Men, 100 m chest: 45th place
- Men, 200 m chest: 28th place
Synchronized swimming
-
Patricia Serneels
- Women, singles: 17th place
Table tennis
-
Karina Bogaerts
- Women, singles: 25th place
-
Jean-Michel Saive
- Men, singles: 25th place
do gymnastics
-
Mauricette Geller
- Women, individual all-around: 90th place in qualification
- Women, floor: 90th place in qualification
- Women, horse jump: 89th place in qualification
- Women, balance beam: 90th place in qualification
- Women, uneven bars: 90th place in qualification
Diving
-
Tom Lemaire
- Men, jumping: 15th place in the qualification
- Men, high diving: 24th place in qualification
Web links
- Belgian Olympic team from 1988 in the Sports-Reference database (English; archived from the original )