1928 Summer Olympics / Participant (Belgium)
BEL
- | 1 | 2 |
Belgium participated in the 1928 Summer Olympics in Amsterdam , Netherlands , with a delegation of 170 athletes (159 men and 11 women).
Medalist
silver
Surname | sport | competition |
---|---|---|
Edmond Spapen | Wrestling | Bantamweight, freestyle |
bronze
Surname | sport | competition |
---|---|---|
Leonard Steyaert | Boxing | medium weight |
Léon Flament , François de Coninck & Georges Anthony | rowing | Two with a helmsman |
Participants by sport
Boxing
-
Marcel Sartos
- Flyweight: 9th place
-
Raymond van Rumbecke
- Bantamweight: 9th place
-
Lucien Biquet
- Featherweight: 4th place
-
Pierre Godart
- Lightweight: 17th place
-
Adrien Anneet
- Welterweight: 9th place
fencing
-
Raymond Bru
- Foil, singles: 6th place
- Foil, team: 4th place
-
Pierre Pêcher
- Foil, singles: semi-finals
- Foil, team: 4th place
-
Albert De Roocker
- Foil, singles: semi-finals
- Foil, team: 4th place
-
Max Janlet
- Foil, team: 4th place
-
Jean Verbrugghe
- Foil, team: 4th place
-
Charles Crahay
- Foil, team: 4th place
-
Léon Tom
- Epee, singles: 4th place
- Epee, team: 4th place
-
Charles Delporte
- Epee, singles: 6th place
- Epee, team: 4th place
-
Charles Debeur
- Epee, singles: 7th place
- Epee, team: 4th place
-
Émile Barber
- Epee, team: 4th place
-
Xavier de Beuckelaer
- Epee, team: 4th place
-
Georges Dambois
- Epee, team: 4th place
-
Henri Brasseur
- Saber, singles: semi-finals
-
Jacques Kesteloot
- Saber, singles: semi-finals
- Saber, team: 7th place
-
Edouard Yves
- Saber, singles: preliminary round
- Saber, team: 7th place
-
Joseph Stordeur
- Saber, team: 7th place
-
Marcel Cuypers
- Saber, team: 7th place
-
Gaston Kaanen
- Saber, team: 7th place
-
Jenny Addams
- Women, foil, singles: 6th place
-
Edith Addams
- Women, foil, singles: preliminary round
-
Hilda Deswarte
- Women, foil, singles: preliminary round
Soccer
-
Men's team
- 5th place
- Squad
Weightlifting
-
Ferdinand Renier
- Featherweight: 12th place
-
Albert Maes
- Featherweight: 17th place
-
V. van Hamme
- Lightweight: 12th place
-
J. Adriaenssens
- Lightweight: DNF
-
Jan van Rompaey
- Middleweight: 8th place
-
Marcel van der Goten
- Middleweight: 11th place
-
Jules van der Goten
- Light heavyweight: 13th place
-
Marcel Panen
- Heavyweight: 15th place
hockey
-
Men's team
- 4th Place
- Squad
athletics
-
Paul Brochart
- 100 meters: quarter-finals
- 200 meters: heats
- 4 × 100 meters: prelims
-
Willy Dujardin
- 100 meters: heats
- 200 meters: heats
- 4 × 100 meters: prelims
-
Fred Zinner
- 100 meters: heats
- 4 × 100 meters: prelims
- Discus throw: 32nd place in qualification
-
Adolphe Groscol
- 100 meters: heats
- 200 meters: heats
- 4 × 100 meters: prelims
-
François Prinsen
- 200 meters: heats
- 400 meters: quarter-finals
- 4 × 400 meters: prelims
-
Émile Langenraedt
- 400 meters: heats
- 4 × 400 meters: prelims
-
Gérald Bertheloot
- 800 meters: heats
-
Philippe Coenjaerts
- 800 meters: heats
- 4 × 400 meters: prelims
-
Julien Serwy
- 5,000 meters: heats
- 10,000 meters: 18th place
-
Léon Broers
- Marathon: 18th place
-
Gerard Steurs
- Marathon: 37th place
-
Jean Linssen
- Marathon: 42nd place
-
Joseph Marien
- Marathon: 56th place
-
Armand Lepaffe
- 110 meter hurdles: prelims
-
René Joannes-Powell
- 110 meter hurdles: prelims
- Pole vault: Eliminated in qualification
- Decathlon: 25th place
-
Émile Swinnen
- 400 meter hurdles: prelims
-
Edgard Viseur
- 3,000 meter obstacle: prelims
-
Jozef Langenus
- 3,000 meter obstacle: prelims
-
Émile Vercken
- 4 × 400 meters: prelims
-
Maurice Henrijean
- Pole vault: 10th place in qualification
-
Gérard Noël
- Pole vault: 14th place in qualification
- Decathlon: 27th place
-
Auguste Vos
- Shot put: 20th place in qualification
-
Jules Herremans
- Javelin: 18th place in qualification
-
Gaston Etienne
- Javelin: 22nd place in qualification
- Decathlon: 23rd place
-
Sidonie Verschueren
- Women, 100 meters: heats
- Women, high jump: 16th place
-
Ida Degrande
- Women, 800 meters: heats
-
Juliette Segers
- Women, 800 meters: heats
- Women, 4 × 100 meters: heats
-
Elise van Truyen
- Women, 4 × 100 meters: heats
- Women, high jump: 17th place
-
Rose van Crombrugge
- Women, 4 × 100 meters: heats
-
Léontine Stevens
- Women, 4 × 100 meters: heats
- Women, high jump: 10th place
-
Lucie Petit-Diagre
- Women, discus throwing: 20th place
-
Jenny Toitgans
- Women, discus throwing: 21st place
Modern pentathlon
-
Édouard Écuyer de le Court
- Individual: 27th place
-
Charles Vannerom
- Singles: 32nd place
-
Charles Cumont
- Singles: 35th place
Cycling
-
Jean Aerts
- Road race, individual: 11th place
- Road race, team: 5th place
- 1,000 meter individual time trial: 9th place
-
Pierre Houdé
- Road race, individual: 12th place
- Road race, team: 5th place
-
Jef Lowagie
- Road race, individual: 13th place
- Road race, team: 5th place
-
Jean Chaerels
- Road race, individual: 24th place
- Road race, team: 5th place
-
Yves van Massenhove
- Sprint: 5th place
- 4,000 meters team pursuit: 5th place
-
August Meuleman
- 4,000 meters team pursuit: 5th place
-
Jean van Buggenhout
- 4,000 meters team pursuit: 5th place
-
Albert Muylle
- 4,000 meters team pursuit: 5th place
horse riding
-
Oswald Lints
- Dressage, individual: 24th place
- Dressage, team: 8th place
-
Henri Laame
- Dressage, individual: 27th place
- Dressage, team: 8th place
-
Roger Delrue
- Dressage, individual: 29th place
- Dressage, team: 8th place
-
Gaston Mesmaekers
- Show jumping, singles: 35th place
- Show jumping, team: 14th place
-
Jacques Misonne
- Show jumping, individual: 38th place
- Show jumping, team: 14th place
-
Baudouin de Brabandère
- Show jumping, individual: 44th place
- Show jumping, team: 14th place
-
Louis Rousseaux
- Versatility, singles: 11th place
- Versatility, team: no result
-
Louis-Marie de Jonghe d'Ardoye
- Versatility, Individual: DNF
- Versatility, team: no result
-
Georges van der Ton
- Versatility, Individual: DNF
- Versatility, team: no result
Wrestling
-
Pierre Mollin
- Bantamweight, Greco-Roman: 9th place
-
Jacques Dillen
- Featherweight, Greco-Roman: 9th place
-
Frits Janssens
- Lightweight, Greco-Roman: 7th place
-
Jean Saenen
- Middleweight, Greco-Roman: 5th place
-
Nicolas Appels
- Light Heavyweight, Greco-Roman: 4th place
-
Gustave Colpaert
- Heavyweight, Greco-Roman: 11th place
-
Pierre Bressinck
- Featherweight, freestyle: 5th place
-
Jean Smet
- Lightweight, freestyle: 8th place
-
Hyacinthe Roosen
- Welterweight, freestyle: 7th place
-
Louis van der Herten
- Middleweight, freestyle: 8th place
-
Jacques van Assche
- Light heavyweight, freestyle: 5th place
-
Léon Charlier
- Heavyweight, freestyle: 6th place
rowing
-
Jacques Mottard
- One: 2nd round
-
André Houppelyne
- Double sculls: 2nd round
-
Achille Mengé
- Double sculls: 2nd round
-
Philippe Van Volckxsom
- Two without a helmsman: 2nd round
-
Charles van den Driesche
- Two without a helmsman: 2nd round
-
Maurice Delplanck
- Foursome with a helmsman: quarter-finals
-
Theo Wambeke
- Foursome with a helmsman: quarter-finals
-
Alphonse Dewette
- Foursome with a helmsman: quarter-finals
-
Charles van Son
- Foursome with a helmsman: quarter-finals
-
Jean Bauwens
- Foursome with a helmsman: quarter-finals
-
Marcel Roman
- Eighth: 2nd round
-
H. Micha
- Eighth: 2nd round
-
J. Jonlet
- Eighth: 2nd round
-
A. Lambrecht Jr.
- Eighth: 2nd round
-
André Lemaire
- Eighth: 2nd round
-
Victor Denis
- Eighth: 2nd round
-
R. Macors
- Eighth: 2nd round
-
J. van Malderen
- Eighth: 2nd round
swim
-
Martial Van Schelle
- 100 meters freestyle: prelims
- 4 × 200 meter freestyle: prelims
-
Louis van Parijs
- 4 × 200 meter freestyle: prelims
- 200 meters chest: heats
-
Pierre Coppieters
- 4 × 200 meter freestyle: prelims
-
Gérard Blitz
- 4 × 200 meter freestyle: prelims
- 100 meters back: heats
-
Joseph de Combe
- 200 meters chest: heats
sailing
-
Léon Huybrechts
- 12-foot dinghy: 9th place
-
Arthur Sneyers
- 6-meter class: 5th place
-
Frits Mulder
- 6-meter class: 5th place
-
Ludovic Franck
- 6-meter class: 5th place
-
Willy van Rompaey
- 6-meter class: 5th place
-
AJJ Fridt
- 6-meter class: 5th place
Water polo
-
Men's team
- 5th place
- Squad
Web links
- Belgian Olympic team from 1928 in the Sports-Reference database (English; archived from the original )