1924 Summer Olympics / Participant (United States)
United States
45 | 27 | 27 |
The United States participated in the 1924 Summer Olympics in Paris with a delegation of 299 athletes, 275 men and 24 women. Aileen Riggin participated in swimming and diving; Wally O'Connor and Johnny Weissmüller in swimming and water polo.
Participants by sport
Boxing
- Al Travers
- Ben Rothwell
- George Mulholland
- Adolphe Lefkowitch
- Joseph Lazarus
- Tom Kirby
- Hugh Haggerty
- Ed Greathouse
- Ben Funk
- Edward Eagan
-
Raymond Fee
- Flyweight: bronze
-
Frederick Boylstein
- Lightweight: bronze
-
Salvatore Tripoli
- Bantam weight: silver
-
Joseph Salas
- Featherweight: silver
-
Fidel LaBarba
- Flyweight: gold
-
Jackie Fields
- Featherweight: gold
fencing
Men |
Women |
Soccer
Men |
Art competitions
Men |
Women |
athletics
Men
- Frank Zuna
- Eric Wilson
- Earle Wilson
- Ralph Williams
- Homer Whelchel
- Frank Wendling
- John Watters
- Ray Watson
- John Coard Taylor
- William Spencer
- Ralph Spearow
- Albert Rose
- John Romig
- Ray Robertson
- Marvin Rick
- William Richardson
- Lee priest
- Gus Pope
- Tom Poor
- Pete Phelps
- Russell Payne
- Bayes Norton
- William Neufeld
- Jack Merchant
- Chuck Mellor
- James McEachern
- George Lermond
- Morton Kaer
- Robert Juday
- Wayne Johnson
- Pitch Johnson
- Harry Hinkel
- George Hill
- Brutus Hamilton
- Lloyd Hahn
- George Guthrie
- Merwin Graham
- Harry Frieda
- Charles H. Foster
- Eastman Doolittle
- Ray Dodge
- Michael Devaney
- Chan Coulter
- William Comins
- Billy Churchill
- Ray Buker
- Charles Brookins
- Chester Bowman
- Clifford Argue
- Otto Anderson
- Norman Anderson
- Karl Anderson
-
Willard Tibbetts
- 3000 m team: bronze
-
Ivan Riley
- 400 m hurdles: bronze
-
Joie Ray
- 3000 m team: bronze
-
Eugene Colonel
- Javelin throw: bronze
-
Thomas Lieb
- Discus throw: bronze
-
Robert LeGendre
- Pentathlon: bronze
-
Leo Larrivee
- 3000 m team: bronze
-
Edward Kirby
- 3000 m team: bronze
-
Ralph Hills
- Shot put: bronze
-
Schuyler Enck
- 800 m: bronze
-
Clarence DeMar
- Marathon: bronze
-
William Cox
- 3000 m team: bronze
-
James Connolly
- 3000 m team: bronze
-
James Brooker
- Pole vault: bronze
-
Arthur Studenroth
- Cross country running team: silver
-
Charles Paddock
- 200 m: silver
-
Emerson Norton
- Decathlon: silver
-
Matt McGrath
- Hammer throw: silver
-
James Henigan
- Cross country running team: silver
-
Glenn Hartranft
- Shot put: silver
-
John Gray
- Cross country running team: silver
-
Glenn Graham
- Pole vault: silver
-
Edward Gourdin
- Long jump: silver
-
Horatio Fitch
- 400 m: silver
-
August Fager
- Cross country running team: silver
-
Leroy Brown
- High jump: silver
-
Verne Booth
- Cross country running team: silver
-
Fred Tootell
- Hammer throw: gold
-
Morgan Taylor
- 400 m hurdles: gold
-
William Stevenson
- 4 x 400 meter relay: gold
-
Loren Murchison
- 4 x 100 meter relay: gold
-
Oliver MacDonald
- 4 x 400 meter relay: gold
-
Al LeConey
- 4 x 100 meter relay: gold
-
Daniel Kinsey
- 110 m hurdles: gold
-
Frank Hussey
- 4 x 100 meter relay: gold
-
DeHart Hubbard
- Long jump: gold
-
Alan Helffrich
- 4 x 400 meter relay: gold
-
Commodore Cochran
- 4 x 400 meter relay: gold
-
Louis Clarke
- 4 x 100 meter relay: gold
-
Lee Barnes
- Pole vault: gold
-
Earl Johnson
- Cross-country run single: bronze
- Cross country running team: silver
-
Jackson Scholz
- 100 m: silver
- 200 m: gold
-
Harold Osborn
- High jump: gold
- Decathlon: gold
-
Bud Houser
- Shot put: gold
- Discus throw: gold
Modern pentathlon
Men |
polo
-
Rodman Wanamaker
- silver
-
Frederick Roe
- silver
-
Thomas Hitchcock
- silver
-
Elmer Boeseke
- silver
Cycling
Men |
horse riding
Men
|
Wrestling
- Walter Wright
- Charles Strack
- Herschel Smith
- Perry Martter
- Milton MacWilliam
- Guy Lookabaugh
- William Byron Johnson
- Roger Flanders
-
Bryan Hines
- Bantamweight: bronze
-
Chester Newton
- Featherweight: silver
-
Russell Vis
- Lightweight: gold
-
Harry Steel
- Heavyweight: gold
-
John Spellman
- Light Heavyweight: Gold
-
Robin Reed
- Featherweight: gold
rowing
-
Henry Welsford
- Four with helmsman: bronze
-
Edward Mitchell
- Four with helmsman: bronze
-
John Kennedy
- Four with helmsman: bronze
-
Sidney Jelinek
- Four with helmsman: bronze
-
Robert Gerhardt
- Four with helmsman: bronze
-
Edward Jennings
- Two with helmsman: bronze
-
Harold Wilson
- Two with helmsman: bronze
-
Leon Butler
- Two with helmsman: bronze
-
William Gilmore
- One: silver
-
John B. Kelly senior
- Double twos: gold
-
Paul Costello
- Double twos: gold
-
Alfred Wilson
- Eighth with helmsman: gold
-
Laurence Stoddard
- Eighth with helmsman: gold
-
Benjamin Spock
- Eighth with helmsman: gold
-
Frederick Sheffield
- Eighth with helmsman: gold
-
James Stillman Rockefeller
- Eighth with helmsman: gold
-
John Miller
- Eighth with helmsman: gold
-
Alfred Lindley
- Eighth with helmsman: gold
-
Howard Kingsbury
- Eighth with helmsman: gold
-
Leonard Carpenter
- Eighth with helmsman: gold
rugby
- gold
shoot
- William Whaling
- John Grier
- William Frazer
- Wilford Fawcett
- Bernard Betke
-
Dennis Fenton
- Running stag single shot team 100 m: bronze
-
Carl Osburn
- Free rifle 600 m: silver
-
Marcus Dinwiddie
- Small caliber lying 50 m: silver
-
William Silkworth
- Trap team: gold
-
Samuel Sharman
- Trap team: gold
-
Clarence Platt
- Trap team: gold
-
John Noel
- Trap team: gold
-
Fred Etchen
- Trap team: gold
-
Frank Hughes
- Trap: bronze
- Trap team: gold
-
John Boles
- Running stag single shot 100 m: gold
- Running stag single shot team 100 m: bronze
-
Sidney Hinds
- Free rifle team: gold
-
Joseph Crockett
- Free rifle team: gold
-
Henry Bailey
- Rapid fire pistol 25 m: gold
-
Walter Stokes
- Free rifle team: gold
- Running stag single shot team 100 m: bronze
-
Raymond Coulter
- Free rifle team: gold
- Running stag single shot team 100 m: bronze
-
Morris Fisher
- Free rifle 600 m: gold
- Free rifle team: gold
swim
Men
|
Women
|
tennis
Men
|
Women
|
do gymnastics
Men
- Max Wandrer
- Frank Safanda
- Curt Rottmann
- John Pearson
- Rudolph Novak
- John Mais
- Alfred Jochim
-
Frank Kriz
- Horse jump: gold
Water polo
- bronze
Diving
Men
|
Women
|
Web links
- American Olympic team from 1924 in the Sports-Reference database (English; archived from the original )