1912 Summer Olympics / tennis / men's doubles / hall
Men's tennis doubles (hall) of the 1912 Summer Olympics |
|||
---|---|---|---|
winner |
Maurice Germot André Gobert |
||
Final opponent |
Carl Kempe Gunnar Setterwall |
||
Final result | 4: 6, 14:12, 6: 2, 6: 4 | ||
Competitions | |||
Single (hall) | Men's | Ladies | |
Single (free place) | Men's | Ladies | |
Double (hall) | Men's | Mixed | |
Double (free place) | Men's | Mixed |
Men's tennis doubles (hall) of the 1912 Summer Olympics .
The winners of the last games in 1908 were Arthur Gore and Herbert Roper Barrett , who took part again this time and were only defeated in the semi-finals. They also lost the subsequent game for third place against Alfred Beamish and Charles Dixon 2: 6, 0: 6, 6: 2, 6: 4, 3: 6. In the final, Maurice Germot and André Gobert from France defeated the Swedes Carl Kempe and Gunnar Setterwall in four sets.
Results
First round | Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Alfred Beamish Charles Dixon |
w. | O. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Karel Robětín-Fuchs Jaroslav Just |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Alfred Beamish Charles Dixon |
3 | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Arthur Holden Lowe Gordon Lowe |
9 | 11 | 6th | Maurice Germot André Gobert |
6th | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Carl-Olof Nylén Charles Wennergren |
7th | 9 | 2 | Arthur Holden Lowe Gordon Lowe |
6th | 8th | 4th | 2 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Maurice Germot André Gobert |
w. | O. | Maurice Germot André Gobert |
3 | 6th | 6th | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Jaroslav Hainz Josef Šebek |
Maurice Germot André Gobert |
4th | 14th | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
George Caridia Theodore Mavrogordato |
4th | 6th | 8th | 2 | 3 | Carl Kempe Gunnar Setterwall |
6th | 12 | 2 | 4th | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Carl Kempe Gunnar Setterwall |
6th | 4th | 6th | 6th | 6th | Carl Kempe Gunnar Setterwall |
w. | O. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Thorsten Grönfors Frans Möller |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Carl Kempe Gunnar Setterwall |
4th | 3 | 6th | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Herbert Roper Barrett Arthur Gore |
6th | 6th | 1 | 4th | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Curt Benckert Wollmar Boström |
5 | 4th | 1 | 3rd place match | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Herbert Roper Barrett Arthur Gore |
7th | 6th | 6th | Alfred Beamish Charles Dixon |
6th | 0 | 6th | 4th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Herbert Roper Barrett Arthur Gore |
2 | 6th | 2 | 6th | 3 |
- where = move into the next round without a fight
Web links
- Draw on ITFtennis.com (English)