1936 Summer Olympics / Canoe - single kayak 1000 m (men)
sport | canoe | ||||||||
discipline | Single kayak 1000 m | ||||||||
gender | Men | ||||||||
Attendees | 15 athletes from 15 countries | ||||||||
Competition location | Regatta course Berlin-Grünau | ||||||||
Competition phase | August 8, 1936 | ||||||||
Winning time | 4: 22.9 min | ||||||||
|
|||||||||
|
Canoeing competitions at the 1936 Olympic Games |
|
C-1 1000 m | Men |
C-2 1000 m | Men |
C-2 10,000 m | Men |
K-1 1000 m | Men |
K-1 10,000 m | Men |
K-2 1000 m | Men |
K-2 10,000 m | Men |
K-1 10,000 m folding boat | Men |
K-2 10,000 m folding boat | Men |
The competition in a single kayak over 1000 meters at the 1936 Summer Olympics was held on August 8th on the Berlin-Grünau regatta course .
In the final, which took place during a strong thunderstorm, the Austrian Gregor Hradetzky was able to secure the Olympic victory.
Results
Prelims
Forward 1
rank | athlete | nation | time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Jacobus Kraaier | Netherlands | 4: 36.5 min |
2 | Joel Ramqvist | Sweden | 4: 38.8 min |
3 | Henri Eberhardt | France | 4: 41.1 min |
4th | Ivar Iversen | Norway | 4: 44.3 min |
5 | Elio Sasso Sant | Italy | 4: 50.2 min |
6th | Hans Potthof | Switzerland | 4: 50.9 min |
7th | Emil Šmatlák | Czechoslovakia | 4: 54.1 min |
8th | Péter Szittya | Hungary | 5: 08.7 min |
Forward 2
rank | athlete | nation | time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Gregor Hradetzky | Austria | 4: 25.2 min |
2 | Helmut Cämmerer | German Empire | 4: 27.2 min |
3 | Ernest Riedel | United States | 4: 40.8 min |
4th | Birger Johansson | Finland | 4: 47.0 min |
5 | Henri Honsia | Belgium | 4: 51.1 min |
6th | Poul Larsen | Denmark | 4: 56.0 min |
7th | Francis Amyot | Canada | 5: 17.0 min |
final
rank | athlete | nation | time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Gregor Hradetzky | Austria | 4: 22.9 min |
2 | Helmut Cämmerer | German Empire | 4: 25.6 min |
3 | Jacobus Kraaier | Netherlands | 4: 35.1 min |
4th | Ernest Riedel | United States | 4: 38.1 min |
5 | Joel Ramqvist | Sweden | 4: 39.5 min |
6th | Henri Eberhardt | France | 4: 41.2 min |
7th | Birger Johansson | Finland | 4: 42.2 min |
8th | Ivar Iversen | Norway | 4: 44.2 min |