Olympic Summer Games 1936 / Canoe - two-person kayak 1000 m (men)
sport | canoe | ||||||||
discipline | Two-person kayak 1000 m | ||||||||
gender | Men | ||||||||
Attendees | 24 athletes from 12 countries | ||||||||
Competition location | Regatta course Berlin-Grünau | ||||||||
Competition phase | August 8, 1936 | ||||||||
Winning time | 4: 03.8 min | ||||||||
|
|||||||||
|
Canoeing competitions at the 1936 Olympic Games |
|
C-1 1000 m | Men |
C-2 1000 m | Men |
C-2 10,000 m | Men |
K-1 1000 m | Men |
K-1 10,000 m | Men |
K-2 1000 m | Men |
K-2 10,000 m | Men |
K-1 10,000 m folding boat | Men |
K-2 10,000 m folding boat | Men |
The competition in a two-man kayak over 1000 meters at the 1936 Summer Olympics was held on August 8th on the Berlin-Grünau regatta course .
Results
Prelims
Forward 1
rank | Athletes | nation | time |
---|---|---|---|
1 |
Adolf Kainz Alfons Dorfner |
Austria | 4: 10.0 min |
2 |
Nicolaas Tates Wim van der Kroft |
Netherlands | 4: 22.2 min |
3 |
František Brzák Josef Dusil |
Czechoslovakia | 4: 22.7 min |
4th |
Verner Løvgreen Axel Svendsen |
Denmark | 4: 24.8 min |
5 |
Ernest Riedel Burr Folks |
United States | 4: 24.8 min |
6th |
René Lacelle Jules Mackowiak |
France | 4: 34.6 min |
Forward 2
rank | Athletes | nation | time |
---|---|---|---|
1 |
Sixten Jansson Gunnar Lundqvist |
Sweden | 4: 11.8 min |
2 |
Ewald Tilker Fritz Bondroit |
German Empire | 4: 11.0 min |
3 |
Rudolf Vilim Werner Klingelfuss |
Switzerland | 4: 30.8 min |
4th |
Edward Deir Frank Willis |
Canada | 4: 32.0 min |
5 |
Frans De Blaes Albert Joris |
Belgium | 4: 42.1 min |
6th |
Gábor Cseh Sándor Gelle |
Hungary | 4: 50.7 min |
final
rank | Athletes | nation | time |
---|---|---|---|
1 |
Adolf Kainz Alfons Dorfner |
Austria | 4: 03.8 min |
2 |
Ewald Tilker Fritz Bondroit |
German Empire | 4: 08.9 min |
3 |
Nicolaas Tates Wim van der Kroft |
Netherlands | 4: 12.2 min |
4th |
František Brzák Josef Dusil |
Czechoslovakia | 4: 15.2 min |
5 |
Rudolf Vilim Werner Klingelfuss |
Switzerland | 4: 22.8 min |
6th |
Edward Deir Frank Willis |
Canada | 4: 24.5 min |
7th |
Verner Løvgreen Axel Svendsen |
Denmark | 4: 26.6 min |
- |
Sixten Jansson Gunnar Lundqvist |
Sweden | DSQ |