2012 World Petanque Championship
XLVI Championships du Monde de Pétanque 2012 | |
---|---|
Participating Nations | 48 |
venue | Le Palais des Sports Marseille |
Period | October 4-7, 2012 |
Defending champion / triplet | France |
Defending champion / Tir d. P. | Bruno Le Boursicaud |
The 46th Pétanque World Championships took place from October 4th to 7th, 2012 in Marseille, France. It was played in the Triplette formation with a substitute.
The 11th world championship took place in the Tir de précision parallel to the triplet world championship .
48 nations that had previously earned the right to participate in the World Cup in continental qualifying tournaments took part in both competitions.
The defending champion is France in both disciplines .
Triplets
By decision of the world association , the number of participants was limited to 48 from the 2010 World Cup and hosts and defending champions are only allowed to compete with one team (previously two each).
Therefore, each of the five continental associations had to host qualification tournaments, at which the national associations had to earn the right to participate in the World Cup.
For the members of the Confédération Européenne de Pétanque , this was the 2011 European Championship .
Attendees
In September 2012, the draw for the first round was published, with Australia , Laos and Poland, three nations that had not previously qualified.
But Algeria , Singapore and Taiwan are not on the list of participants.
On October 1st, it was clear which teams would compete for the American continental association: In addition to Canada and the USA , a team from Bermuda will take part in a world championship for the first time.
On the same day, another team from Europe was allowed to start at the World Cup: Since Cameroon withdrew, Luxembourg was allowed to participate as the 27th European representative.
Participating Nations
27 from Europe | Andorra | Belgium | Bulgaria | Denmark | Germany | England |
Estonia | Finland | France | Ireland | Israel | Italy | |
Lithuania | Luxembourg | Monaco | Netherlands | Poland | Portugal | |
Russia | San Marino | Scotland | Sweden | Switzerland | Slovenia | |
Spain | Czech Republic | Ukraine | ||||
8 from Africa | Benin | Ivory Coast | Guinea | Madagascar | Mali | Morocco |
Senegal | Tunisia | |||||
5 from Asia | People's Republic of China | Cambodia | Laos | Malaysia | Thailand | |
4 from Oceania | Australia | New Zealand | Tahiti | Vanuatu | ||
4 from America | Bermuda | Canada | Mexico | United States |
Participating players
Until the end of August 2012, only the French team was known for the World Cup. In addition to Henri Lacroix, Bruno Leboursicaud and Philippe Suchaud, who already won the title in 2008 and 2010, Dylan Rocher is moving into the "Equipe Tricolore" for Thierry Grandet
In July 2012, the DPV named six players, as usual, from whom the four-man World Cup squad should be formed. These are: Sönke Backens (PV Freiburg), Jens-Christian Beck (BC Stuttgart), Sascha Koch (MKWU Munich), Benjamin Lehmann (BC Sandhofen), Frank Maurer (PCB Horb) and Mahmut Tufan (VFPS Osterholz Scharmbeck). On 08/29 Backens, Koch, Lehmann and Tufan were officially confirmed as the German team for the World Cup.
mode
As with the last World Cup in Izmir , Turkey , the Triplet World Cup will be played in three phases.
Phase 1 - Swiss system .
The starting field is halved in five rounds. All teams with three or more wins remain in the World Cup; the remaining 24 teams continue to play in the B tournament, the Coupe des nations.
Phase 2 - Three Poules.
From places 1 to 8, 9 to 16 and 17 to 24 of the Swiss ranking list, one team moves into the eight three-way poules. The same procedure will be used for the Nations Cup. The Poule third drop out.
Phase 3 - knock-out.
In the round of 16, Poule winners meet Barrage winners. The three remaining knockout rounds are played according to a tree structure. It's the same in the Nations Cup.
The Tireur World Championship will also be held according to a tried and tested model. In the preliminary round, which takes place in parallel on six facilities, the best four qualify for the quarter-finals. The remaining quarter-finalists will be determined in a repéchage (hope round).
Time schedule
The World Cup schedule was published in June.
A busy program awaits the Equipes; the future world champion has to play up to 13 games over 3 days, for the 48 participants in precision shooting there are up to 5 exercises of 20 shots each.
The World Cup opens with the preliminary rounds in the Tir de précision. The players who have not been nominated for this competition will intervene on Friday. The first of 5 rounds according to the Swiss system starts at 8:00 a.m.
Legend for the following sequence of the World Championship:
Ceremonies & Meetings | Tir de Précision | Triplette: Championnats du Monde (WM) | Triplet: Coupe des nations (CDN) |
2012 World Pétanque Championship schedule | ||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
4th of October | 5th October | October 6th | October 7th | |||||||||||||||||
08.00 | 1st round Swiss system | 1. Game Poule (also CDN) | Quarter finals | |||||||||||||||||
09.00 | 1st semifinals | |||||||||||||||||||
10.00 | 2nd round Swiss system | 2. Game Poule (also CDN) | Semifinals | |||||||||||||||||
11.00 | 2nd semifinals | |||||||||||||||||||
12.00 | 3rd round Swiss system (12 games) | Barrage (also CDN) | ||||||||||||||||||
13.00 | final | |||||||||||||||||||
14.00 | Preliminary round (16 shooters) | 3rd round Swiss system (12 games) | Quarter finals | |||||||||||||||||
15.00 | Preliminary round (16 shooters) | Round of 16 (15.15) | ||||||||||||||||||
16.00 | Preliminary round (16 shooters) | 4th round Swiss system | Round of 16 (16.45) | Final afterwards award ceremony |
||||||||||||||||
17.00 | Quarter-finals (17.30) | |||||||||||||||||||
18.00 | Opening ceremony | Repechage (4 shooters) | ||||||||||||||||||
19.00 | Repechage (4 shooters) | |||||||||||||||||||
8:00 pm | General Assembly of the FIPJP | Semi-finals (20.30) | Final gala | |||||||||||||||||
21.00 | 5th round Swiss system (9.30 p.m.) | |||||||||||||||||||
22.00 | Final afterwards award ceremony |
Swiss system
With the change in the hosting of the 2010 World Cup, the "large preliminary round groups" of earlier years have been replaced by the Swiss system.
The 48 teams play 5 rounds. After that there are exactly 24 teams with 3 or more wins, which will continue to play for the world championship title, while the teams with 2 or fewer wins continue to play in the Coupe des nations, the "B-WM".
In the preliminary round the game was played with a time limit (60 min. + 2 shots).
1 round
The draw for the first round was carried out and published in September.
Germany met Switzerland, against whom they had lost at the last World Cup, and could not return the favor. The Swiss won 12: 9 after the time ran out.
Defending champions France played against Israel and were able to prevent a false start to the tournament, as they did two years ago when they lost their first (and only) game against Switzerland, with a 13: 6 win.
There was already an absolute top game between Thailand (two-time vice world champion) and Monaco (reigning vice European champion), which the Southeast Asians were able to win 13: 7.
The victories of the Chinese (against the Netherlands), Poland (against Sweden) and England (against Tahiti) were surprising.
2nd round
In the second round, as is customary in the Swiss system, winners against winners and losers against losers played.
Germany was able to temporarily balance the balance with a sovereign 13-2 over outsider USA.
Switzerland also won the second crime thriller of the day with 13:11 against Ivory Coast.
The favorites France, Madagascar, Spain and Thailand showed no nakedness either.
The success of the New Zealanders over Tunisia as well as Italy's victory against Russia was remarkable, not because of the victory, but because only 12 points were awarded at 7: 5.
3rd round
In the third round, Germany was able to win a tough fight against Russia with 12:10.
After a 12: 5 win over Portugal, Switzerland kept a clean slate as did Belgium, France, Italy, Madagascar and Thailand. All of these teams were already qualified for the group stage.
Three European teams - Israel, Lithuania and Ukraine - as well as Australia, the USA and newcomer Mexico remained without a win. These six teams definitely had to make their way into the Coupe des nations.
4th round
After the fourth round, only European teams were unbeaten: In addition to defending champions France, who defeated Switzerland 13: 3, Belgium and Italy also continued to be harmed. Both teams surprised the strongest non-European competition from Madagascar and Thailand.
Germany secured their place in the group stage on Saturday with a 13:12 over Finland after their next crime thriller.
Already after this round the Swedes were surprisingly eliminated, who thus had to accept a bitter disappointment after reaching the quarter-finals at the European Championships in their own country last year, as well as Denmark.
Before the last lap we had to tremble to get ahead. a. Ivory Coast, Monaco, the Netherlands and Tahiti.
5th round
In the 5th round, you had to work with the method of high-pitching, as there was not an even number of teams that were still unbeaten.
So a team with 3 wins meets an unbeaten team, a team with 2 wins meets a team with 3 wins, etc.
Germany lost a close game against Madagascar after coming up from 1:10 with 11:12.
Switzerland received a "fanny" against Morocco.
France was the only team to remain unbeaten after defeating Italy and Belgium's defeat against high-defeat Spain.
After this round, the Netherlands (against New Zealand), England (against Monaco), the Ivory Coast (against Mali) and Tahiti (against Portugal) had to give up the sails.
Closing table
For the order in the final table, which is important for the division of the three groups, first the number of wins, then the Buchholz points , then the Feinbuchholz points and finally the ball difference count.
space | team | Victories |
---|---|---|
1 | France | 5 |
2 | Italy | 4th |
3 | Thailand | 4th |
4th | Spain | 4th |
5 | Belgium | 4th |
6th | Madagascar | 4th |
7th | Senegal | 4th |
8th | Morocco | 4th |
9 | Laos | 4th |
10 | Portugal | 4th |
11 | Switzerland | 3 |
12 | New Zealand | 3 |
13 | Cambodia | 3 |
14th | Germany | 3 |
15th | Slovenia | 3 |
16 | Russia | 3 |
17th | Finland | 3 |
18th | Malaysia | 3 |
19th | Guinea | 3 |
20th | Tunisia | 3 |
21st | Canada | 3 |
22nd | Monaco | 3 |
23 | Benin | 3 |
24 | Mali | 3 |
25th | Poland | 2 |
26th | Bulgaria | 2 |
27 | Ivory Coast | 2 |
28 | People's Republic of China | 2 |
29 | Luxembourg | 2 |
30th | Tahiti | 2 |
31 | Netherlands | 2 |
32 | England | 2 |
33 | Denmark | 2 |
34 | Estonia | 2 |
35 | United States | 2 |
36 | Australia | 2 |
37 | Sweden | 2 |
38 | Czech Republic | 2 |
39 | Israel | 1 |
40 | Andorra | 1 |
41 | Ireland | 1 |
42 | Vanuatu | 1 |
43 | Ukraine | 1 |
44 | San Marino | 1 |
45 | Scotland | 1 |
46 | Lithuania | 1 |
47 | Bermuda | 1 |
48 | Mexico | 0 |
Poule phase
At the end of the preliminary round, the 24 remaining teams were placed in the respective poules according to their placement.
The "poule head", ie the team in the poule that had done best in the preliminary round, received the bye in the first poule game.
The first two of each poule reached the round of 16, the third were eliminated from the CDM and were allowed to continue playing in the CDN in the round of 16.
The poules were composed as follows:
Poules | |||
---|---|---|---|
A. | B. | C. | D. |
1 | 2 | 3 | 4th |
16 | 15th | 14th | 13 |
24 | 23 | 22nd | 21st |
Poules | |||
---|---|---|---|
E. | F. | G | H |
5 | 6th | 7th | 8th |
12 | 11 | 10 | 9 |
20th | 19th | 18th | 17th |
From this predetermined composition of the poules and the results of the preliminary round, the following poules resulted with the following results:
Germany retired in Poule C after winning the first game against Monaco with two defeats against Thailand and in the barrage against Monaco.
Switzerland even prevailed against Madagascar and Guinea as the poule winner.
All favorites progressed more or less confidently.
Poule A | |||
---|---|---|---|
Game 1 | France | bye | |
Game 2 | Russia | Mali | 1:13 |
Game 3 | France | Mali | 13: 1 |
Game 4 | Russia | bye | |
Barrage | Mali | Russia | |
qualified | France | Mali | |
eliminated | Russia |
Poule B | |||
---|---|---|---|
Game 1 | Italy | bye | |
Game 2 | Slovenia | Benin | 0:13 |
Game 3 | Italy | Benin | 13: 6 |
Game 4 | Slovenia | bye | |
Barrage | Benin | Slovenia | |
qualified | Italy | Slovenia | |
eliminated | Benin |
Poule C | |||
---|---|---|---|
Game 1 | Thailand | bye | |
Game 2 | Germany | Monaco | 13: 8 |
Game 3 | Thailand | Germany | 13: 0 |
Game 4 | Monaco | bye | |
Barrage | Germany | Monaco | |
qualified | Thailand | Monaco | |
eliminated | Germany |
Poule D | |||
---|---|---|---|
Game 1 | Spain | bye | |
Game 2 | Cambodia | Canada | 10:13 |
Game 3 | Spain | Canada | 6:13 |
Game 4 | Cambodia | bye | |
Barrage | Spain | Cambodia | |
qualified | Canada | Spain | |
eliminated | Cambodia |
Poule E. | |||
---|---|---|---|
Game 1 | Belgium | bye | |
Game 2 | New Zealand | Tunisia | 1:13 |
Game 3 | Belgium | Tunisia | 13: 4 |
Game 4 | New Zealand | bye | |
Barrage | Tunisia | New Zealand | |
qualified | Belgium | Tunisia | |
eliminated | New Zealand |
Poule F | |||
---|---|---|---|
Game 1 | Madagascar | bye | |
Game 2 | Switzerland | Guinea | 13: 5 |
Game 3 | Madagascar | Switzerland | 5:13 |
Game 4 | Guinea | bye | |
Barrage | Madagascar | Guinea | |
qualified | Switzerland | Madagascar | |
eliminated | Guinea |
Poule G | |||
---|---|---|---|
Game 1 | Senegal | bye | |
Game 2 | Portugal | Malaysia | 11:13 |
Game 3 | Senegal | Malaysia | 5:13 |
Game 4 | Portugal | bye | |
Barrage | Senegal | Portugal | |
qualified | Malaysia | Senegal | |
eliminated | Portugal |
Poule H | |||
---|---|---|---|
Game 1 | Morocco | bye | |
Game 2 | Laos | Finland | 4:13 |
Game 3 | Morocco | Finland | 13: 3 |
Game 4 | Laos | bye | |
Barrage | Finland | Laos | |
qualified | Morocco | Laos | |
eliminated | Finland |
KO phase
Final score
Coupe des nations
Poule phase
KO phase
Final score
Tir de precision
For the world championship in Tir de précision , which will be held for the 11th time parallel to the Trplette World Championships, every nation that also takes part in the Triplette competition can register a shooter.
So 48 shooters took part in the world championship.
Defending champion was Bruno Leboursicaud ( France ), who was therefore preferred to Dylan Rocher, the reigning European champion and holder of the (unofficial) world record.
Benjamin Lehmann, two-time German runner-up in precision shooting, started for Germany.
Attendees
mode
The World Cup will be handled in the usual way:
First all 48 participants shoot through all 5 studios once. The first four of the preliminary round reach the quarter-finals directly.
The shooters in places 5 - 20 reach the so-called Repêchage, in which the best four also qualify for the quarter-finals.
The Tireurs in places 21-48 in the preliminary round and 5-20 in the Repêchage are eliminated.
The remaining eight shooters then shoot man against man in the knockout system quarter, half and final, with no competition for third place being held.
Preliminary round
The preliminary round was held on October 4th.
It was shot in 8 "rounds" on 6 systems at the same time.
The reigning Junior Tireuer World Champion Diego Rizzi ( Italy ) achieved the best result with 56 points and qualified as did former World & European Champion Charles "Claudy" Weibel ( Belgium ), Ronald Botre ( Benin ) and Adama Kouane ( Ivory Coast ) directly to the quarter-finals.
Defending champion Leboursicaud reached the Repêchage with 33 points just under 16th.
The representative of Switzerland , Giovanni Tamburini, qualified as 20th just for the hope round.
Benjamin Lehmann ended early with 28 points and a 24th place overall.
Repechage
Final round
Final score
swell
- ↑ The Fédération Tahitienne de Pétanque en Polynesie française is listed as Tahiti in the results lists of the FIPJP .