1998 South American Games / Participant (Uruguay)
2 | 7th | 16 |
Uruguay participated in the VI. South American Games in 1998 in Cuenca , Ecuador , with a delegation of 78 athletes.
The Uruguayan athletes won a total of 25 medals in the course of the games, of which 2 gold, 7 silver and 16 bronze.
Participants by sport
bowling
- Luis Benasus
-
Roberto Barañano
- Individual: 3rd place (bronze) / 1292 points
- Héctor Lema
- Juan Dellepiane
- William Rodríguez
Ice skating
-
Germán Alvez
- Figures: 3rd place (bronze)
- Pair skating (Pareja Combinada): 2nd place (silver)
- Katia Bruno
-
Karina Rocha
- Pair skating (Pareja Combinada): 2nd place (silver)
-
Ana Claudia Ibarra
- Figures: 3rd place (bronze)
- Free: 2nd place (silver)
- Combination: 2nd place (silver)
fencing
- Pablo Odella
-
Victoria Díaz
- Epee singles: (bronze) / (4th place)
- Gabriel Nardone
- Florencia Navatta
- Daniel Olivera
- Verónica Calcagno
Indoor soccer
- Javier Piriz
- Carlos Clavero
- Pablo De Pallejas
- Guillermo Martínez
- Martín Pérez
- Pedro Rodríguez
- Gustavo Silva
- Walter Skurko
- Nicolás Moliterno
- Juan Falco
- Walter Ricarte
- Gonzalo García
Weightlifting
Judo
-
Álvaro Paseyro
- up to 81 kg: 2nd place (silver)
- Milton Terra
- Pablo Mato
- Hector Mesa
- Leandro Vaz
canoe
-
Claudio Pimienta
- K4 200 meters: 3rd place (bronze) / 33.06
- K4 500 meters: 3rd place (bronze) / 01.30.12
-
Edmundo Conde
- K2 200 meters: 3rd place (bronze) / 37.62
- K4 200 meters: 3rd place (bronze) / 33.06
- K4 500 meters: 3rd place (bronze) / 01.30.12
- Darwin Correa
-
Marcelo D'Ambrosio
- K1 200 meters: 3rd place (bronze) / 40.28
- K1 500 meters: 3rd place (bronze) / 01.48.61
- K1 1000 meters: 3rd place (bronze) / 3: 44.34
- K2 200 meters: 3rd place (bronze) / 37.62
- K4 200 meters: 3rd place (bronze) / 33.06
- K4 500 meters: 3rd place (bronze) / 01.30.12
-
Pelayo Soria
- K4 200 meters: 3rd place (bronze) / 33.06
- K4 500 meters: 3rd place (bronze) / 01.30.12
karate
-
Manuel Costa (also known as Leonardo Costa)
- Kumite +80 kg: 3rd place (bronze)
- Kumite Libre: 3rd place (bronze)
-
Paola Loitey
- Kumite –53 kg: 1st place (gold)
- Kata / Singles: 3rd place (bronze)
- Diego Vallespir
-
Pablo Layerla
- Kumite –80 kg: 3rd place (bronze)
athletics
- Néstor García
-
Deborah Gyurcsek
- Pole vault: 2nd place (silver) / 4.00 meters
-
Heber Viera
- 200 meters: 2nd place (silver) / 21.00 seconds
-
Mónica Falcioni
- Long jump: 1st place (gold) / 6.47 meters
- Triple jump: 2nd place (silver) / 13.55 meters
Cycling
- Luis Martínez
- Milton Wynants
- Gustavo Figueredo
- Jorge Bravo
- Milton Castrillón
- Oscar Díaz
- Raúl Martínez
Wrestling
shoot
swim
sailing
Rhythmic sports gymnastics
Taekwondo
tennis
-
Cecilia Guillenea
- Team (Copa Naciones): 3rd place (bronze)
- Doubles: 3rd place (bronze)
-
Daniela Peyrot
- Team (Copa Naciones): 3rd place (bronze)
- Doubles: 3rd place (bronze)
Table tennis
do gymnastics
Web links
- CUENCA 1998 - Uruguay's team line-up on the COU website, accessed on August 22, 2012
- Results of the Uruguayan athletes on the COU website, accessed on August 22, 2012
Individual evidence