World Games 1981 / Badminton
Badminton at the 1981 World Games |
|
---|---|
information | |
venue |
San Jose United States |
Competition venue | Civic Auditorium |
Nations | Unknown |
Athletes | Unknown |
date | July 26-28, 1981 |
decisions | 5 |
Badminton wasplayed in five disciplinesat the 1981 World Games from July 26th to 28th. The badminton competition took place in the Civic Auditorium in San José . China won four of the five titles at the event.
Medalist
discipline | gold | silver | bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men's singles | Chen Changjie | Morten Frost | Prakash Padukone |
Liem Swie King | |||
Ladies singles | Zhang Ailing | Hwang Sun-ai | Lene Køppen |
Fumiko Tohkairin | |||
Men's doubles |
Yao Ximing Sun Zhi'an |
Thomas Kihlström Stefan Karlsson |
Billy Gilliland Dan Travers |
Hariamanto cardboard box Rudy Heryanto |
|||
Ladies doubles |
Zhang Ailing Liu Xia |
Nora Perry Jane Webster |
Fumiko Tohkairin Sonoe Ohtsuka |
Hwang Sun-ai Kim Yun-ja |
|||
Mixed |
Thomas Kihlström Gillian Gilks |
Mike Tredgett Nora Perry |
Steen Skovgaard Lene Køppen |
Christian Hadinata Imelda Wiguna |
Final results
Men's singles
Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | |||||||||||||||||
Liem Swie King | 15th | 15th | |||||||||||||||||
Ray Stevens | 3 | 7th | |||||||||||||||||
Liem Swie King | 14th | 15th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
Morten Frost | 18th | 11 | 15th | ||||||||||||||||
Morten Frost | 15th | 15th | |||||||||||||||||
Hadiyanto | 10 | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
Morten Frost | 15th | 7th | 12 | ||||||||||||||||
Chen Changjie | 9 | 15th | 15th | ||||||||||||||||
Chen Changjie | 18th | 15th | |||||||||||||||||
Kevin Jolly | 14th | 7th | |||||||||||||||||
Chen Changjie | 18th | 18th | |||||||||||||||||
Prakash Padukone | 14th | 16 | |||||||||||||||||
Prakash Padukone | 15th | 15th | |||||||||||||||||
Pat Tryon | 5 | 3 |
Ladies singles
Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | |||||||||||||||||
Hwang Sun-ai | 11 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||
Liselotte Blumer | 3 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
Hwang Sun-ai | 11 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||
Fumiko Tookairin | 1 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
Fumiko Tookairin | 11 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||
Liu Shiew Yeng | 7th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
Hwang Sun-ai | 11 | 9 | 9 | ||||||||||||||||
Zhang Ailing | 7th | 11 | 12 | ||||||||||||||||
Lene Køppen | 11 | 11 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||
Kim Yun-ja | 4th | 12 | 9 | ||||||||||||||||
Lene Køppen | 4th | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
Zhang Ailing | 11 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||
Zhang Ailing | 11 | 11 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||
Gillian Gilks | 1 | 12 | 0 |
Men's doubles
Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | |||||||||||||||||
Hariamanto cardboard box Rudy Heryanto |
15th | 15th | |||||||||||||||||
Kevin Jolly Steve Baddeley |
9 | 10 | |||||||||||||||||
Hariamanto cardboard box Rudy Heryanto |
15th | 10 | 8th | ||||||||||||||||
Sun Zhi'an Yao Ximing |
3 | 15th | 15th | ||||||||||||||||
Sun Zhi'an Yao Ximing |
17th | 3 | 15th | ||||||||||||||||
Christian Hadinata Ade Chandra |
14th | 15th | 12 | ||||||||||||||||
Sun Zhi'an Yao Ximing |
12 | 15th | 15th | ||||||||||||||||
Thomas Kihlström Stefan Karlsson |
15th | 4th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
Thomas Kihlström Stefan Karlsson |
15th | 15th | |||||||||||||||||
Ray Stevens Mike Tredgett |
12 | 10 | |||||||||||||||||
Thomas Kihlström Stefan Karlsson |
10 | 15th | 15th | ||||||||||||||||
Billy Gilliland Dan Travers |
15th | 0 | 9 | ||||||||||||||||
Billy Gilliland Dan Travers |
15th | 15th | |||||||||||||||||
Samson Egbeyemi Babatunde Badiru |
6th | 6th |
Ladies doubles
Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | |||||||||||||||||
Liu Xia Zhang Ailing |
|||||||||||||||||||
bye | |||||||||||||||||||
Liu Xia Zhang Ailing |
15th | 15th | |||||||||||||||||
Sonoe Ohtsuka Fumiko Tookairin |
4th | 5 | |||||||||||||||||
Sonoe Ohtsuka Fumiko Tookairin |
|||||||||||||||||||
bye | |||||||||||||||||||
Liu Xia Zhang Ailing |
11 | 15th | 15th | ||||||||||||||||
Nora Perry Jane Webster |
15th | 4th | 8th | ||||||||||||||||
Nora Perry Jane Webster |
15th | 15th | |||||||||||||||||
Vicki Toutz Judianne Kelly |
4th | 4th | |||||||||||||||||
Nora Perry Jane Webster |
8th | 17th | 15th | ||||||||||||||||
Kim Yun-ja Hwang Sun-ai |
15th | 14th | 10 | ||||||||||||||||
Kim Yun-ja Hwang Sun-ai |
15th | 14th | 15th | ||||||||||||||||
Imelda Wiguna Yoshiko Yonekura |
4th | 18th | 4th |
Mixed
Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | |||||||||||||||||
Thomas Kihlström Gillian Gilks |
15th | 15th | |||||||||||||||||
Billy Gilliland Karen Chapman |
17th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
Thomas Kihlström Gillian Gilks |
15th | 15th | |||||||||||||||||
Christian Hadinata Imelda Wiguna |
4th | 8th | |||||||||||||||||
Christian Hadinata Imelda Wiguna |
15th | 15th | |||||||||||||||||
Bob Gilmour Vicki Toutz |
2 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||
Thomas Kihlström Gillian Gilks |
15th | 18th | |||||||||||||||||
Mike Tredgett Nora Perry |
6th | 14th | |||||||||||||||||
Mike Tredgett Nora Perry |
15th | 15th | |||||||||||||||||
Li Mao Song Youping |
11 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
Mike Tredgett Nora Perry |
11 | 15th | 15th | ||||||||||||||||
Steen Skovgaard Lene Køppen |
15th | 4th | 8th | ||||||||||||||||
Steen Skovgaard Lene Køppen |
15th | 15th | |||||||||||||||||
Babatunde Badiru Grace Edwards |
5 | 1 |
credentials
- http://newspapers.nl.sg/Digitised/Page/straitstimes19810730.1.25.aspx
- Badminton-Sport 29 (1981) (9), p. 14