Mountain running world championships 2005
The 21st World Mountain Running Championships took place on September 25, 2005 in the Wellington region of New Zealand .
Attendees
Athletes from the following 27 countries took part in the world championships:
1 = One runner from each of these countries took part but did not reach the finish.
Senior
All athletes who were at least 18 years old on December 31, 2005 were eligible to participate in the senior competitions.
Men
Individual evaluation
space | country | athlete | time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | NZL | Jonathan Wyatt | 53:23 min |
2 | ITA | Gabriele Abate | 55:35 min |
3 | ITA | Davide Chicco | 55:41 min |
Length of the route: 13.5 km
Ascent and descent of the route: 930 m
Number of participants: 111 runners
Group scoring
space | country | Relevant athletes | Points |
---|---|---|---|
1 | ITA | 2. Gabriele Abate 3. Davide Chicco 4. Marco Gaiardo 8. Emanuele Manzi |
17th |
2 | NZL | 1. Jonathan Wyatt 6. Dale Warrander 31. Benjamin Revell 37. Michael Wakelin |
75 |
3 | FRA | 12. Julien Rancon 15. Jean-Christophe Dupont 20. Thierry Breuil 54. Arnaud Fourdin |
101 |
Length of the route: 13.5 km
Ascent and descent of the route: 930 m
Number of participants: 17 groups
Women
Individual evaluation
space | country | sportswoman | time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | NZL | Kate McIlroy | 39:40 min |
2 | SCO | Tracey Brindley | 41:42 min |
3 | CZE | Anna Pichrtová | 41:59 min |
Length of the route: 9.1 km
Ascent and descent of the route: 620 m
Number of participants: 65 runners
Group scoring
space | country | Relevant female athletes | Points |
---|---|---|---|
1 | ITA | 6. Vittoria Salvini 9. Maria Grazia Roberti 10. Pierangela Baronchelli |
25th |
2 | SCO | 2. Tracey Brindley 16. Sula Young 20. Angela Mudge |
38 |
3 | CZE | 3. Anna Pichrtová 19. Pavla Matyášová 26. Iva Milesová |
48 |
Length of the route: 9.1 km
Ascent and descent of the route: 620 m
Number of participants: 15 groups
Junior
All athletes between the ages of 16 and 19 on December 31, 2005 were eligible to participate in the junior competitions.
Men
Individual evaluation
space | country | athlete | time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | DOOR | Vedat Green | 36:48 min |
2 | MEX | Juan Carlos Carera | 37:20 min |
3 | ITA | Martin Dematteis | 37:28 min |
Length of the route: 9.1 km
Ascent and descent of the route: 620 m
Number of participants: 50 runners
Group scoring
space | country | Relevant athletes | Points |
---|---|---|---|
1 | DOOR | 1. Vedat Günen 4. Ahmet Arslan 7. Fahri Tunçtan |
12 |
2 | ITA | 3. Martin Dematteis 5. Bernard Dematteis 8. Diego Scaffidi Ingiona |
16 |
3 | CZE | 6. Jan Hamr 14. David Rosenberg 21. Martin Zapalač |
41 |
Length of the route: 9.1 km
Ascent and descent of the route: 620 m
Number of participants: 12 groups
Women
Individual evaluation
space | country | sportswoman | time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | RUS | Julia Mochalova | 21:50 min |
2 | SLO | Mateja Kosovelj | 22:00 min |
3 | DOOR | Hülya Ongun | 22:46 min |
Length of the route: 4.7 km
Ascent and descent of the route: 310 m
Number of participants: 30 runners
Group scoring
space | country | Relevant female athletes | Points |
---|---|---|---|
1 | SLO | 2. Mateja Kosovelj 4. Lucija Krkoč |
6th |
2 | RUS | 1. Julia Motschalowa 11. Natalja Nemkina |
12 |
3 | DOOR | 3. Hülya Ongun 10. Narin Sağlam |
13 |
Length of the route: 4.7 km
Ascent and descent of the route: 310 m
Number of participants: 9 groups
Medal table
space | country | gold | silver | bronze | total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Italy | 2 | 2 | 2 | 6th |
2 | New Zealand | 2 | 1 | - | 3 |
3 | Turkey | 2 | - | 2 | 4th |
4th | Russia | 1 | 1 | - | 2 |
Slovenia | 1 | 1 | - | 2 | |
6th | Scotland | - | 2 | - | 2 |
7th | Mexico | - | 1 | - | 1 |
8th | Czech Republic | - | - | 3 | 3 |
9 | France | - | - | 1 | 1 |