Mountain Running World Championships 2007
The 23rd Mountain Running World Championships took place on September 15, 2007 in the Swiss resort of Ovronnaz .
Attendees
Athletes from the following 35 countries took part in the World Championships:
Senior
All athletes who were at least 18 years old on December 31, 2007 were eligible to participate in the senior competitions.
Men
Individual evaluation
space | country | athlete | time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | ITA | Marco De Gasperi | 51:49 min |
2 | ERI | Tesfayohannes Mesfin | 52:19 min |
3 | ERI | Ermias Tesfazghi | 53:02 min |
Length of the route: 12.3 km
Ascent and descent of the route: 780 m
Number of participants: 152 runners
Group scoring
space | country | Relevant athletes | Points |
---|---|---|---|
1 | ITA | 1. Marco De Gasperi 6. Marco Gaiardo 11. Gabriele Abate 12. Andrea Regazzoni |
30th |
2 | ERI | 2. Tesfayohannes Mesfin 3. Ermias Tesfazghi 10. Tewoldeberhan Kokob 15. Kessete Ghebrezghiabiher |
30th |
3 | SUI | 7. Alexis Gex-Fabry 8. Sébastien Epiney 22. David Schneider 24. Andy Sutz |
61 |
Length of the route: 12.3 km
Ascent and descent of the route: 780 m
Number of participants: 25 groups
Women
Individual evaluation
space | country | sportswoman | time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | CZE | Anna Pichrtová | 39:11 min |
2 | AUT | Andrea Mayr | 39:52 min |
3 | United States | Laura Haefeli | 41:19 min |
Length of the route: 8.3 km
Ascent and descent of the route: 520 m
Number of participants: 87 runners
Group scoring
space | country | Relevant female athletes | Points |
---|---|---|---|
1 | United States | 3. Laura Haefeli 8. Christine Lundy 12. Rachael Cuellar |
23 |
2 | CZE | 1. Anna Pichrtová 10. Iva Milesová 13. Táňa Metelková |
24 |
3 | ITA | 4. Elisa Desco 11. Maria Grazia Roberti 14. Monica Morstofolini |
29 |
Length of the route: 8.3 km
Ascent and descent of the route: 520 m
Number of participants: 20 groups
Junior
All athletes between the ages of 16 and 19 on December 31, 2007 were eligible to participate in the junior competitions.
Men
Individual evaluation
space | country | athlete | time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | UGA | Geoffrey Kusuro | 34:27 min |
2 | ERI | Moussie Semere | 34:32 min |
3 | ERI | Ouqbit Tseggay | 34:34 min |
Length of the route: 8.3 km
Ascent and descent of the route: 520 m
Number of participants: 78 runners
Group scoring
space | country | Relevant athletes | Points |
---|---|---|---|
1 | ERI | 2. Moussie Semere 3. Ouqbit Tseggay 4. Michael Hiyabu |
9 |
2 | DOOR | 5. Hasan Pak 9. Ercan Muslu 11. Erkan Kuş |
25th |
3 | ITA | 16. Alex Baldaccini 24. Andrea Tabacchi 30. Richard Tiraboschi |
70 |
Length of the route: 8.3 km
Ascent and descent of the route: 520 m
Number of participants: 16 groups
Women
Individual evaluation
space | country | sportswoman | time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | OUT | Lara Tamsett | 20:48 min |
2 | DOOR | Hülya Baştuğ | 21:01 min |
3 | OUT | Veronica Wallington | 21:06 min |
Length of the route: 4.3 km
Ascent and descent of the route: 260 m
Number of participants: 55 runners
Group scoring
space | country | Relevant female athletes | Points |
---|---|---|---|
1 | OUT | 1. Lara Tamsett 3. Veronica Wallington |
4th |
2 | United States | 4. Anna Lieb 8. Maria Dalzot |
12 |
3 | DOOR | 2. Hülya Baştuğ 11. Fatma Batı |
13 |
Length of the route: 4.3 km
Ascent and descent of the route: 260 m
Number of participants: 17 groups
Medal table
space | country | gold | silver | bronze | total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Italy | 2 | - | 2 | 4th |
2 | Australia | 2 | - | 1 | 3 |
3 | Eritrea | 1 | 3 | 2 | 6th |
4th | United States | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 |
5 | Czech Republic | 1 | 1 | - | 2 |
6th | Uganda | 1 | - | - | 1 |
7th | Turkey | - | 2 | 1 | 3 |
8th | Austria | - | 1 | - | 1 |
9 | Switzerland | - | - | 1 | 1 |