Mountain Running World Championships 2008
The 24th Mountain Running World Championships took place on September 14, 2008 in the Swiss municipality of Sierre and in the holiday area of Crans-Montana .
Attendees
Europe (28 countries) | ||
---|---|---|
America (5 countries) | ||
Africa (2 countries) | ||
Asia (1 countries) | ||
Asia (2 countries) | ||
Senior
All athletes who were at least 18 years old on December 31, 2008 were eligible to participate in the senior competitions.
Men
Individual evaluation
space | country | athlete | time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | NZL | Jonathan Wyatt | 55:04 min |
2 | UGA | Martin Toroitich | 55:16 min |
3 | DOOR | Ahmet Arslan | 55:26 min |
Length of the route: 12 km
Ascent of the route: 930 m
Number of participants: 157 runners
Group scoring
space | country | Relevant athletes | Points |
---|---|---|---|
1 | ITA | 4. Bernard Dematteis 8. Marco De Gasperi 11. Marco Gaiardo 20. Gabriele Abate |
43 |
2 | SUI | 10. David Schneider 14. Alexis Gex-Fabry 17. Sébastien Epiney 18. Tarcis Ançay |
59 |
3 | United States | 12. Rickey Gates 16. Joe Gray 23. Eric Blake 25. Simon Guiterrez |
76 |
Length of the route: 12 km
Ascent of the route: 930 m
Number of participants: 27 groups
Women
Individual evaluation
space | country | sportswoman | time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | AUT | Andrea Mayr | 43:58 min |
2 | ITA | Renate Rungger | 44:57 min |
3 | ITA | Elisa Desco | 45:29 min |
Length of the route: 8.3 km
Ascent of the route: 690 m
Number of participants: 95 runners
Group scoring
space | country | Relevant female athletes | Points |
---|---|---|---|
1 | NOR | 4. Kirsten Melkevik Otterbu 6. Anita Håkenstad Evertsen 14. Ingunn Hultgreen Weltzien |
24 |
2 | SUI | 5. Martina Strähl 8. Bernadette Meier-Brändle 12. Angéline Flückiger-Joly |
25th |
3 | ITA | 2. Renate Rungger 3. Elisa Desco 28. Maria Grazia Roberti |
33 |
Length of the route: 8.3 km
Ascent of the route: 690 m
Number of participants: 21 groups
Junior
All athletes between the ages of 16 and 19 on December 31, 2008 were eligible to participate in the junior competitions.
Men
Individual evaluation
space | country | athlete | time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | NOR | Sindre Buraas | 42:12 min |
2 | ITA | Riccardo Sterni | 42:25 min |
3 | DOOR | Mevlüt Savaşer | 42:43 min |
Length of the route: 8.3 km
Ascent of the route: 690 m
Number of participants: 74 runners
Group scoring
space | country | Relevant athletes | Points |
---|---|---|---|
1 | DOOR | 3. Mevlüt Savaşer 4. Alper Demir 6. Emrah Akalın |
13 |
2 | NOR | 1. Sindre Buraas 9. Lars Bakke 10. Joel Dyrhovden |
20th |
3 | ITA | 2. Riccardo Sterni 12. Xavier Chevrier 21. Emanuele Rampa |
35 |
Length of the route: 8.3 km
Ascent of the route: 690 m
Number of participants: 15 groups
Women
Individual evaluation
space | country | sportswoman | time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | CLOSELY | Laura Park | 22:34 min |
2 | DOOR | Esra Güllü | 23:07 min |
3 | United States | Alex Dunne | 23:33 min |
Length of the route: 4.3 km
Ascent of the route: 350 m
Number of participants: 48 runners
Group scoring
space | country | Relevant female athletes | Points |
---|---|---|---|
1 | CLOSELY | 1. Laura Park 7. Heather Timmins |
8th |
2 | DOOR | 2. Ezra Güllü 9. Yagmur Tarhan |
11 |
3 | SUI | 4. Victoria cruiser 18. Lucy Pichard |
22nd |
Length of the route: 4.3 km
Ascent of the route: 350 m
Number of participants: 18 groups
Medal table
space | country | gold | silver | bronze | total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Norway | 2 | 1 | - | 3 |
2 | England | 2 | - | - | 2 |
3 | Italy | 1 | 2 | 3 | 6th |
4th | Turkey | 1 | 2 | 2 | 5 |
5 | New Zealand | 1 | - | - | 1 |
Austria | 1 | - | - | 1 | |
7th | Switzerland | - | 2 | 1 | 3 |
8th | Uganda | - | 1 | - | 1 |
9 | United States | - | - | 2 | 2 |