Eliteserien (chess) 2019/20
The Eliteserien 2019/20 was the 14th season of the Norwegian Eliteserien in chess .
Champion was the Schakklubben av 1911 , while the defending champion Vålerenga Sjakklubb had to be content with third place. The SK 96 Bergen and SOSS had risen from the 1st divisjon . While SOSS achieved relegation, SK 96 Bergen and Oslo Schakselskap had to relegate directly.
For the reported team squads of the participating clubs, see the team squad of the Eliteserien (chess) 2019/20 .
mode
The ten participating teams played a simple round-robin tournament . The number of team points (2 points for a win, 1 point for a draw, 0 points for a defeat), then the direct comparison and finally the number of board points (1 point for a winning game, 0.5 points) decided the placement for a draw game, 0 points for a losing game).
Game dates
In the first three rounds three competitions were played from November 1st to 3rd, 2019 and two each from December 6th to 8th, 2019 in Oslo , in rounds 4 to 6 there were three each from January 17th to 19th, 2020 Competitions held in Oslo and two each in Bergen . The last three rounds took place in central Oslo from March 6th to 8th, 2020.
table
Pl. | society | Sp | G | U | V | MP | Board P. |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Schakklubben av 1911 | 9 | 6th | 1 | 2 | 13: 5 | 33.5: 20.5 |
2. | North beach Sjakklubb | 9 | 5 | 3 | 1 | 13: 5 | 35.0: 19.0 |
3. | Vålerenga Sjakklubb (M) | 9 | 6th | 1 | 2 | 13: 5 | 36.5: 17.5 |
4th | Asker Schakklubb | 9 | 4th | 3 | 2 | 11: 7 | 29.0: 25.0 |
5. | Bergens Schakklub | 9 | 5 | 0 | 4th | 10: 8 | 29.5: 24.5 |
6th | Alta Sjakklubb | 9 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 9: 9 | 26.5: 27.5 |
7th | SOSS (N) | 9 | 2 | 3 | 4th | 7:11 | 22.0: 32.0 |
8th. | Tromsø Sjakklubb | 9 | 2 | 3 | 4th | 7:11 | 24.0: 30.0 |
9. | Oslo Schakselskap | 9 | 2 | 1 | 6th | 5:13 | 24.5: 29.5 |
10. | SK 96 Bergen (N) | 9 | 1 | 0 | 8th | 2:16 | 13.5: 40.5 |
decisions
Norwegian champion: Schakklubben av 1911 | |
Relegated to the 1st divisjon: Oslo Schakselskap , SK 96 Bergen | |
(M) | Last season champions |
---|---|
(N) | Promoted last season |
Crosstab
Results | 1. | 2. | 3. | 4th | 5. | 6th | 7th | 8th. | 9. | 10. | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Schakklubben av 1911 | 3 | 3½ | 4th | 2½ | 2½ | 5 | 3½ | 3½ | 6th | |
2. | North beach Sjakklubb | 3 | 3½ | 4½ | 1½ | 4th | 3 | 3 | 3½ | 5 | |
3. | Vålerenga Sjakklubb | 2½ | 2½ | 3 | 4½ | 4th | 5½ | 4½ | 4½ | 5½ | |
4th | Asker Schakklubb | 2 | 1½ | 3 | 4½ | 3 | 3½ | 3 | 4½ | 4th | |
5. | Bergens Schakklub | 3½ | 4½ | 1½ | 1½ | 2½ | 5 | 4th | 1½ | 5½ | |
6th | Alta Sjakklubb | 3½ | 2 | 2 | 3 | 3½ | 3 | 3 | 2 | 4½ | |
7th | SOSS | 1 | 3 | ½ | 2½ | 1 | 3 | 4½ | 3 | 3½ | |
8th. | Tromsø Sjakklubb | 2½ | 3 | 1½ | 3 | 2 | 3 | 1½ | 3½ | 4th | |
9. | Oslo Schakselskap | 2½ | 2½ | 1½ | 1½ | 4½ | 4th | 3 | 2½ | 2½ | |
10. | SK 96 mountains | 0 | 1 | ½ | 2 | ½ | 1½ | 2½ | 2 | 3½ |
The championship team
1. | Schakklubben av 1911 |
Frode Urkedal , Milton Pantzar , Eivind Olav Risting, Isak Storme, Noam Aviv Vitenberg, Aleksander Lindbøl, Jens Hjorth Kjølberg. |
Web links
- Tournament website at the Norwegian Chess Federation (Norwegian)
- Tournament site at tournamentservice.com