Eliteserien (chess) 2018/19
The Eliteserien 2018/19 was the 13th season of the Norwegian Eliteserien in chess .
The defending champion Vålerenga Sjakklubb won all competitions and was again champion. The Tromsø Sjakklubb and the Hell Sjakklubb had risen from the 1st divisjon . While Tromsø reached relegation, Hell had to relegate directly with the Akademisk Sjakklubb Oslo .
For the reported team squads of the participating clubs, see the team squad of the Eliteserien (chess) 2018/19 .
Game dates
The competitions took place on November 2nd, 3rd and 4th, 2018, January 11th, 12th and 13th and March 8th, 9th and 10th 2019. In the first three rounds there were three competitions in Oslo and three played two in Tromsø , the following rounds were played centrally in Bekkestua .
table
Pl. | society | Sp | G | U | V | MP | Board P. |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Vålerenga Sjakklubb (M) | 9 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 18: 0 | 43.5: 10.5 |
2. | North beach Sjakklubb | 9 | 6th | 0 | 3 | 12: 6 | 36.0: 18.0 |
3. | Schakklubben av 1911 | 9 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 12: 6 | 29.5: 24.5 |
4th | Oslo Schakselskap | 9 | 4th | 3 | 2 | 11: 7 | 30.5: 23.5 |
5. | Bergens Schakklub | 9 | 5 | 0 | 4th | 10: 8 | 23.0: 31.0 |
6th | Asker Schakklubb | 9 | 4th | 0 | 5 | 8:10 | 24.0: 30.0 |
7th | Alta Sjakklubb | 9 | 3 | 2 | 4th | 8:10 | 23.5: 30.5 |
8th. | Tromsø Sjakklubb (N) | 9 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 6:12 | 21.0: 33.0 |
9. | Akademisk Sjakklubb Oslo | 9 | 1 | 2 | 6th | 4:14 | 22.0: 32.0 |
10. | Hell Sjakklubb (N) | 9 | 0 | 1 | 8th | 1:17 | 17.0: 37.0 |
decisions
Norwegian champion: Vålerenga Sjakklubb | |
Relegated to the 1st division: Akademisk Sjakklubb Oslo , Hell Sjakklubb | |
(M) | Last season champions |
---|---|
(N) | Promoted last season |
Crosstab
Results | 1. | 2. | 3. | 4th | 5. | 6th | 7th | 8th. | 9. | 10. | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Vålerenga Sjakklubb | 3½ | 4th | 3½ | 6th | 5½ | 5½ | 6th | 4½ | 5 | |
2. | North beach Sjakklubb | 2½ | 2½ | 2½ | 4½ | 5 | 4½ | 5 | 5½ | 4th | |
3. | Schakklubben av 1911 | 2 | 3½ | 3 | 3½ | 4th | 3 | 2½ | 3½ | 4½ | |
4th | Oslo Schakselskap | 2½ | 3½ | 3 | 5 | 4th | 2½ | 3 | 3 | 4th | |
5. | Bergens Schakklub | 0 | 1½ | 2½ | 1 | 3½ | 3½ | 3½ | 3½ | 4th | |
6th | Asker Schakklubb | ½ | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2½ | 3½ | 4½ | 3½ | 4½ | |
7th | Alta Sjakklubb | ½ | 1½ | 3 | 3½ | 2½ | 2½ | 3½ | 3½ | 3 | |
8th. | Tromsø Sjakklubb | 0 | 1 | 3½ | 3 | 2½ | 1½ | 2½ | 3 | 4th | |
9. | Akademisk Sjakklubb Oslo | 1½ | ½ | 2½ | 3 | 2½ | 2½ | 2½ | 3 | 4th | |
10. | Hell Sjakklubb | 1 | 2 | 1½ | 2 | 2 | 1½ | 3 | 2 | 2 |
The championship team
1. | Vålerenga Sjakklubb |
David Howell , Nils Grandelius , Borki Predojević , Jewgeni Romanow , Aryan Tari , Marin Bosiočić , Johan-Sebastian Christiansen , Kjetil Lie , Kristian Stuvik Holm , Tor Fredrik Kaasen . |
Web links
- Tournament website at the Norwegian Chess Federation (Norwegian)
- Tournament site at tournamentservice.com