Composition prize from the Gaudeamus Foundation
The composition prize of the Gaudeamus Foundation is an internationally oriented award for young composers of contemporary music . The prize has been awarded since 1957 at the Gaudeamus Muziekweek , a festival of the foundation of the same name. The prize was suspended from 1978/1979 to 1983, and has been awarded annually since 1984. The maximum age of participants was reduced to 30 in 1988. From 2008 to 2010 the award ceremony was directed by the Muziek Centrum Nederland in Amsterdam , and in 2011 the festival and the award moved to Utrecht .
Award winners
- 1957 Peter Schat (NL)
- 1958 Otto Ketting (NL, Due Canzoni )
- 1959 Louis Andriessen (NL)
- 1960 Lars Johan Werle (SE)
- 1961 Misha Mengelberg (NL), Per Nørgård (DK) and Enrique Raxach (ES / NL)
- 1962 Pauline Oliveros (USA, Sound Patterns )
- 1963 Arne Mellnäs (SE)
- 1964 Ib Nørholm (DK)
- 1965 Joep Straesser (NL) and Mario Bertoncini (IT)
- 1966 Alfred Janson (NO) and Ton Bruynèl (NL)
- 1967 Hans-Joachim Hespos (DE), Costin Miereanu (RO / FR), Maurice Benhamou (FR), Jean Yves Bosseur (FR), Tona Scherchen (CH), Ralph Lundsten - Leo Nilson (SE)
- 1968 Vinko Globokar (FR)
- 1969 Jos Art (NL)
- 1970 Jan Vriend (NL, for Huantan )
- 1971 John McGuire (USA)
- 1972 Daniel Lentz (USA)
- 1973 Maurice Weddington (USA)
- 1974 Hans Christian Détlefsen (DE / NL)
- 1975 Robert Saxton (UK)
- 1976 Fabio Vacchi (IT, Les Soupirs de Geneviève )
- 1977 Şerban Nichifor (RO)
- 1978 Stefan Dragostinov (BG, cantata The Fair )
- No prizes were awarded until 1983
- 1984 Mauro Cardi (IT)
- 1985 Unsuk Chin (KR)
- 1986 Uros Rojko (SI)
- 1987 Karen Tanaka (JP)
- 1988 Michael Jarrell (CH)
- 1989 Richard Barrett (UK, I open and close )
- 1990 Claus-Steffen Mahnkopf (DE) and Paolo Aralla (IT)
- 1991 Asbjørn Schaathun (NO)
- 1992 Jörg Birkenkötter (DE)
- 1993 David del Puerto (ES, Concierto for oboe and chamber ensemble )
- 1994 Richard Ayres (UK)
- 1995 Jesús Torres (ES) and Michael Oesterle (CA)
- 1996 Regis Campo (FR)
- 1997 Hang Zou (CN)
- 1998 Kumiko Omura (JP) and Geoff Hannan (UK)
- 1999 Michel van der Aa (NL)
- 2000 Yannis Kyriakides (CY / NL)
- 2001 Palle Dahlstedt (SE) and Takuya Imahori (JP)
- 2002 Valerio Murat (IT)
- 2003 Dmitri Kourliandski (RU)
- 2004 Sampo Haapamäki (FI, Signature )
- 2005 Oscar Bianchi (IT / CH)
- 2006 Lefteris Papadimitriou (GR) and Gabriel Paiuk (AR)
- 2007 Christopher Trapani (USA)
- 2008 Huck Hodge (USA, Parallaxes , for chamber orchestra)
- 2009 Ted Hearne (USA, Katrina Ballads )
- 2010 Marko Nikodijević (SRB / DE)
- 2012 Konstantin Heuer (DE)
- 2013 Tobias Klich (DE)
- 2014 Anna Korsun (WP)
- 2015 Alexander Chubeyev (RU)
- 2016 Anthony Vine (USA)
- 2017 Aart Strootman (NL)
- 2018 Sebastian Hilli (FI)
- 2019 Kelley Sheehan (USA)
Web link
Individual evidence
- ↑ a b Gaudeamus Award since 1957. On: gaudeamus.nl (English)
- ↑ a b In the question of how long no prizes have been awarded, the sources contradict each other: An older list of winners ( Memento of February 28, 2011 in the Internet Archive ) speaks of the period 1978 to 1983, a newer list of winners names a winner in 1978, so it would be the suspension period only from 1979 to 1983.
- ↑ a b Short History of the Gaudeamus Music Week ( Memento from February 27, 2011 in the Internet Archive )
- ^ Gaudeamus Music Week moves to Utrecht ( Memento from February 28, 2011 in the Internet Archive )
- ^ Information Service Science October 4, 2012