List of members of the German Academy of Natural Scientists Leopoldina / 1968
The list of members of the Deutsche Akademie der Naturforscher Leopoldina for 1968 lists all persons who were appointed to members in 1968. There were a total of forty-eight newly elected members.
Newly elected members in 1968
No.* | Surname | Born | admission | Died | section | image | Database |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Germán Ancochea | 1908 | 1981 | mathematics | Germán Ancochea | |||
Wilhelm Bernhard | Nov 8, 1920 | Oct 9, 1978 | pathology | Wilhelm Bernhard | |||
Raymond Castaing | December 28, 1921 | Apr 10, 1998 | Physics and Astrophysics / Astronomy | Raymond Castaing | |||
Eberhard Clar | July 23, 1904 | Dec 7, 1995 | Geology and paleontology | Eberhard Clar | |||
Rudolf Criegee | May 23, 1902 | Nov 7, 1975 | chemistry | Rudolf Criegee | |||
Dorothy Crowfoot Hodgkin | May 12, 1910 | July 29, 1994 | chemistry | Dorothy Crowfoot Hodgkin | |||
Mikhail P. Čumakov | 1909 | 1993 | Microbiology and immunology | Mikhail P. Čumakov | |||
Walter Dieminger | July 7, 1907 | 29 Sep 2000 | earth sciences | Walter Dieminger | |||
Carl Djerassi | Oct. 29, 1923 | Jan. 30, 2015 | chemistry | Carl Djerassi | |||
Eugen Fröhlich | 1910 | 1971 | Stomatology | Eugen Fröhlich | |||
Walter Heitler | Jan. 2, 1904 | Nov. 15, 1981 | physics | Walter Heitler | |||
Georg Henneberg | Oct 12, 1908 | Feb. 26, 1996 | Microbiology and immunology | Georg Henneberg | |||
Siegfried Herzog | 1918 | 2011 | chemistry | Siegfried Herzog | |||
Gunnar Hoppe | 1914 | 2005 | earth sciences | Gunnar Hoppe | |||
Ernst Horstmann | 1909 | 1972 | anatomy | Ernst Horstmann | |||
Eduard Imhof | Jan. 25, 1895 | Apr. 27, 1986 | geography | Eduard Imhof | |||
Rostislav Kaischew | Feb. 29, 1908 | Nov 19, 2002 | physics | Rostislav Kaischew | |||
Andor Kertész | Feb. 19, 1929 | Apr 3, 1974 | mathematics | Andor Kertész | |||
H. Gobind Khorana | Jan. 9, 1922 | Nov 9, 2011 | Biochemistry and biophysics | H. Gobind Khorana | |||
Alois Kieslinger | Feb. 1, 1900 | June 1, 1975 | Geology and paleontology | Alois Kieslinger | |||
Hermann Klare | May 12, 1909 | 22 Aug 2003 | chemistry | Hermann Klare | |||
Dimitrij S. Kortinsky | 1899 | 1985 | Mineralogy, Crystallography and Petrology | Dimitrij S. Kortinsky | |||
Hans Kuhn | Dec 5, 1919 | Nov 25, 2012 | chemistry | Hans Kuhn | |||
Helmut Kyank | Jan. 7, 1916 | Dec 14, 1992 | Obstetrics and Gynecology | Helmut Kyank | |||
Werner Koehler | March 24, 1929 | Microbiology and immunology | Werner Koehler | ||||
Gottfried Köthe | Dec 25, 1905 | Apr 30, 1989 | mathematics | Gottfried Köthe | |||
Werner Lembcke | March 30, 1909 | Aug 10, 1989 | surgery | Werner Lembcke | |||
Hans Mau | Jan 15, 1921 | Feb 14, 2012 | Surgery, orthopedics and anesthesiology | Hans Mau | |||
Christian Mueller | Aug 11, 1921 | March 29, 2013 | Neuroscience | Christian Mueller | |||
Andrea Prader | 23 Dec 1919 | June 3, 2001 | Gynecology and Pediatrics | Andrea Prader | |||
Kalervo Rankama | Feb. 22, 1913 | 1995 | Geology and paleontology | Kalervo Rankama | |||
Károly Rauss | 1905 | 1976 | Microbiology and immunology | Károly Rauss | |||
Josip Roglić | 1906 | 1987 | geography | Josip Roglić | |||
Johannes Sayk | 28 Sep 1923 | Dec 4, 2005 | Neuroscience | Johannes Sayk | |||
Theodor Heinrich Schiebler | Feb 3, 1923 | Anatomy and anthropology | Theodor Heinrich Schiebler | ||||
Hans Schmid | March 24, 1917 | Dec. 19, 1976 | chemistry | Hans Schmid | |||
Walter Schulte | March 29, 1910 | Aug 19, 1972 | Psychiatry, medical psychology and neurology | Walter Schulte | |||
Robert Schwyzer | Dec 8, 1920 | 29 Sep 2015 | Biochemistry and biophysics | Robert Schwyzer | |||
Mikhail M. Semjakin | 1908 | 1970 | chemistry | Mikhail M. Semjakin | |||
Åke Senning | Dec 14, 1915 | July 21, 2000 | Surgery, orthopedics and anesthesiology | Åke Senning | |||
Hugo Strunz | Feb. 24, 1910 | Apr 19, 2006 | earth sciences | Hugo Strunz | |||
Lajos Szodoray | 1904 | 1980 | dermatology | Lajos Szodoray | |||
Jürgen Tonndorf | Feb. 1, 1914 | Nov 3, 1989 | Oto-rhino-laryngology | Jürgen Tonndorf | |||
Ilya N. Vekua | Apr 23, 1907 | Dec 2, 1977 | mathematics | Ilya N. Vekua | |||
Robert Burns Woodward | Apr 10, 1917 | July 8, 1979 | chemistry | Robert Burns Woodward | |||
Alois Zatopek | June 30, 1907 | June 22, 1985 | Geophysics and meteorology | Alois Zatopek | |||
Jacques van Mieghem | 1905 | 1980 | Geophysics and meteorology | Jacques van Mieghem | |||
Ludwig von Bertalanffy | 19 Sep 1901 | June 12, 1972 | zoology | Ludwig von Bertalanffy |
* The Martrikel numbers and the exact election date of the listed academy members cannot be found in the academy's online membership directory. Academic titles can be viewed in the membership directory.
Web links
- Membership directory on leopoldina.org