1936 Summer Olympics / Rowing - double sculls
sport | rowing | ||||||||
discipline | Double scull | ||||||||
gender | Men | ||||||||
Attendees | 24 athletes from 12 nations | ||||||||
Competition location | Regatta course Berlin-Grünau | ||||||||
Competition phase | August 12-14, 1936 | ||||||||
|
|||||||||
|
The rowing regatta in the men's double scull at the 1936 Summer Olympics took place on the Berlin-Grünau regatta route from August 12 to 14 .
The British duo Jack Beresford and Leslie Southwood became Olympic champions .
Prelims
The winning boat of the two preliminary runs qualified directly for the final. All other boats had to participate in the semifinals.
Forward 1
rank | Athletes | nation | Time (min) |
---|---|---|---|
1 |
André Giriat Robert Jacquet |
France | 6: 46.5 |
2 |
Roger Verey Jerzy Ustupski |
Poland | 6: 50.0 |
3 |
Károly Bazini Egon Bazini |
Hungary | 6: 51.9 |
4th |
Bill Dixon Herb Turner |
Australia | 6: 55.6 |
5 |
John Houser Bill Dugan |
United States | 6: 55.6 |
6th |
Vladimír Vaina Josef Straka |
Czechoslovakia | 7: 07.2 |
Forward 2
rank | Athletes | nation | Time (min) |
---|---|---|---|
1 |
Willi Kaidel Joachim Pirsch |
German Empire | 6: 41.0 |
2 |
Jack Beresford Leslie Southwood |
Great Britain | 6: 44.9 |
3 |
Kurt Haas Eugen Studach |
Switzerland | 6: 56.9 |
4th |
Vid Fašaić Drago Matulaj |
Yugoslavia | 7: 17.7 |
5 |
Fritz Moser Hermann Kubik |
Austria | 7: 21.1 |
6th |
Adamor Gonçalves Paschoal Rapuano |
Brazil | 7: 26.3 |
Semifinals
The two fastest boats of the two races qualified for the finals.
Semi-final 1
rank | Athletes | nation | Time (min) |
---|---|---|---|
1 |
Bill Dixon Herb Turner |
Australia | 7: 58.8 |
2 |
Roger Verey Jerzy Ustupski |
Poland | 8: 02.8 |
3 |
Károly Bazini Egon Bazini |
Hungary | 8: 05.2 |
4th |
Kurt Haas Eugen Studach |
Switzerland | 8: 06.2 |
5 |
Adamor Gonçalves Paschoal Rapuano |
Brazil | 8: 30.2 |
Semi-final 2
rank | Athletes | nation | Time (min) |
---|---|---|---|
1 |
Jack Beresford Leslie Southwood |
Great Britain | 7: 48.0 |
2 |
John Houser Bill Dugan |
United States | 8: 02.8 |
3 |
Vladimír Vaina Josef Straka |
Czechoslovakia | 8: 07.2 |
4th |
Vid Fašaić Drago Matulaj |
Yugoslavia | 8: 22.8 |
5 |
Fritz Moser Hermann Kubik |
Austria | 8: 29.1 |
final
rank | Athletes | nation | Time (min) |
---|---|---|---|
1 |
Jack Beresford Leslie Southwood |
Great Britain | 7: 20.8 |
2 |
Willi Kaidel Joachim Pirsch |
German Empire | 7: 26.2 |
3 |
Roger Verey Jerzy Ustupski |
Poland | 7: 36.2 |
4th |
André Giriat Robert Jacquet |
France | 7: 42.3 |
5 |
John Houser Bill Dugan |
United States | 7: 44.8 |
6th |
Bill Dixon Herb Turner |
Australia | 7: 45.1 |