1936 Summer Olympics / Participant (Yugoslavia)
YUG
- | 1 | - |
Yugoslavia took part in the 1936 Summer Olympics in Berlin with a delegation of 90 athletes.
Leon Štukelj won a silver medal in artistic gymnastics for the Kingdom of Yugoslavia.
sports
Male participants from Yugoslavia | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
sport | athlete | discipline | space | comment |
athletics |
Jason Bakov | Pole vault | - | eliminated in the preliminary match with 3.70 meters |
August Banščak | 400 m hurdles | - | Eliminated in the lead with 61.5 seconds | |
Julije Bauer | 100 meter run | - | eliminated in advance | |
Ivo Buratović | Long jump | - | eliminated in the preliminary fight | |
Petar Goic | Hammer throw | - | eliminated in the preliminary fight | |
Ivan Ivanovič |
110 m hurdles 400 m hurdles |
- - |
eliminated in the semifinals eliminated in the preliminary run with 54.7 seconds |
|
Nicola Kleut | Discus throw | - | eliminated in the preliminary fight | |
Aleksandar Kovacević | Shot put | - | eliminated in the semi-finals with 14.74 meters | |
I've Krevs | 5000 meter run | - | eliminated in advance | |
Rudolf Markušić | Javelin throw | - | eliminated in the preliminary fight | |
Jovan Mikic | Triple jump | - | eliminated in the semi-finals with 13.90 meters | |
Hans Mohr | high jump | - | eliminated in the preliminary match with 1.70 meters | |
Veljko Narančić | Discus throw | - | eliminated in the preliminary fight | |
Stanislav Spur | marathon | 41 | 3: 30: 47.0 | |
Milan Stepišnik | Hammer throw | - | eliminated in the preliminary fight | |
Wrestling (Greco-Roman) |
Fisherman | Welterweight | - | after a win against Rieder ( SUI ) and defeats against gold medalist Svedberg ( SWE ) and silver medalist Schäfer ( GER ) in the 3rd round |
Kis | medium weight | - | after a win against Přibyl ( TCH ) and defeats against bronze medalists Palotás ( HUN ) and Ibrahim Erabi ( EGY ) in the 3rd round eliminated | |
Nagy | Heavyweight | - | after defeats against bronze medalists Hornfischer ( GER ) and Swejnieks ( LAT ) eliminated in the 2nd round | |
Sestak | Featherweight | - | after defeats against Janda ( TCH ) and Móri ( HUN ) in the 2nd round eliminated | |
Dead | Bantamweight | - | after defeats against Voigt ( DEN ) and Tojar ( ROM ) eliminated in the 2nd round | |
fencing |
Jakobčić | saber | - | Team: eliminated in the first round |
Koršić | foil | - | Singles: eliminated in the first round; Team: eliminated in the second round | |
Marion | Foil saber |
- | Singles: eliminated in the second round; Team: Eliminated in the second round Team: Eliminated in the first round |
|
Mažuranić | foil | - | Team: eliminated in the second round | |
A. Nikolić | foil | - | Team: eliminated in the second round | |
Pengov | foil | - | Singles: eliminated in the first round; Team: eliminated in the second round | |
Pintarić | saber | - | Singles: eliminated in the first round; Team: eliminated in the first round | |
Radović | saber | - | Singles: eliminated in the first round; Team: eliminated in the first round | |
Tretinjak | Foil saber |
- | Team: Eliminated in the second round Team: Eliminated in the first round |
|
Cycling |
Gardener | Single ride 100 km | 16 | |
Pokupec | Single ride 100 km | - | without time | |
Prosenics | Single ride 100 km | 12 | 2: 33: 07,2, at the same time as Sørensen ( DAN ) | |
Valant | Single ride 100 km | - | without time | |
rowing |
Ban |
Foursome with eight |
- | each eliminated in the repechage |
Bujas | Eighth | - | retired in the repechage | |
Fabris | Two with | 6th | Sixth in the final in 9: 19.4 minutes | |
Fašaić | Double scull | - | retired in the repechage | |
Grubišic | Eighth | - | retired in the repechage | |
Jelaska | One | - | retired in the repechage | |
Jurišic | Foursome with eight |
- | each eliminated in the repechage | |
A. Krnčević | Eighth | - | retired in the repechage | |
St. Krnčević | Foursome with eight |
- | each eliminated in the repechage | |
Ljubičić | Two with (helmsman) Four with (helmsman) eighth (helmsman) |
6 - - |
Sixth in the final in 9: 19.4 minutes. Eliminated in the hope run. Eliminated in the hope run |
|
Matulaj | Double scull | - | retired in the repechage | |
Mrduljas | Two with | 6th | Sixth in the final in 9: 19.4 minutes | |
Sunara | Foursome with eight |
- | each eliminated in the repechage | |
Zaninović | Eighth | - | retired in the repechage | |
shoot |
Jovanović | Rapid fire pistol | - | eliminated in the preliminary fight |
swim |
Cercr | 4 × 200 m freestyle | - | eliminated in advance |
Defilipis | 4 × 200 m freestyle | - | eliminated in advance | |
Gazzari | 4 × 200 m freestyle | - | eliminated in advance | |
Wilfan | 100 m freestyle 100 m backside 4 × 200 m freestyle |
- | eliminated in the semifinals eliminated in the semifinals eliminated in the preliminary run |
|
Branko Ziherl |
Artistic diving high diving |
10 20 |
125.26 points 78.28 points |
|
do gymnastics |
Forte | Team individual |
6 46 |
|
Gregorka | Team individual |
6 78 |
||
Grilec | Team individual |
6 25 |
||
Merzlikin | Team individual |
6 63 |
||
Primožič | Team individual |
6 31 |
||
Pristov | Team individual |
6 61 |
||
Leon Štukelj |
Rings team singles |
6 32 |
||
Vadnoy | Team individual |
6 56 |
||
Water polo |
Bonacic | Water polo | - | Eliminated in the preliminary round after 1: 4 against HUN , 3: 4 against GBR and 7: 0 against MLT |
Ciganovič | Water polo | - | s. O. | |
Cvijetkovic | Water polo | - | s. O. | |
Mihovilović | Water polo | - | s. O. | |
Roje | Water polo | - | s. O. | |
Tarana | Water polo | - | s. O. | |
Tošović | Water polo | - | s. O. | |
Female participants from Yugoslavia | ||||
sport | athlete | discipline | space | comment |
athletics | Hofman | 100 m run | - | eliminated in advance |
Neferovič | Discus throw | - | eliminated in the preliminary competition with 33.02 meters | |
Romanić | 100 m run | - | eliminated in advance | |
Stanojevic | Javelin throw | - | eliminated in the preliminary match with 29.88 meters | |
Stefanini | 80 m hurdles | - | eliminated in advance | |
fencing | Christian | foil | - | eliminated in the second round |
Tavčar | foil | - | eliminated in the first round | |
do gymnastics | Djordjevic | team | 4th | |
Gopurenko | team | 4th | ||
Hribar | team | 4th | ||
Pustišek | team | 4th | ||
Radivojevič | team | 4th | ||
Rajković | team | 4th | ||
Rupnik | team | 4th | ||
Veršec | team | 4th |
Web links
- Yugoslav Olympic Team 1936 in the Sports-Reference database (English; archived from the original )