1964 Summer Olympics / Participant (Yugoslavia)
YUG
2 | 1 | 2 |
The Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia took part in the 1964 Summer Olympics in Tokyo with a delegation of 75 athletes (72 men and 3 women) in 32 competitions in nine sports.
The Yugoslav athletes won two gold, one silver and two bronze medals. Olympic champions were the gymnast Miroslav Cerar on the pommel horse and the wrestler Branislav Simić in the Greco-Roman middleweight division. Cerar also won bronze on the horizontal bar, as did the wrestler Branislav Martinović in the lightweight Greco-Roman style. The men's water polo team secured silver. The flag bearer at the opening ceremony was Miroslav Cerar.
Participants by sport
basketball
- 7th place
Soccer
- 6th place
canoe
-
Staniša Radmanović
- Kayak foursome 1000 m: 8th place
-
Aleksandar Kerčov
- Kayak foursome 1000 m: 8th place
-
Vladimir Ignjatijević
- Kayak foursome 1000 m: 8th place
-
Dragan Desančić
- Kayak foursome 1000 m: 8th place
athletics
- Men
-
Simo Važić
- 1500 m: eliminated in the semi-finals
- 5000 m: eliminated in the preliminary run
-
Franc Červan
- 5000 m: eliminated in the preliminary run
- 10,000 m: 10th place
-
Ðani Kovač
- 400 m hurdles: eliminated in the preliminary run
-
Slavko Špan
- 3000 m obstacle: eliminated in the preliminary run
-
Roman Lešek
- Pole vault: 13th place
-
Dako Radosevic
- Discus throw: 16th place
- Women
-
Gizela Farkaš
- 800 m: eliminated in the semi-finals
-
Olga Gere-Pulic
- High jump: 7th place
-
Draga Stamejčič
- 80 m hurdles: 7th place
- Pentathlon: 5th place
Wrestling
-
Branislav Martinović
- Featherweight, Greco-Roman: bronze
-
Stevan Horvat
- Lightweight, Greco-Roman: 5th place
-
Branislav Simić
- Middleweight, Greco-Roman: gold
-
Petar Cucic
- Light heavyweight, Greco-Roman: eliminated in the 3rd round
rowing
-
Ante Guberina
- Two with helmsman: eliminated in the semifinals
-
Slavko Janjušević
- Two with helmsman: eliminated in the semifinals
-
Zdenko Balaš
- Two with helmsman: eliminated in the semifinals
-
Vjekoslav Skalak
- Eighth with helmsman: 4th place
-
Pavao Martić
- Eighth with helmsman: 4th place
-
Marko Mandič
- Eighth with helmsman: 4th place
-
Lucijan Kleva
- Eighth with helmsman: 4th place
-
Boris Klavora
- Eighth with helmsman: 4th place
-
Alojz Colja
- Eighth with helmsman: 4th place
-
Jože Berc
- Eighth with helmsman: 4th place
-
Jadran Barut
- Eighth with helmsman: 4th place
swim
- Men
-
Slobodan Dijaković
- 400 m freestyle: eliminated in the preliminary run
- 1500 m freestyle: eliminated in the preliminary run
-
Veljko Rogošić
- 1500 m freestyle: eliminated in the preliminary run
- 400 m individual medley: eliminated in the preliminary run
do gymnastics
- Men
-
Miroslav Cerar
- Individual all-around: 7th place
- Floor: 30th place
- Horse jump: 19th place
- Bars: 6th place
- Horizontal bar: bronze
- Rings: 12th place
- Pommel horse: gold
- Team all-around competition: 11th place
-
Tine Šrot
- Individual all-around: 65th place
- Floor: 100th place
- Horse jump: 54th place
- Bars: 55th place
- Horizontal bar: 55th place
- Rings: 25th place
- Pommel horse: 85th place
- Team all-around competition: 11th place
-
Alojz Petrovič
- Individual all-around: 61st place
- Floor: 89th place
- Horse jump: 48th place
- Bars: 52nd place
- Horizontal bar: 75th place
- Rings: 42nd place
- Pommel horse: 54th place
- Team all-around competition: 11th place
-
Ivan Čaklec
- Individual all-around: 80th place
- Floor: 68th place
- Horse jump: 54th place
- Bars: 83rd place
- Horizontal bar: 85th place
- Rings: 81st place
- Pommel horse: 60th place
- Team all-around competition: 11th place
-
Janez Brodnik
- Individual all-around: 57th place
- Floor: 61st place
- Horse jump: 95th place
- Bars: 60th place
- Horizontal bar: 37th place
- Rings: 57th place
- Pommel horse: 69th place
- Team all-around competition: 11th place
-
Nenad Vidović
- Individual all-around: 89th place
- Floor: 80th place
- Horse jump: 109th place
- Bars: 87th place
- Horizontal bar: 80th place
- Rings: 100th place
- Pommel horse: 45th place
- Team all-around competition: 11th place
Water polo
- silver
Web links
- Yugoslav Olympic team from 1964 in the Sports-Reference database (English; archived from the original )