1976 Summer Olympics / Canoe
At the XXI. At the 1976 Summer Olympics in Montreal , Canada , a total of eleven canoeing competitions were held.
Men
Single kayak 500 m
space | country | athlete | time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | ROU | Vasile Dîba | 1: 46.41 min |
2 | HUN | Zoltán Sztanity | 1: 46.95 min |
3 | GDR | Rudiger helmet | 1: 48.30 min |
Single kayak 1000 m
space | country | athlete | time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | GDR | Rudiger helmet | 3: 48.20 min |
2 | HUN | Géza Csapó | 3: 48.84 min |
3 | ROU | Vasile Dîba | 3: 49.65 min |
Two-person kayak 500 m
space | country | athlete | time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | GDR |
Joachim Mattern Bernd Olbricht |
1: 35.87 min |
2 | URS |
Serhiy Nahornyi Uladzimir Ramanouski |
1: 36.81 min |
3 | ROU |
Larion Serghei Policarp Malihin |
1: 37.43 min |
Two-person kayak 1000 m
space | country | athlete | time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | URS |
Serhiy Nahornyi Uladzimir Ramanouski |
3: 29.01 min |
2 | GDR |
Joachim Mattern Bernd Olbricht |
3: 29.33 min |
3 | HUN |
Zoltán Bakó István Szabó |
3: 30.36 min |
Quad kayak 1000 m
space | country | athlete | time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | URS |
Sergei Tschuchrai Alexander Degtjarjow Yuri Filatov Vladimir Morozov |
3: 08.69 min |
2 | ESP |
José María Esteban José Ramón López Herminio Menéndez Luis Gregorio Ramos |
3: 08.95 min |
3 | GDR |
Frank-Peter Bishop Bernd Duvigneau Rüdiger Helm Jürgen Lehnert |
3: 10.76 min |
Single canoe 500 m
space | country | athlete | time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | URS | Alexander Rogov | 1: 59.23 min |
2 | CAN | John Wood | 1: 59.58 min |
3 | YUG | Matija Ljubek | 1: 59.60 min |
Single canoe 1000 m
space | country | athlete | time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | YUG | Matija Ljubek | 4: 09.51 min |
2 | URS | Wassyl Yurchenko | 4: 12.57 min |
3 | HUN | Tamás Wichmann | 4: 14.11 min |
Two-person canoe 500 m
space | country | athlete | time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | URS |
Serhiy Petrenko Alexander Vinogradov |
1: 45.81 min |
2 | POLE |
Andrzej Gronowicz Jerzy Opara |
1: 47.77 min |
3 | HUN |
Tamás Buday Oszkár Frey |
1: 48.35 min |
Two-person canoe 1000 m
space | country | athlete | time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | URS |
Serhiy Petrenko Alexander Vinogradov |
3: 52.76 min |
2 | ROU |
Gheorghe Danielov Gheorghe Simionov |
3: 54.28 min |
3 | HUN |
Tamás Buday Oszkár Frey |
3: 55.66 min |
Women
Single kayak 500 m
space | country | sportswoman | time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | GDR | Carola Zirzow | 2: 01.05 min |
2 | URS | Tatiana Korschunowa | 2: 03.07 min |
3 | HUN | Klára Rajnai | 2: 05.01 min |
Two-person kayak 500 m
space | country | sportswoman | time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | URS |
Nina Gopowa Galina Kreft |
1: 51.15 min |
2 | HUN |
Anna Pfeffer Klára Rajnai |
1: 51.69 min |
3 | GDR |
Bärbel Köster Carola Zirzow |
1: 51.81 min |