Olympic Summer Games 2012 / Badminton (men's doubles)
sport | badminton | ||||||||
discipline | Double | ||||||||
gender | Men | ||||||||
Attendees | 32 athletes from 14 countries | ||||||||
Competition location | Wembley Arena | ||||||||
Competition phase | July 28 to August 5, 2012 | ||||||||
|
Badminton tournaments at the 2012 Olympics |
|||
singles | Women | Men | |
Double | Women | Men | Mixed |
The following are the group and final tournament plans for the men's doubles in badminton at the 2012 Summer Olympics , for which the draw took place on July 23, 2012.
Seeding list
|
Results
Group stage
Group A
team | Games | w. | lost | Sentences w. | Leave sentences | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Cai Yun / Fu Haifeng | 3 | 3 | 0 | 6th | 0 | 3 |
Fang Chieh-Min / Lee Sheng-Mu | 3 | 2 | 1 | 4th | 2 | 2 |
Ingo Kindervater / Johannes Schöttler | 3 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 4th | 1 |
Ross Smith / Glenn Warfe | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 6th | 0 |
Team 1 | Result | Team 2 |
---|---|---|
July 28 7:05 pm | ||
Cai Yun / Fu Haifeng |
21 -11 21 -17 |
Ross Smith / Glenn Warfe |
July 28 7:09 pm | ||
Fang Chieh-Min / Lee Sheng-Mu |
21 -15 21 -16 |
Ingo Kindervater / Johannes Schöttler |
July 29th 9:44 am | ||
Fang Chieh-Min / Lee Sheng-Mu |
21 -14 21 -13 |
Ross Smith / Glenn Warfe |
July 29, 8:19 pm | ||
Cai Yun / Fu Haifeng |
22 -20 21 -16 |
Ingo Kindervater / Johannes Schöttler |
July 30th 12:30 | ||
Ingo Kindervater / Johannes Schöttler |
21 -13 21 -14 |
Ross Smith / Glenn Warfe |
July 31, 7:42 pm | ||
Cai Yun / Fu Haifeng |
21 -19 21 -13 |
Fang Chieh-Min / Lee Sheng-Mu |
Group B
team | Games | w. | lost | Sentences w. | Leave sentences | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Bodin Isara / Maneepong Jongjit | 3 | 3 | 0 | 6th | 0 | 3 |
Mohammad Ahsan / Bona Septano | 3 | 2 | 1 | 4th | 2 | 2 |
Ko Sung-hyun / Yoo Yeon-seong | 3 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 4th | 1 |
Adam Cwalina / Michał Łogosz | Abandonment after injury |
Team 1 | Result | Team 2 |
---|---|---|
July 28, 12:30 pm | ||
Ko Sung-hyun / Yoo Yeon-seong |
21-7 21-13 21 -0 21 -0 |
Adam Cwalina / Michał Łogosz |
July 28, 8:17 pm | ||
Mohammad Ahsan / Bona Septano | 11- 21 16- 21 |
Bodin Isara / Maneepong Jongjit |
July 29th 3:20 pm | ||
Ko Sung-hyun / Yoo Yeon-seong | 15- 21 14- 21 |
Bodin Isara / Maneepong Jongjit |
July 30th 2:17 pm | ||
Bodin Isara / Maneepong Jongjit |
21–13 17–15 * 21 -0 21 -0 |
Adam Cwalina / Michał Łogosz |
July 30th 6:30 pm | ||
Ko Sung-hyun / Yoo Yeon-seong | 22- 24 12- 21 |
Mohammad Ahsan / Bona Septano |
July 31, 12:30 | ||
Adam Cwalina / Michał Łogosz | without a fight | Mohammad Ahsan / Bona Septano |
- Cwalina / Łogosz gave up in the second game after an injury to Michał Łogosz. All games were rated 0:21, 0:21.
Group C
team | Games | w. | lost | Sentences w. | Leave sentences | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Mathias Boe / Carsten Mogensen | 3 | 3 | 0 | 6th | 1 | 3 |
Chai Biao / Guo Zhendong | 3 | 2 | 1 | 4th | 2 | 2 |
Vladimir Ivanov / Ivan Sozonov | 3 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4th | 1 |
Dorian James / Willem Viljoen | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 6th | 0 |
Team 1 | Result | Team 2 |
---|---|---|
July 28 7:07 pm | ||
Mathias Boe / Carsten Mogensen |
21 -6 21 -12 |
Dorian James / Willem Viljoen |
July 29, 9:42 am | ||
Chai Biao / Guo Zhendong |
21 -8 21 -13 |
Dorian James / Willem Viljoen |
July 29th 6:30 pm | ||
Mathias Boe / Carsten Mogensen | 16 21 21 -19 21 -14 |
Vladimir Ivanov / Ivan Sozonov |
July 30 7:07 pm | ||
Chai Biao / Guo Zhendong |
23 -21 21 -15 |
Vladimir Ivanov / Ivan Sozonov |
July 31, 9:44 am | ||
Mathias Boe / Carsten Mogensen |
21 -14 21 -19 |
Chai Biao / Guo Zhendong |
July 31, 8:52 p.m. | ||
Vladimir Ivanov / Ivan Sozonov |
21 -13 21 -15 |
Dorian James / Willem Viljoen |
Group D
team | Games | w. | lost | Sentences w. | Leave sentences | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Jung Jae-sung / Lee Yong-dae | 3 | 3 | 0 | 6th | 0 | 3 |
Koo Kien Keat / Tan Boon Heong | 3 | 2 | 1 | 4th | 2 | 2 |
Naoki Kawamae / Shoji Sato | 3 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 4th | 1 |
Howard Bach / Tony Gunawan | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 6th | 0 |
Team 1 | Result | Team 2 |
---|---|---|
July 28 13:07 | ||
Koo Kien Keat / Tan Boon Heong |
21 -12 21 -14 |
Naoki Kawamae / Shoji Sato |
July 28th 6:30 pm | ||
Jung Jae-sung / Lee Yong-dae |
21 -14 21 -19 |
Howard Bach / Tony Gunawan |
July 29th 2:15 pm | ||
Koo Kien Keat / Tan Boon Heong |
21 -12 21 -14 |
Howard Bach / Tony Gunawan |
July 29, 7:40 pm | ||
Jung Jae-sung / Lee Yong-dae |
21 -16 21 -15 |
Naoki Kawamae / Shoji Sato |
July 30th 2:19 pm | ||
Naoki Kawamae / Shoji Sato |
21 -15 21 -15 |
Howard Bach / Tony Gunawan |
July 31, 6:30 p.m. | ||
Jung Jae-sung / Lee Yong-dae |
21 -16 21 -11 |
Koo Kien Keat / Tan Boon Heong |
Final round
Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | |||||||||||||||||
A1 | Cai Yun Fu Haifeng |
21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||
C2 | Chai Biao Guo Zhendong |
15th | 19th | ||||||||||||||||
A1 | Cai Yun Fu Haifeng |
21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||
D2 | Koo Kien Keat Tan Boon Heong |
9 | 19th | ||||||||||||||||
B1 | Bodin Isara Maneepong Jongjit |
16 | 18th | ||||||||||||||||
D2 | Koo Kien Keat Tan Boon Heong |
21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||
A1 | Cai Yun Fu Haifeng |
21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||
C1 | Mathias Boe Carsten Mogensen |
16 | 15th | ||||||||||||||||
A2 | Fang Chieh-Min Lee Sheng-Mu |
16 | 18th | ||||||||||||||||
C1 | Mathias Boe Carsten Mogensen |
21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||
C1 | Mathias Boe Carsten Mogensen |
17th | 21st | 22nd | |||||||||||||||
D1 | Jung Jae-sung Lee Yong-dae |
21st | 18th | 20th | Bronze game | ||||||||||||||
B2 | Mohammad Ahsan Bona Septano |
12 | 16 | ||||||||||||||||
D1 | Jung Jae-sung Lee Yong-dae |
21st | 21st | D2 | Koo Kien Keat Tan Boon Heong |
21st | 10 | ||||||||||||
D1 | Jung Jae-sung Lee Yong-dae |
23 | 21st |