Uber Cup 1988
The 12th edition of the Uber Cup , the world championship for women's teams in badminton , took place together with the Thomas Cup in 1988 in May 1988 . The winner was the team from China , which won the final against South Korea 5-0. For China, Han Aiping , Li Lingwei , Lin Ying , Gu Jiaming , Guan Weizhen , Shi Wen , Shang Fumei and Zheng Yuli started . Hwang Hye-young , Kim Yun-ja , Chung Myung-hee , Chung So-young , Chun Sung-suk and Lee Young-suk were nominated for the finalist South Korea .
Preliminary rounds
Qualifying round Europe
(Amsterdam)
Group A
Denmark against Switzerland 5-0 Denmark against Spain 5-0 Denmark against Germany 5-0 Germany against Spain 5-0 Germany against Switzerland 5-0 Switzerland against Spain 5-0
Group B
Netherlands against Austria 5-0 Netherlands against Finland 5-0 Netherlands against Norway 5-0 Netherlands against Soviet Union 4-1 Soviet Union against Finland 5-0 Soviet Union against Norway 5-0 Soviet Union against Austria 5-0 Finland against Austria 4-1 Finland against Norway 3-2 Austria vs. Norway 4-1
Group C
Sweden against France 5-0 Sweden against Kenya 5-0 Sweden against Belgium 5-0 Sweden against Scotland 4-1 Scotland against Kenya 5-0 Scotland against Belgium 5-0 Scotland against France 5-0 France against Kenya 5-0 France against Belgium 4-1 Belgium v Kenya 5-0
Group D
England v Iceland 5-0 England v Wales 5-0 England v Ireland 5-0 Ireland v Wales 4-1 Ireland v Iceland 5-0 Iceland v Wales 3-2
Semifinals
England v Sweden 5-0 Denmark v Netherlands 4-1
3rd place match
Netherlands versus Sweden 3-2
final
Denmark , England and the Netherlands qualified for the final
Australasia qualifying round
(Melbourne) Indonesia v New Zealand 5-0 Indonesia v Australia 5-0 Australia v New Zealand 4-1
Indonesia qualified for finals
Asia qualifying round
(New Delhi) Japan against Sri Lanka 5: 0 Japan against Nepal 5: 0 Japan against India 5: 0 Japan against Thailand 4: 1 India against Nepal 5: 0 India against Thailand 3: 2 India against Sri Lanka 5: 0 against Thailand Sri Lanka 5-0 Thailand against Nepal 5-0 Sri Lanka against Nepal 5-0
Japan qualified for finals
America qualifying round
(San Jose) South Korea against Taiwan 5-0 South Korea against United States 5-0 South Korea against Hong Kong 5-0 South Korea against Canada 5-0 Canada against Hong Kong 5-0 Canada against Taiwan 4-1 Canada against United States 5-0 Taiwan against Hong Kong 4-1 Taiwan v United States 5-0 Hong Kong v United States 5-0
South Korea qualified for final
Final round
(Kuala Lumpur)
Group stage
Group A
People's Republic of China against Japan 4-1 People's Republic of China against Netherlands 5-0 People's Republic of China against Denmark 5-0 Japan against Denmark 3-2 Denmark against Netherlands 3-2 Netherlands against Japan 3-2
Group B
South Korea v England 5-0 South Korea v Malaysia 5-0 South Korea v Indonesia 4-1 Indonesia v Malaysia 5-0 Indonesia v England 3-2 England v Malaysia 5-0
Knockout round
Semifinals | final | |||||
People's Republic of China | 5 | |||||
Indonesia | 0 | |||||
People's Republic of China | 5 | |||||
South Korea | 0 | |||||
3rd place | ||||||
Japan | 0 | Indonesia | 5 | |||
South Korea | 5 | Japan | 0 |
3rd place match
- Indonesia with Elizabeth Latief , Susi Susanti , Kho Mei Hwa , Verawaty Wiharjo , Yanti Kusmiati , Erma Sulistianingsih
final
China 5 |
Kuala Lumpur , Malaysia 3rd June 1988 |
South Korea 0 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
credentials
- Pages from tangkis.tripod.com ( Memento from December 14, 2006 in the Internet Archive )
- Mike's Badminton Populorum