World Cup 2004 (table tennis)
2003 ← World Cup → 2005 | ||
---|---|---|
Men | Women | |
date | October 27–31 | |
place | Huangzhou | |
Edition | 25th | 8th |
winner |
Ma Lin Kaliniko's kreanga Wang Hao |
Zhang Yining Wang Nan Tie Yana |
The table tennis World Cup 2004 took place for the men in his 25 host, and for the women in his eighth host from 27 to 31 October in the Chinese Hangzhou instead. Gold went to Ma Lin and Zhang Yining from China .
mode
16 athletes took part in each competition, divided into four groups of four athletes each. The group first and second advanced to the main round in knockout mode. The semi-final losers played a game for third place.
Attendees
Item | Men | WRL item | TN | Women | WRL item | TN |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Ma Lin | 4th | 6th | Zhang Yining | 1 | 4th |
2 | Kalinikos Kreanga | 10 | 7th | Wang Nan | 2 | 6th |
3 | Wang Hao | 3 | 2 | Tie Yana | 9 | 3 |
4th | Joo Se-hyuk | 16 | 2 | Li Jiawei | 7th | 4th |
5 | Timo Boll | 9 | 3 | Tamara Boroš | 8th | 5 |
Chiang Peng-Lung | 13 | 6th | Kim Kyung-ah | 6th | 2 | |
Werner Schlager | 8th | 6th | Lau Sui Fei | 13 | 2 | |
Jan-Ove Waldner | 15th | 18th | Wiktoryja Paulovich | 26th | 1 | |
9 | Chuang Chih-Yuan | 5 | 3 | Gao Jun | 14th | 5 |
Ryu Seung-min | 2 | 2 | Liu Jia | 11 | 2 | |
Vladimir Samsonov | 6th | 7th | Niu Jianfeng | 3 | 3 | |
Wang Liqin | 1 | 6th | Mihaela Șteff | 18th | 4th | |
13 | Russel Lavale | 256 | 2 | Otilia Bădescu | 40 | 3 |
Thiago Monteiro | 117 | 1 | Miao Miao | 75 | 2 | |
Segun Toriola | 96 | 4th | Spark Oshonaike | 189 | 3 | |
Wenguan Huang | 41 | 10 | Wu Xue | 156 | 1 |
Men
Group stage
Group 1
Result | ||
---|---|---|
Segun Toriola | -: 4 | Timo Boll |
Wang Liqin | 2: 4 | Chiang Peng-Lung |
Wang Liqin | 4: 3 | Timo Boll |
Chiang Peng-Lung | 4: - | Segun Toriola |
Wang Liqin | 4: - | Segun Toriola |
Timo Boll | 4: 3 | Chiang Peng-Lung |
space | player | Games | sentences | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Chiang Peng-Lung | 3 | 11: 6 | 5 |
2 | Timo Boll | 3 | 11: 7 | 5 |
3 | Wang Liqin | 3 | 10: 7 | 5 |
4th | Segun Toriola | 0 | 0:12 | 0 |
Group 2
Result | ||
---|---|---|
Russel Lavale | 0: 4 | Chuang Chih-Yuan |
Ma Lin | 4-0 | Joo Se-hyuk |
Ma Lin | 4: 1 | Chuang Chih-Yuan |
Joo Se-hyuk | 4: 2 | Russel Lavale |
Ma Lin | 4-0 | Russel Lavale |
Chuang Chih-Yuan | 3: 4 | Joo Se-hyuk |
space | player | Games | sentences | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Ma Lin | 3 | 12: 1 | 6th |
2 | Joo Se-hyuk | 3 | 8: 9 | 5 |
3 | Chuang Chih-Yuan | 3 | 8: 8 | 4th |
4th | Russel Lavale | 3 | 2:12 | 3 |
Group 3
Result | ||
---|---|---|
Wenguan Huang | 1: 4 | Uladsimir Samsonau |
Wang Hao | 4: 2 | Kalinikos Kreanga |
Wang Hao | 4: 3 | Uladsimir Samsonau |
Kalinikos Kreanga | 4: 1 | Wenguan Huang |
Wang Hao | 4-0 | Wenguan Huang |
Uladsimir Samsonau | 1: 4 | Kalinikos Kreanga |
space | player | Games | sentences | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Wang Hao | 3 | 12: 5 | 6th |
2 | Kalinikos Kreanga | 3 | 10: 6 | 5 |
3 | Uladsimir Samsonau | 3 | 8: 9 | 4th |
4th | Wenguan Huang | 3 | 2:12 | 3 |
Group 4
Result | ||
---|---|---|
Thiago Monteiro | 1: 4 | Werner Schlager |
Ryu Seung-min | 4: 3 | Jan-Ove Waldner |
Ryu Seung-min | 2: 4 | Werner Schlager |
Jan-Ove Waldner | 4: 2 | Thiago Monteiro |
Ryu Seung-min | 3: 4 | Thiago Monteiro |
Werner Schlager | 4: 1 | Jan-Ove Waldner |
space | player | Games | sentences | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Werner Schlager | 3 | 12: 3 | 6th |
2 | Jan-Ove Waldner | 3 | 8:10 | 4th |
3 | Ryu Seung-min | 3 | 6:11 | 4th |
4th | Thiago Monteiro | 3 | 9:11 | 4th |
Main round
Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | ||||||||
Chiang Peng-Lung | 0 | |||||||||
Joo Se-hyuk | 4th | |||||||||
Joo Se-hyuk | 2 | |||||||||
Kalinikos Kreanga | 4th | |||||||||
Kalinikos Kreanga | 4th | |||||||||
Werner Schlager | 1 | |||||||||
Kalinikos Kreanga | 2 | |||||||||
Ma Lin | 4th | |||||||||
Wang Hao | 4th | |||||||||
Jan-Ove Waldner | 0 | |||||||||
Wang Hao | 0 | 3rd place match | ||||||||
Ma Lin | 4th | |||||||||
Timo Boll | 1 | Joo Se-hyuk | 3 | |||||||
Ma Lin | 4th | Wang Hao | 4th | |||||||
Women
Group stage
Group 1
Result | ||
---|---|---|
Zhang Yining | 4-0 | Mihaela Șteff |
Miao Miao | 0: 4 | Li Jiawei |
Zhang Yining | 4: 1 | Li Jiawei |
Mihaela Șteff | 4: 2 | Miao Miao |
Zhang Yining | 4-0 | Miao Miao |
Li Jiawei | 4: 3 | Mihaela Șteff |
space | player | Games | sentences | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Zhang Yining | 3 | 12: 1 | 6th |
2 | Li Jiawei | 3 | 9: 7 | 5 |
3 | Mihaela Șteff | 3 | 7:10 | 4th |
4th | Miao Miao | 3 | 2:12 | 3 |
Group 2
Result | ||
---|---|---|
Wang Nan | 3: 4 | Gao Jun |
Wu Xue | 0: 4 | Tie Yana |
Wang Nan | 4: 2 | Tie Yana |
Gao Jun | 4: 1 | Wu Xue |
Wang Nan | 4: 2 | Wu Xue |
Tie Yana | 4: 2 | Gao Jun |
space | player | Games | sentences | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Wang Nan | 3 | 11: 8 | 5 |
2 | Tie Yana | 3 | 10: 6 | 5 |
3 | Gao Jun | 3 | 10: 8 | 5 |
4th | Wu Xue | 3 | 3:12 | 3 |
Group 3
Result | ||
---|---|---|
Niu Jianfeng | 3: 4 | Lau Sui Fei |
Otilia Bădescu | 1: 4 | Tamara Boroš |
Niu Jianfeng | 1: 4 | Tamara Boroš |
Lau Sui Fei | 3: 4 | Otilia Bădescu |
Niu Jianfeng | 4: 1 | Otilia Bădescu |
Tamara Boroš | 3: 4 | Lau Sui Fei |
space | player | Games | sentences | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Lau Sui Fei | 3 | 11:10 | 5 |
2 | Tamara Boroš | 3 | 11: 5 | 5 |
3 | Niu Jianfeng | 3 | 7: 9 | 4th |
4th | Otilia Bădescu | 3 | 6:11 | 4th |
Group 4
Result | ||
---|---|---|
Kim Kyung-ah | 1: 4 | Wiktoryja Paulovich |
Spark Oshonaike | 0: 4 | Liu Jia |
Kim Kyung-ah | 4-0 | Liu Jia |
Wiktoryja Paulovich | 4-0 | Spark Oshonaike |
Kim Kyung-ah | 4-0 | Spark Oshonaike |
Liu Jia | 4: 3 | Wiktoryja Paulovich |
space | player | Games | sentences | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Wiktoryja Paulovich | 3 | 11: 5 | 5 |
2 | Kim Kyung-ah | 3 | 9: 4 | 5 |
3 | Liu Jia | 3 | 8: 7 | 5 |
4th | Spark Oshonaike | 3 | 0:12 | 3 |
Main round
Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | ||||||||
Zhang Yining | 4th | |||||||||
Kim Kyung-ah | 0 | |||||||||
Zhang Yining | 4th | |||||||||
Tie Yana | 0 | |||||||||
Tie Yana | 4th | |||||||||
Lau Sui Fei | 2 | |||||||||
Zhang Yining | 4th | |||||||||
Wang Nan | 2 | |||||||||
Wiktoryja Paulovich | 2 | |||||||||
Li Jiawei | 4th | |||||||||
Li Jiawei | 2 | 3rd place match | ||||||||
Wang Nan | 4th | |||||||||
Tamara Boroš | 2 | Tie Yana | 4th | |||||||
Wang Nan | 4th | Li Jiawei | 1 | |||||||
Others
With 18 World Cup participations Jan-Ove Waldner improved his participation record for men.