XXS Dortmund Short Film Festival
XXS Dortmund Short Film Festival | |
---|---|
purpose | Film funding |
Chair: | Inez Koestel |
Executive Director: | Sven Platje |
Establishment date: | November 29, 2000 |
Number of employees: | 12 |
Seat : | Dortmund |
Website: | www.xxs-filmfestival.de |
The XXS Dortmund Short Film Festival is a short film festival founded in 2000 . It is organized by the city of Dortmund and students from the WAM media academy every autumn.
history
The event was held for the first time in 2001 at the Cinestar Dortmund under the name WAM-Die Filmnacht . It has been under the name XXS Dortmund Short Film Festival since 2007well-known and has been organized since then by the cultural management students of the WAM. The name change was intended to make it clear that the event is not only internal to WAM, but is intended to appeal to a broad audience. In 2011 the event moved to the Schauspielhaus Dortmund and changed its motto from "10 films, 4 prizes, 1 evening" to "11 films, 5 prizes, 1 evening". The event has been taking place in the Roxy cinema since 2015. The festival gives young filmmakers a platform to make their works accessible to the public. In order to secure fixed organizational structures and active funding for the short film festival in the future, the cultural and non-profit association Bildrausch Kurzfilmfestival e. V. was founded in Dortmund, which consists largely of students and has a board of trustees of important sponsors and officials.
participation
On XXS Dortmunder Short Film Festival filmmakers and students can choose from the entire German-speaking countries ( DA-CH participate). Submissions across Europe have also been possible since 2006.
Awards
The winners of the XXS Dortmund Short Film Festival receive the "Small Film Prize in gold, silver or bronze". In addition, an audience award is awarded annually, which is awarded by the entire audience on the evening of the event. In addition, the XXS Film Prize for Human Rights (sponsored by Amnesty International) and - for the first time in 2013 - the City of Dortmund's Climate Prize were awarded until 2015.
jury
The film prizes are awarded by a national jury that is newly composed every year and consists mainly of filmmakers. A preliminary jury sifts through the submissions and selects the ten best films that will be presented to viewers on the evening of the event. The festival jury will then award the first three places.
In the past few years, the jury consisted of the following actors, presenters, directors and scriptwriters:
- Peter Thorwarth , director
- Holger Bals, product manager and voice actor
- Berny Abt, actor
- Andreas Pietschmann , actor
- Sebastian Ströbel , actor
- Theo West , actor
- Tanja Wenzel , actress
- Sophie Keizer, actress
- Joe Bausch , actor
- Stephan Ottenbruch, actor
In 2012 the jury was composed as follows:
- Waldemar Kobus , actor
- Kay Voges , director of the Schauspielhaus Dortmund
- Vincent Krüger , actor
- Markus Knüfken , actor
- Steffen Jopp, student of fine arts specializing in graphics, video and photography
In 2013 the jury was composed as follows:
- Kay Voges
- Markus Knüfken
- Laura Osswald , actress
- Irina Arms , writer, journalist and director
In 2014 the jury was composed as follows:
- Michael Eickhoff, chief dramaturge at the Schauspielhaus Dortmund
- Markus Knüfken, actor
- Thomas M. Held , actor
- Miloš Vuković , actor
- Markus Majowski , actor
In 2015 the jury was composed as follows:
- Sascha Bisley
- Julian Weigend
- Raphael Vogt
In 2016 the jury was composed as follows:
- Sascha Bisley
- Paula Schramm
- Kai Schuhmann
In 2017 the jury was composed as follows:
- Yvonne Pferdrer
- Anna Fischer
- Sascha Bisley
- Marcel Glauche
- Peggy Lukac
In 2018 the jury was composed as follows:
- Dominik Buch
- Peter Nottmeier
- Daniel Fritz (actor)
- Michael Eisenburger
In 2019 the jury was composed as follows:
- Volkan Isbert, actor
- Heinz Dietz, director
- Kerstin Thielemann, actress
winner
year | Movie | Surname |
---|---|---|
2005 | "Fragile" | Sikander Goldau |
2006 | "Security" | Lars Henning |
2007 | "Wolf Dream" | Maria-Anna Rimpfl |
2008 | "Between light and shadow" | Fabian Giessler |
2009 | "Stiller See" | Lena Liberta |
2010 | "Mudflat hiker" | Max count |
2011 | "Like a stranger" | Lena Liberta |
2012 | "Do you know what I want?" | Irina Arms |
nomination | Movie | Surname |
---|---|---|
1st place | "Mudflat hiker" | Max count |
2nd place | "Only one night" | Matthias Krumrey |
3rd place | "Mobile" | Verena Fels |
Audience award | "Viki Ficki" | Natalie Spinel |
nomination | Movie | Surname |
---|---|---|
1st place | "Like a stranger" | Lena Liberta |
2nd place | "The visit" | Conrad Tambour |
3rd place | "The miraculous resurrection of Elle Hansemüller" | Anne Zhora |
Audience award | "Basement" | Erwin Haecker |
XXS film award for human rights | "Raju" | Max count |
nomination | Movie | Surname |
---|---|---|
1st place | "Do you know what I want?" | Irina Arms |
2nd place | "I have a boat" | Nathan Nill |
3rd place | "Clothes make friends" | Falk Schuster |
Audience award | "Mia and the Minotaur" | Florian Schnell |
XXS film award for human rights | "Do you know what I want?" | Irina Arms |
nomination | Movie | Surname |
---|---|---|
1st place | "Offline" | Benjamin Lenz |
2nd place | "Level Three" | Petra Barkhausen |
3rd place | "Five Ways to Kill a Man" | Manuel Kinzer |
Audience award | "Sweet sea air" | Stefan Siebert |
Amnesty award for human rights | "Five Ways to Kill a Man" | Manuel Kinzer |
Climate protection award from the city of Dortmund | "Climate dish" | Peter Wedel |
Climate protection award from the city of Dortmund | "Water footprint" | Yatri Niehaus |
nomination | Movie |
---|---|
1st place | Alerik |
2nd place | Nella tesca del capotto |
3rd place | la carte |
Amnesty Prize | Business as usual |
Audience award | Coming out |
nomination | Movie |
---|---|
1st place | In passing |
2nd place | Chain |
3rd place | Herman the German |
DEW21 creative energy award | Juan y la nube |
Amnesty Prize | Sadakat |
nomination | Movie | Surname |
---|---|---|
1st place | Premier Automne | Carlos de Carvalho, Aude Danset |
2nd place | Uncanny Valley | Federico Heller |
3rd place | Decoupled | Peter Heineking |
Audience award | Cuerdas | Pedro Solid Garcia |
DEW21 energy price | Operation Rising Tusk | Johannes Engelhardt, Markus Eschrich, Johannes Lumer, Benjamin Brand, Julius Rosen, Alexander Ochs |
nomination | Movie | Surname |
---|---|---|
1st place | un Etat d'urgent | Tarek Roehlinger |
2nd place | le plombier | Xavier, Meryl Seron, Fortunato |
3rd place | 112 pizza | Elefterios Zacharopoulos |
Audience award | Princess | Karsten Dahlem |
nomination | Movie | Surname |
---|---|---|
1st place | Últimos Días | Leon Llerena Arturo |
2nd place | The nanny | Max Miller |
3rd place | Walls | Max Paschke |
Audience award | The stained club | Simon Boucly |
nomination | Movie | Surname |
---|---|---|
1st place | LA CHICA DEL VESTIDO ROJO Y SOMBRERO AMARILLO | Álvaro Rozas Leiva |
2nd place | MIEDOS | German Sancho |
3rd place | IL TRATTO | Alessandro Stevanon |
Audience award | IL TRATTO | Alessandro Stevanon |