Australian Open 1972 / men's singles
Australian Open 1972 | |||
---|---|---|---|
Singles: | Men's | Ladies | |
Double: | Men's | Ladies | Mixed |
Singles: | Juniors | Juniors | |
Double: | Juniors | Juniors | |
R. Single: | Men's | Ladies | Quad |
R. Double: | Men's | Ladies | Quad |
Australian Open men's singles |
|||
1971 ◄ 1972 ► 1973 | |||
Grand Slams 1972 men's singles |
|||
Australian Open French Open Wimbledon Championships US Open |
Men's singles at the Australian Open 1972
The defending champion was Ken Rosewall .
Seeding list
|
|
Explanation of symbols
|
|
|
Results
Semi-finals, finals
Semifinals | final | |||||||||||||||
8th | Times Anderson | 6th | 7th | 7th | ||||||||||||
4th | Alexander Metreweli | 3 | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||
8th | Times Anderson | 6th | 3 | 5 | ||||||||||||
2 | Ken Rosewall | 7th | 6th | 7th | ||||||||||||
10 | Allan Stone | 6th | 1 | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||
2 | Ken Rosewall | 7th | 6th | 3 | 7th |
Upper half
Upper half 1
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | J. Newcombe | 6th | 7th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
J. Bartlett | 7th | 6th | 6th | J. Bartlett | 2 | 6th | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
W. Durham | 6th | 2 | 3 | 1 | J. Newcombe | 6th | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
A. McDonald | 6th | 6th | 6th | P. Dominguez | 1 | 3 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
S. Myers | 2 | 4th | 4th | A. McDonald | 6th | 2 | 1 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
P. Dominguez | 3 | 6th | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | J. Newcombe | 6th | 3 | 4th | 6th | 7th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
8th | M. Anderson | 2 | 6th | 6th | 3 | 9 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
12 | G. Masters | 5 | 5 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
A. Hammond | 3 | 3 | 4th | N. Fraser | 7th | 7th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
N. Fraser | 6th | 6th | 6th | N. Fraser | 2 | 3 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
W. N'Godrella | 6th | 7th | 3 | 6th | 8th | M. Anderson | 6th | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
W. Coghlan | 3 | 6th | 6th | 3 | W. N'Godrella | 4th | 6th | 1 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
8th | M. Anderson | 6th | 3 | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Upper half 2
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | O. Davidson | 3 | 6th | 1 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
R. Casey | 1 | 0 | 3 | F. Sedgman | 6th | 1 | 6th | 7th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
F. Sedgman | 6th | 6th | 6th | F. Sedgman | 6th | 3 | 1 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
11 | J. Cooper | 3 | 6th | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
P. Proisy | 6th | 3 | 4th | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
11 | J. Cooper | 4th | 6th | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
11 | J. Cooper | 7th | 2 | 3 | 4th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
R. Case | 6th | 6th | 6th | 4th | A. Metreweli | 6th | 6th | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
C. Stubs | 1 | 3 | 1 | R. Case | 6th | 3 | 6th | 7th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
W. Lloyd | J. Stephens | 4th | 6th | 2 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
J. Stephens | w. | O. | R. Case | 2 | 6th | 4th | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
M. Phillips | 0 | 4th | 4th | 4th | A. Metreweli | 6th | 3 | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
K. Tanabe | 6th | 6th | 6th | K. Tanabe | 3 | 2 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4th | A. Metreweli | 6th | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Bottom half
Lower half 1
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | J. Alexander | 6th | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
B. Rheinberger | I. Fletcher | 1 | 1 | 4th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
I. Fletcher | w. | O. | 3 | J. Alexander | 3 | 6th | 6th | 6th | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
S. Ball | 3 | 7th | 5 | 5 | B. Phillips-Moore | 6th | 1 | 7th | 1 | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||
J. James | 6th | 5 | 7th | 7th | J. James | 3 | 5 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
R. Frawley | 3 | 4th | 1 | B. Phillips-Moore | 6th | 7th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
B. Phillips-Moore | 6th | 6th | 6th | B. Phillips-Moore | 7th | 6th | 6th | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
10 | A. Stone | 5 | 7th | 7th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
10 | A. Stone | 7th | 7th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
A. Gardiner | 6th | 2 | 6th | K. Warwick | 5 | 5 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
K. Warwick | 7th | 6th | 7th | 10 | A. Stone | 6th | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
G. Thomson | 4th | 6th | 5 | 6th | M. Cocks | 1 | 2 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
M. Cocks | 6th | 4th | 7th | 7th | M. Cocks | 6th | 7th | 4th | 1 | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||
J. Zigmund | 3 | 7th | 6th | 4th | 6th | J. Zigmund | 4th | 5 | 6th | 6th | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
D. McCormick | 6th | 6th | 4th | 6th | 2 |
Lower half 2
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
7th | C. Dibley | 6th | 6th | 7th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
P. Kronk | 5 | 3 | 1 | M. Rose | 1 | 4th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
M. Rose | 7th | 6th | 6th | 7th | C. Dibley | 4th | 6th | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
B. Giltinan | 6th | 4th | 7th | 6th | 9 | D. Crealy | 6th | 7th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
K. Hancock | 1 | 6th | 5 | 4th | B. Giltinan | 5 | 5 | 7th | 6th | 11 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
9 | D. Crealy | 7th | 7th | 6th | 4th | 13 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
9 | D. Crealy | 3 | 1 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | K. Rosewall | 6th | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
J.-P. Meyer | 6th | 2 | 7th | 6th | 8th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
C. Letcher | 6th | 1 | 7th | 6th | C. Letcher | 4th | 6th | 6th | 7th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||
G. Perkins | 0 | 6th | 6th | 4th | J.-P. Meyer | 4th | 4th | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
J. Kuki | w. | O. | 2 | K. Rosewall | 6th | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
A. Haswell | J. Kuki | 3 | 2 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | K. Rosewall | 6th | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||