Australian Open 1972 / men's doubles
Australian Open 1972 | |||
---|---|---|---|
Singles: | Men's | Ladies | |
Double: | Men's | Ladies | Mixed |
Singles: | Juniors | Juniors | |
Double: | Juniors | Juniors | |
R. Single: | Men's | Ladies | Quad |
R. Double: | Men's | Ladies | Quad |
Australian Open men's doubles |
|||
1971 ◄ 1972 ► 1973 | |||
Grand Slams 1972 men's doubles |
|||
Australian Open French Open Wimbledon Championships US Open |
Men's doubles at the 1972 Australian Open
The defending champions were John Newcombe and Tony Roche .
Seeding list
|
|
Explanation of symbols
|
|
|
Results
Semi-finals, finals
Semifinals | final | |||||||||||
1 | John Newcombe Tony Roche |
7th | 4th | 2r | ||||||||
Ross Case Geoff Masters |
5 | 6th | 2 | |||||||||
Ross Case Geoff Masters |
6th | 6th | 2 | |||||||||
2 | Owen Davidson Ken Rosewall |
3 | 7th | 6th | ||||||||
5 | Dick Crealy Allan Stone |
4th | 6th | |||||||||
2 | Owen Davidson Ken Rosewall |
6th | 7th |
Upper half
Upper half 1
First round | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | ||||||||||||||||
1 | J. Newcombe T. Roche |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||
P. Fitzgerald K. Jorgenson |
4th | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
1 | J. Newcombe T. Roche |
7th | 6th | |||||||||||||||
M. Cocks, J. James |
6th | 0 | 2 | 8th | S. Ball J. Bartlett |
6th | 3 | |||||||||||
E. Ewert M. Rose |
4th | 6th | 6th | E. Ewert M. Rose |
2 | 4th | ||||||||||||
8th | S. Ball J. Bartlett |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||
Upper half 2
First round | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | ||||||||||||||||
6th | W. Lloyd B. Rheinberger |
|||||||||||||||||
R. Case G. Masters |
7th | 6th | R. Case G. Masters |
w. | O. | |||||||||||||
R. Frawley C. Letcher |
6th | 3 | R. Case G. Masters |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||
A. Haswell M. Phillips |
4th | J. Cooper C. Dibley |
3 | 1 | ||||||||||||||
J. Kuki K. Tanabe |
w. | O. | J. Kuki K. Tanabe |
3 | 7th | 4th | ||||||||||||
4th | J. Cooper C. Dibley |
6th | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||
Bottom half
Lower half 1
First round | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | ||||||||||||||||
3 | J. Alexander M. Anderson |
7th | 6th | 5 | ||||||||||||||
P. Dominguez P. Proisy |
6th | 6th | P. Dominguez P. Proisy |
5 | 7th | 7th | ||||||||||||
G. Thomson J. Zigmund |
2 | 3 | P. Dominguez P. Proisy |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||
I. Fletcher B. Phillips-Moore |
6th | 7th | 5 | D. Crealy A. Stone |
7th | 7th | ||||||||||||
J. Hillebrand C. Stubs |
1 | 6th | I. Fletcher B. Phillips-Moore |
7th | 3 | 5 | ||||||||||||
5 | D. Crealy A. Stone |
6th | 6th | 7th | ||||||||||||||
Lower half 2
First round | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | ||||||||||||||||
7th | N. Fraser A. Metreweli |
7th | 4th | 4th | ||||||||||||||
B. Giltinan G. Perkins |
4th | 6th | 6th | B. Giltinan G. Perkins |
6th | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||
A. Gardiner A. Hammond |
6th | 4th | 4th | B. Giltinan G. Perkins |
2 | 7th | 4th | |||||||||||
J.-P. Meyer W. N'Godrella |
3 | 6th | 6th | 2 | O. Davidson K. Rosewall |
6th | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||
A. McDonald K. Warwick |
6th | 3 | 4th | J.-P. Meyer W. N'Godrella |
4th | 4th | ||||||||||||
2 | O. Davidson K. Rosewall |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||