Australian Open 1970 / men's doubles
Australian Open 1970 | |||
---|---|---|---|
Singles: | Men's | Ladies | |
Double: | Men's | Ladies | Mixed |
Singles: | Juniors | Juniors | |
Double: | Juniors | Juniors | |
R. Single: | Men's | Ladies | Quad |
R. Double: | Men's | Ladies | Quad |
Australian Open men's doubles |
|||
1969 ◄ 1970 ► 1971 | |||
Grand Slams 1970 men's doubles |
|||
Australian Open French Open Wimbledon Championships US Open |
Men's doubles at the 1970 Australian Open
The defending champions were Rod Laver and Roy Emerson .
Seeding list
|
|
Explanation of symbols
|
|
|
Results
Semi-finals, finals
Semifinals | final | |||||||||||||||
8th | John Alexander Phil Dent |
9 | 6th | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||
Syd Ball Bob Giltinan |
11 | 3 | 4th | 2 | ||||||||||||
8th | John Alexander Phil Dent |
3 | 6th | 3 | ||||||||||||
2 | Bob Lutz Stan Smith |
6th | 8th | 6th | ||||||||||||
4th | Dick Crealy Allan Stone |
4th | 4th | 4th | ||||||||||||
2 | Bob Lutz Stan Smith |
6th | 6th | 6th |
Upper half
Upper half 1
First round | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | ||||||||||||||||
1 | J. Newcombe N. Pilić |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||
G. Battrick L. Castle |
7th | 10 | G. Battrick L. Castle |
3 | 4th | |||||||||||||
J. Brown A. Hammond |
5 | 8th | 1 | J. Newcombe N. Pilić |
4th | 9 | ||||||||||||
8th | J. Alexander P. Dent |
6th | 11 | |||||||||||||||
8th | J. Alexander P. Dent |
11 | 6th | |||||||||||||||
T. Gorman J. McManus |
1 | 9 | 6th | T. Gorman J. McManus |
9 | 3 | ||||||||||||
K. Coombes G. Pollard |
6th | 7th | 4th |
Upper half 2
First round | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | ||||||||||||||||
3 | A. Ashe D. Ralston |
7th | 6th | 4th | ||||||||||||||
S. Ball B. Giltinan |
w. | O. | S. Ball B. Giltinan |
9 | 4th | 6th | ||||||||||||
B. Paul M. Werren |
S. Ball B. Giltinan |
16 | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||
B. Carmichael R. Keldie |
18th | 1 | 2 | |||||||||||||||
6th | M. Anderson T. Roche |
|||||||||||||||||
B. Carmichael R. Keldie |
6th | 6th | B. Carmichael R. Keldie |
w. | O. | |||||||||||||
P. Loizeau A. Shapter |
2 | 2 |
Bottom half
Lower half 1
First round | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | ||||||||||||||||
J. Bartlett G. Masters |
w. | O. | ||||||||||||||||
E. Argyriou P. Verstraeten |
J. Bartlett G. Masters |
13 | 7th | |||||||||||||||
5 | T. Okker R. Taylor |
11 | 5 | |||||||||||||||
J. Bartlett G. Masters |
7th | 3 | 4th | |||||||||||||||
D. Dell A. Neely |
1 | 8th | 7th | 4th | D. Crealy A. Stone |
5 | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||
J. Kukal V. Zedník |
6th | 6th | 9 | J. Kukal V. Zedník |
7th | 3 | 4th | |||||||||||
4th | D. Crealy A. Stone |
5 | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||
Lower half 2
First round | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | ||||||||||||||||
A. Gardiner F. Sedgman |
||||||||||||||||||
J. Cooper B. Phillips-Moore |
w. | O. | J. Cooper B. Phillips-Moore |
17th | 6th | |||||||||||||
7th | B. Bowrey R. Ruffels |
15th | 3 | |||||||||||||||
J. Cooper B. Phillips-Moore |
3 | 4th | ||||||||||||||||
C. Dibley P. Doerner |
9 | 6th | 2 | B. Lutz S. Smith |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||
S. Sugiarto G. Widjojo |
7th | 2 | C. Dibley P. Doerner |
8th | 4th | |||||||||||||
2 | B. Lutz S. Smith |
10 | 6th | |||||||||||||||