French Open 1970 / men's doubles
French Open 1970 | |||
---|---|---|---|
Singles: | Men's | Ladies | |
Double: | Men's | Ladies | Mixed |
Singles: | Juniors | Juniors | |
Double: | Juniors | Juniors | |
R. Single: | Men's | Ladies | Quad |
R. Double: | Men's | Ladies | Quad |
French Open men's doubles |
|||
1969 ◄ 1970 ► 1971 | |||
Grand Slams 1970 men's doubles |
|||
Australian Open French Open Wimbledon Championships US Open |
Men's doubles at the 1970 French Open
The defending champions were John Newcombe and Tony Roche .
Seeding list
|
|
Explanation of symbols
|
|
|
Results
Quarter-finals, semi-finals, finals
Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | |||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | Arthur Ashe Charlie Pasarell |
6th | 4th | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||
Gerald Battrick David Lloyd |
2 | 6th | 3 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
2 | Arthur Ashe Charlie Pasarell |
6th | 6th | 4th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||
Georges Goven François Jauffret |
4th | 3 | 6th | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Georges Goven François Jauffret |
2 | 6th | 7th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||
Željko Franulović Joaquín Loyo Mayo |
6th | 3 | 5 | 4th | |||||||||||||||||||||
2 | Arthur Ashe Charlie Pasarell |
2 | 4th | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 | Ilie Năstase Ion Țiriac |
6th | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||
5 | Dick Crealy Allan Stone |
6th | 8th | 7th | |||||||||||||||||||||
Patricio Cornejo Seckel Jaime Fillol |
4th | 6th | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | Dick Crealy Allan Stone |
4th | 7th | 7th | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
1 | Ilie Năstase Ion Țiriac |
6th | 5 | 9 | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||
Jean-Claude Barclay Daniel Contet |
1 | 8th | 1 | 4th | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 | Ilie Năstase Ion Țiriac |
6th | 6th | 6th | 6th |
Upper half
Upper half 1
First round | Second round | Third round | Round of 16 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | A. Ashe C. Pasarell |
6th | 6th | 4th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
P. Szoke G. Varga |
4th | 4th | 6th | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | A. Ashe C. Pasarell |
9 | 6th | 5 | 3 | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
E. Drossart P. Hombergen |
7th | 4th | 7th | 6th | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
W. Freer F. Mcdonald |
2 | 2 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
E. Drossart P. Hombergen |
6th | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | A. Ashe C. Pasarell |
6th | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
R. Keldie R. Ruffels |
1 | 2 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
R. Keldie R. Ruffels |
w. | O. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
J.-L. Arilla P. Guzman |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
R. Keldie R. Ruffels |
6th | 7th | 3 | 1 | 7th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
I. Gulyás N. Kalogeropoulos |
3 | 5 | 6th | 6th | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
P. Dominguez J.-P. Meyer |
6th | 3 | 5 | 4th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
I. Gulyás N. Kalogeropoulos |
4th | 6th | 7th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Upper half 2
First round | Second round | Third round | Round of 16 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
7th | B. Hewitt B. Howe |
6th | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
N. Perry E. Zuleta |
0 | 3 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
I. Buding H.-J. Suddenly |
6th | 6th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
7th | B. Hewitt B. Howe |
2 | 2 | 7th | r | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
I. Buding H.-J. Suddenly |
6th | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
G. Deniau J.-P. Loth |
4th | 2 | 4th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
I. Buding H.-J. Suddenly |
6th | 6th | 4th | 4th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
G. Battrick, D. Lloyd |
8th | 4th | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
J.-B. Chanfreau J.-L. Rouyer |
4th | 2 | 8th | 4th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
W. Gąsiorek N. Špear |
6th | 6th | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
W. Gąsiorek N. Špear |
4th | 2 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
G. Battrick, D. Lloyd |
6th | 6th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
G. Battrick, D. Lloyd |
14th | 4th | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
P. Marzano A. Panatta |
12 | 6th | 1 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Upper half 3
First round | Second round | Third round | Round of 16 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | J. Kodeš J. Kukal |
w. | O. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
R. Howes B. Rheinberger |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | J. Kodeš J. Kukal |
14th | 8th | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
T. Addison B. Carmichael |
16 | 10 | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
T. Addison B. Carmichael |
6th | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
E. Gorostiaga F. Ponte |
1 | 3 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
T. Addison B. Carmichael |
1 | 8th | 9 | 4th | 4th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
G. Goven F. Jauffret |
6th | 6th | 7th | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
G. Goven F. Jauffret |
w. | O. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
D. Bohrnstedt R. Fisher |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
G. Goven F. Jauffret |
6th | 7th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
D. O'Bryant B. Phillips-Moore |
2 | 5 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
K. Diepraam R. Krog |
6th | 4th | 1 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
D. O'Bryant B. Phillips-Moore |
4th | 6th | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Upper half 4
First round | Second round | Third round | Round of 16 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
6th | S. Likhachev A. Metreweli |
7th | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
L. Chadli A. Laroussi |
5 | 1 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
6th | S. Likhachev A. Metreweli |
6th | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
J.-P. Courcol B. Paul |
4th | 1 | 4th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
J.-P. Courcol B. Paul |
3 | 6th | 2 | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
S. Baranyi R. Machan |
6th | 4th | 6th | 2 | 4th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
6th | S. Likhachev A. Metreweli |
4th | 3 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Ž. Franulović J. Loyo Mayo |
8th | 3 | 6th | 6th | 6th | Ž. Franulović J. Loyo Mayo |
6th | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
C. Dibley P. Doerner |
10 | 6th | 2 | 4th | 1 | Ž. Franulović J. Loyo Mayo |
6th | 1 | 8th | 9 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
R. Barth T. Gorman |
w. | O. | R. Barth T. Gorman |
3 | 6th | 6th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
C. Duxin J.-N. Grinda |
Ž. Franulović J. Loyo Mayo |
1 | 6th | 6th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
A. Pattison T. Ryan |
1 | 6th | 6th | 6th | A. Pattison T. Ryan |
6th | 3 | 2 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
S. Sugiarto A. Wijono |
6th | 2 | 1 | 2 | A. Pattison T. Ryan |
6th | 6th | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
J. Lovera J. Thamin |
4th | 4th | 4th | F. Bartoni E. Castigliano |
2 | 0 | 8th | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
F. Bartoni E. Castigliano |
6th | 6th | 6th |
Bottom half
Lower half 1
First round | Second round | Third round | Round of 16 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
B. Jovanović O. Parun |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
J. Bartlett G. Masters |
w. | O. | J. Bartlett G. Masters |
6th | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
V. Franchitti R. Lombardi |
5 | 2 | 7th | 4th | P. Beust W. N'Godrella |
1 | 4th | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
P. Beust W. N'Godrella |
7th | 6th | 5 | 6th | J. Bartlett G. Masters |
6th | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
W. Alvarez, J. E. Mandarino |
7th | 6th | 5 | 6th | W. Alvarez, J. E. Mandarino |
3 | 4th | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
F. Battegay P. Joly |
5 | 1 | 7th | 1 | W. Alvarez, J. E. Mandarino |
6th | 6th | 4th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
L. Lumsden R. Russell |
6th | 6th | 6th | 6th | L. Lumsden R. Russell |
2 | 4th | 6th | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
B. MacKay C. Richey |
3 | 4th | 8th | 3 | J. Bartlett G. Masters |
4th | 5 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | D. Crealy A. Stone |
6th | 7th | 7th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
A. Plaza R. Trappenberg |
w. | O. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
F. Pála V. Zedník |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
A. Plaza R. Trappenberg |
2 | 2 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | D. Crealy A. Stone |
6th | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
T. Nowicki M. Rybarczyk |
10 | 3 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | D. Crealy A. Stone |
12 | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Lower half 2
First round | Second round | Third round | Round of 16 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
J. Fassbender H.-J. Pohmann |
5 | 1 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
P. Cornejo Seckel J. Fillol |
7th | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
P. Cornejo Seckel J. Fillol |
6th | 7th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
L. Hoad A. Segal |
3 | 5 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
D. Charlet E. Loliee |
1 | 4th | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
L. Hoad A. Segal |
6th | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
P. Cornejo Seckel J. Fillol |
6th | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4th | J. McManus J. Osborne |
4th | 2 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
M. Di Domenico, E. Di Matteo |
7th | 3 | 5 | 9 | 4th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
A. Bouteleux M. Leclercq |
5 | 6th | 7th | 7th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
A. Bouteleux M. Leclercq |
4th | 3 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4th | J. McManus J. Osborne |
6th | 6th | 7th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
S. Koudelka A. McDonald |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4th | J. McManus J. Osborne |
w. | O. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Lower half 3
First round | Second round | Third round | Round of 16 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
J. Barrett S. Matthews |
5 | 4th | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
A. Muñoz M. Orantes |
7th | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
A. Muñoz M. Orantes |
2 | 2 | 4th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
J.-C. Barclay D. Contet |
6th | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
T. Kakulia A. Volkov |
5 | 3 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
J.-C. Barclay D. Contet |
7th | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
J.-C. Barclay D. Contet |
10 | 6th | 3 | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
I. Fletcher P. Marmureanu |
8th | 3 | 6th | 4th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
I. Fletcher P. Marmureanu |
6th | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
P. Darmon D. Dell |
3 | 2 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
I. Fletcher P. Marmureanu |
7th | 9 | 5 | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
8th | J. Alexander P. Dent |
5 | 7th | 7th | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
B. Sea wagon C. Steele |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
8th | J. Alexander P. Dent |
w. | O. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Lower half 4
First round | Second round | Third round | Round of 16 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
K. Coombes, K. Fletcher |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
B. Montrenaud P. Proisy |
w. | O. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
B. Montrenaud P. Proisy |
5 | 3 | 6th | 6th | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Mulligan, M., Pietrangeli, N. |
7th | 6th | 2 | 4th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
J. Krinsky D. Schroder |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Mulligan, M., Pietrangeli, N. |
w. | O. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Mulligan, M., Pietrangeli, N. |
2 | 4th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | I. Năstase I. Țiriac |
6th | 6th | 8th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
J. Kuki I. Watanabe |
2 | 4th | 7th | 4th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
J. Rene Pinto Bravo P. Rodríguez |
6th | 6th | 5 | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
J. Rene Pinto Bravo P. Rodríguez |
3 | 1 | 6th | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | I. Năstase I. Țiriac |
6th | 6th | 0 | 7th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
R. Case A. Gardiner |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | I. Năstase I. Țiriac |
w. | O. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Web links
- Draw of the French Open on ITFtennis.com (English)