French Open 2003 / men's doubles
French Open 2003 | |||
---|---|---|---|
Singles: | Men's | Ladies | |
Double: | Men's | Ladies | Mixed |
Singles: | Juniors | Juniors | |
Double: | Juniors | Juniors | |
R. Single: | Men's | Ladies | Quad |
R. Double: | Men's | Ladies | Quad |
French Open men's doubles |
|||
2002 ◄ 2003 ► 2004 | |||
Grand Slams 2003 men's doubles |
|||
Australian Open French Open Wimbledon Championships US Open |
Men's doubles at the 2003 French Open .
The final disputed Paul Haarhuis and Yevgeny Kafelnikov against Bob Bryan and Mike Bryan . The Bryans won in two sets and were able to take the title from Haarhuis and Kafelnikow. This was her first Grand Slam title.
Seeding list
|
|
Main round
Explanation of symbols
|
|
|
Quarter-finals, semi-finals, finals
Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | |||||||||||||||||
16 | Gastón Etlis Martín Rodríguez |
6th | 4th | 1 | |||||||||||||||
11 | Paul Haarhuis Yevgeny Kafelnikow |
2 | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||
11 | Paul Haarhuis Yevgeny Kafelnikow |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
10 | Wayne Arthurs Paul Hanley |
4th | 4th | ||||||||||||||||
Lucas Arnold Ker Mariano Hood |
6th | 6 4 | 7th | ||||||||||||||||
10 | Wayne Arthurs Paul Hanley |
4th | 7th | 9 | |||||||||||||||
11 | Paul Haarhuis Yevgeny Kafelnikow |
6 3 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
3 | Bob Bryan Mike Bryan |
7th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
Massimo Bertolini Sebastián Prieto |
1 | 4th | |||||||||||||||||
3 | Bob Bryan Mike Bryan |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
3 | Bob Bryan Mike Bryan |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
5 | Leander Paes David Rikl |
4th | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
5 | Leander Paes David Rikl |
3 | 7th | 6th | |||||||||||||||
2 | Mahesh Bhupathi Max Mirny |
6th | 5 | 3 |
Upper half
Upper half 1
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | |||||||||||||||||
1 | M. Knowles D. Nestor |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
PR | E. Artoni M. Zabaleta |
0 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
1 | M. Knowles D. Nestor |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
H.-t. Lee U. Waltschkou |
3 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
H.-t. Lee U. Waltschkou |
7th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
WC | S. de Chaunac O. Mutis |
6 1 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
1 | M. Knowles D. Nestor |
6th | 3 | 3 | |||||||||||||||
16 | G. Etlis M. Rodríguez |
1 | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||
N. Kiefer O. Rochus |
1 | 1 | r | ||||||||||||||||
J. Landsberg J. Nieminen |
6th | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
J. Landsberg J. Nieminen |
4th | 4th | |||||||||||||||||
16 | G. Etlis M. Rodríguez |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
WC | É. Roger-Vasselin J.-W. Tsonga |
2 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||
16 | G. Etlis M. Rodríguez |
6th | 7th |
Upper half 2
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | |||||||||||||||||
11 | P. Haarhuis J. Kafelnikow |
0 | |||||||||||||||||
D. Ferrer A. Martín |
1 | r | |||||||||||||||||
11 | P. Haarhuis J. Kafelnikow |
7th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
X. Malisse K. Viegen |
6 4 | 4th | |||||||||||||||||
X. Malisse K. Viegen |
6th | 3 | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
O. Fukárek J. Thomas |
4th | 6th | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
11 | P. Haarhuis J. Kafelnikow |
7th | 6 9 | 6th | |||||||||||||||
6th | M. Llodra F. Santoro |
6 2 | 7th | 4th | |||||||||||||||
J. Acasuso A. Schneiter |
3 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
R. Sluiter M. Verkerk |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
R. Sluiter M. Verkerk |
2 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
6th | M. Llodra F. Santoro |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
M. García D. Nalbandian |
4th | 0 | r | ||||||||||||||||
6th | M. Llodra F. Santoro |
6th | 3 |
Upper half 3
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | |||||||||||||||||
4th | J. Björkman T. Woodbridge |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
D. Hrbatý A. Sá |
4th | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
4th | J. Björkman T. Woodbridge |
1 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
L. Arnold Ker M. Hood |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
L. Arnold Ker M. Hood |
2 | 7th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
WC | J.-F. Bachelot G. Carraz |
6th | 5 | 4th | |||||||||||||||
L. Arnold Ker M. Hood |
1 | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
13 | T. Cibulec P. Vízner |
6th | 3 | 4th | |||||||||||||||
M. Kohlmann J. Knowle |
3 | ||||||||||||||||||
F. Saretta F. Vicente |
1 | r | |||||||||||||||||
M. Kohlmann J. Knowle |
2 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
13 | T. Cibulec P. Vízner |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
S. Humphries M. Merklein |
6th | 3 | 4th | ||||||||||||||||
13 | T. Cibulec P. Vízner |
2 | 6th | 6th |
Upper half 4
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | |||||||||||||||||
10 | W. Arthurs P. Hanley |
7th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
P. Luxa R. Štěpánek |
5 | 4th | |||||||||||||||||
10 | W. Arthurs P. Hanley |
4th | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||
PR | A. Olchowski S. Sargsian |
6th | 1 | 2 | |||||||||||||||
PR | A. Olchowski S. Sargsian |
5 | 6th | 7th | |||||||||||||||
Y. Allegro T. Dent |
7th | 4th | 5 | ||||||||||||||||
10 | W. Arthurs P. Hanley |
4th | 7th | 6th | |||||||||||||||
Y. El Aynaoui T. Vanhoudt |
6th | 5 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
Y. El Aynaoui T. Vanhoudt |
5 | ||||||||||||||||||
G. Gaudio L. Lobo |
2 | r | |||||||||||||||||
Y. El Aynaoui T. Vanhoudt |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
8th | W. Black K. Ullyett |
3 | 4th | ||||||||||||||||
WC | R. Cadart R. Gasquet |
1 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
8th | W. Black K. Ullyett |
6th | 6th |
Bottom half
Lower half 1
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | |||||||||||||||||
7th | M. Damm C. Suk |
6th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||
A. Costa Á. López Morón |
2 | 6 3 | |||||||||||||||||
7th | M. Damm C. Suk |
6 7 | 6 7 | ||||||||||||||||
M. Bertolini S. Prieto |
7th | 7th | |||||||||||||||||
M. Bertolini S. Prieto |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
P. Pála D. Prinosil |
3 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
M. Bertolini S. Prieto |
2 | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
F. López D. Sanguinetti |
6th | 4th | 4th | ||||||||||||||||
J.-M. Gambill G. Oliver |
5 | 4th | |||||||||||||||||
F. López D. Sanguinetti |
7th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
F. López D. Sanguinetti |
5 | 7th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
12 | C. Haggard R. Koenig |
7th | 6 3 | 1 | |||||||||||||||
S. Aspelin D. Škoch |
3 | 4th | |||||||||||||||||
12 | C. Haggard R. Koenig |
6th | 6th |
Lower half 2
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | |||||||||||||||||
15th | D. Johnson N. Zimonjić |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
WC | J. Golmard C. Saulnier |
4th | 4th | ||||||||||||||||
15th | D. Johnson N. Zimonjić |
3 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
A. Clement N. Escude |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
A. Clement N. Escude |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
N. Healey J. Kerr |
2 | 4th | |||||||||||||||||
A. Clement N. Escude |
1 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
3 | B. Bryan M. Bryan |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
A. Kratzmann J. Tarango |
4th | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
WC | J. Benneteau N. Mahut |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
WC | J. Benneteau N. Mahut |
2 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
3 | B. Bryan M. Bryan |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
A. Portas T. Robredo |
3 | 4th | |||||||||||||||||
3 | B. Bryan M. Bryan |
6th | 6th |
Lower half 3
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | |||||||||||||||||
5 | L. Paes D. Rikl |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
D. Adams J. Gimelstob |
3 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
5 | L. Paes D. Rikl |
3 | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||
R. Leach B. MacPhie |
6th | 2 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
A.-ul-H. Qureshi D. Vacek |
3 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
R. Leach B. MacPhie |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
5 | L. Paes D. Rikl |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
9 | J. Eagle J. Palmer |
2 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||
JI Chela S. Roitman |
6th | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
S. Schalken J. van Lottum |
1 | 1 | r | ||||||||||||||||
JI Chela S. Roitman |
3 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
9 | J. Eagle J. Palmer |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
OLD | S. Huss B. Vahaly |
3 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
9 | J. Eagle J. Palmer |
6th | 6th |
Lower half 4
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | |||||||||||||||||
14th | F. Čermák L. Friedl |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
A. Dupuis P.-H. Mathieu |
3 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
14th | F. Čermák L. Friedl |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
D. Bowen A. Fisher |
4th | 4th | |||||||||||||||||
OLD | F. Browne L. Horna |
3 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
D. Bowen A. Fisher |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
14th | F. Čermák L. Friedl |
3 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
2 | M. Bhupathi, M. Mirny |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
K. Beck K. Kučera |
2 | 6th | 4th | ||||||||||||||||
WC | T. Ascione J. Varlet |
6th | 4th | 6th | |||||||||||||||
WC | T. Ascione J. Varlet |
3 | 4th | ||||||||||||||||
2 | M. Bhupathi, M. Mirny |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
T. Shimada M. Wakefield |
5 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
2 | M. Bhupathi, M. Mirny |
7th | 6th |
Web links
- Draw on ATPworldtour.com (English)
- Draw on ITFtennis.com (English)