US Open 1970 / men's doubles
US Open 1970 | |||
---|---|---|---|
Singles: | Men's | Ladies | |
Double: | Men's | Ladies | Mixed |
Singles: | Juniors | Juniors | |
Double: | Juniors | Juniors | |
R. Single: | Men's | Ladies | Quad |
R. Double: | Men's | Ladies | Quad |
US Open men's doubles |
|||
1969 ◄ 1970 ► 1971 | |||
Grand Slams 1970 men's doubles |
|||
Australian Open French Open Wimbledon Championships US Open |
Men's doubles at the 1970 US Open
The defending champions were Ken Rosewall and Fred Stolle .
Seeding list
|
|
Explanation of symbols
|
|
|
Results
Quarter-finals, semi-finals, finals
Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Charlie Pasarell Erik Van Dillen |
6th | 3 | 4th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||
8th | Pierre Barthes Nikola Pilić |
4th | 6th | 6th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||||||
8th | Pierre Barthes Nikola Pilić |
6th | 6th | 7th | 7th | 7th | |||||||||||||||||||
Patricio Cornejo Jaime Fillol |
7th | 7th | 6th | 6th | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Patricio Cornejo Jaime Fillol |
7th | 7th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Jimmy Connors Pancho Gonzales |
5 | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
8th | Pierre Barthes Nikola Pilić |
6th | 7th | 4th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||||||
6th | Roy Emerson Rod Laver |
3 | 6th | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||
6th | Roy Emerson Rod Laver |
6th | 6th | 7th | |||||||||||||||||||||
3 | Bob Hewitt Frew McMillan |
3 | 4th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||
6th | Roy Emerson Rod Laver |
6th | 6th | 7th | |||||||||||||||||||||
2 | Ken Rosewall Fred Stolle |
1 | 1 | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||
Bill Bowrey Owen Davidson |
7th | 4th | 2 | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||
2 | Ken Rosewall Fred Stolle |
5 | 6th | 6th | 7th |
Upper half
Upper half 1
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | J. Newcombe T. Roche |
w. | O. | ||||||||||||||||||||||
T. Leonard S. Pasarell |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | J. Newcombe T. Roche |
6th | 3 | 6th | 4th | ||||||||||||||||||||
C. Pasarell E. Van Dillen |
3 | 6th | 7th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||
C. Pasarell E. Van Dillen |
w. | O. | |||||||||||||||||||||||
A. Muñoz M. Orantes |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||
C. Pasarell E. Van Dillen |
6th | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
D. Savitt T. Trabert |
3 | 3 | 4th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
B. Howe M. Santana |
3 | 6th | 6th | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
T. Koch R. Marcher |
6th | 3 | 7th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||
T. Koch R. Marcher |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||
D. Savitt T. Trabert |
w. | O. | |||||||||||||||||||||||
D. Savitt T. Trabert |
3 | 7th | 6th | 3 | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||
S. Sugiarto A. Wijono |
6th | 6th | 4th | 6th | 3 |
Upper half 2
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
8th | P. Barthes N. Pilic |
6th | 7th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||
F. Froehling P. Lall |
3 | 6th | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
8th | P. Barthes N. Pilic |
7th | 4th | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||
M. Machette, G. Taylor |
6th | 6th | 3 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
W. Higgins E. Zuleta |
1 | 4th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
M. Machette, G. Taylor |
6th | 6th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
8th | P. Barthes N. Pilic |
6th | 6th | 6th | 6th | 7th | |||||||||||||||||||
I. El Shafei R. Keldie |
3 | 7th | 7th | 1 | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||
O. Bengtson H. Zahr |
4th | 7th | 4th | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
I. El Shafei R. Keldie |
6th | 5 | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||
I. El Shafei R. Keldie |
6th | 6th | 7th | 7th | |||||||||||||||||||||
A. Ashe D. Ralston |
7th | 4th | 5 | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||
A. Ashe D. Ralston |
7th | 6th | 6th | 3 | 7th | ||||||||||||||||||||
W. Korotkow A. Metreweli |
6th | 7th | 4th | 6th | 5 |
Upper half 3
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
4th | I. Năstase I. Țiriac |
||||||||||||||||||||||||
P. Cornejo J. Fillol |
w. | O. | |||||||||||||||||||||||
P. Cornejo J. Fillol |
4th | 7th | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||
D. Crealy A. Stone |
6th | 6th | 4th | 4th | |||||||||||||||||||||
D. Crealy A. Stone |
6th | 5 | 7th | 4th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||
R. Barth T. Gorman |
3 | 7th | 6th | 6th | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||
P. Cornejo Seckel J. Fillol |
7th | 7th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
J.-B. Chanfreau J.-L. Rouyer |
6th | 6th | 4th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
B. Sea wagon C. Steele |
4th | 6th | 6th | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
J. Borowiak H. Rahim |
6th | 7th | 4th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||
J. Borowiak H. Rahim |
6th | 6th | 4th | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||
J.-B. Chanfreau J.-L. Rouyer |
7th | 3 | 6th | 7th | |||||||||||||||||||||
J.-B. Chanfreau J.-L. Rouyer |
w. | O. | |||||||||||||||||||||||
I. Buding J. Fassbender |
Upper half 4
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | T. Okker M. Riessen |
w. | O. | ||||||||||||||||||||||
R. Potthast L. Castle |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | T. Okker M. Riessen |
7th | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||
C. McKinley E. Scott |
5 | 4th | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
J. Cooper R. Russell |
7th | 6th | 3 | 5 | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||
C. McKinley E. Scott |
5 | 4th | 6th | 7th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||||||
5 | T. Okker M. Riessen |
6th | 3 | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||
J. Connors P. Gonzales |
7th | 6th | 4th | 7th | |||||||||||||||||||||
J. Connors P. Gonzales |
w. | O. | |||||||||||||||||||||||
J. Kukal P. Marmureanu |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||
J. Connors P. Gonzales |
7th | 7th | 6th | 7th | |||||||||||||||||||||
T. Addison B. Carmichael |
6th | 6th | 7th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||
T. Addison B. Carmichael |
6th | 7th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
B. Fairlie R. Ruffels |
3 | 6th | 3 |
Bottom half
Lower half 1
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
P. Gerken R. Walthall |
w. | O. | |||||||||||||||||||||||
P. Guzman T. Vazquez |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||
P. Gerken R. Walthall |
2 | 4th | 4th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
C. Drysdale R. Holmberg |
6th | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
C. Drysdale R. Holmberg |
6th | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
M.-A. Elahi K. Van Nostrand |
3 | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
C. Drysdale R. Holmberg |
2 | 2 | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
6th | R. Emerson, R. Laver |
6th | 6th | 7th | |||||||||||||||||||||
G. Battrick P. Curtis |
5 | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
C. Graebner R. Moore |
7th | 7th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
C. Graebner R. Moore |
6th | 4th | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
6th | R. Emerson, R. Laver |
7th | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||
P. Burwash R. Hernando |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||
6th | R. Emerson, R. Laver |
w. | O. |
Lower half 2
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
M. Belkin J. Sharpe |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||
R. Dowdeswell H. Irvine |
w. | O. | |||||||||||||||||||||||
R. Dowdeswell H. Irvine |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||
P. Cramer J. Hammill |
w. | O. | |||||||||||||||||||||||
P. Cramer J. Hammill |
7th | 3 | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||
W. Brown K. Stuart |
6th | 6th | 3 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
P. Cramer J. Hammill |
7th | 2 | 2 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
3 | B. Hewitt F. McMillan |
6th | 6th | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||
R. McKinley D. Stockton |
7th | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
D. Dell D. Dell |
6th | 4th | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
R. McKinley D. Stockton |
4th | 4th | 6th | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||
3 | B. Hewitt F. McMillan |
6th | 6th | 4th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||||||
I. Crookenden S. Giammalva |
2 | 3 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | B. Hewitt F. McMillan |
6th | 6th | 6th |
Lower half 3
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
M. Lara J. Singh |
5 | 2 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
L. Ayala G. Goven |
7th | 6th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
L. Ayala G. Goven |
1 | 1 | 4th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
B. Bowrey O. Davidson |
6th | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
B. Bowrey O. Davidson |
6th | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
R. Fisher R. Tanner |
3 | 4th | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
B. Bowrey O. Davidson |
7th | 6th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
7th | B. Lutz S. Smith |
6th | 4th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||
A. Fox J. Kuki |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||
B. Alloo L. Parker |
w. | O. | |||||||||||||||||||||||
B. Alloo L. Parker |
3 | 4th | 6th | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
7th | B. Lutz S. Smith |
6th | 6th | 4th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||
J. Loyo Mayo A. Palafox |
3 | 6th | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
7th | B. Lutz S. Smith |
6th | 7th | 6th |
Lower half 4
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
A. Olmedo P. Segura |
6th | 7th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
M. Cox G. Stilwell |
3 | 6th | 4th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
A. Olmedo P. Segura |
6th | 4th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
J. McManus J. Osborne |
7th | 6th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
J. McManus J. Osborne |
w. | O. | |||||||||||||||||||||||
J. Andrew H. Hose |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||
J. McManus J. Osborne |
1 | 3 | 4th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | K. Rosewall F. Stolle |
6th | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||
A. Gimeno R. Taylor |
6th | 3 | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||
B. Gottfried S. Mayer |
4th | 6th | 1 | 4th | |||||||||||||||||||||
A. Gimeno R. Taylor |
5 | 5 | 2 | r | |||||||||||||||||||||
2 | K. Rosewall F. Stolle |
7th | 7th | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
I. Khodaei N. Nemati |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | K. Rosewall F. Stolle |
w. | O. |