Australian Open 1975 / men's doubles
Australian Open 1975 | |||
---|---|---|---|
Singles: | Men's | Ladies | |
Double: | Men's | Ladies | Mixed |
Singles: | Juniors | Juniors | |
Double: | Juniors | Juniors | |
R. Single: | Men's | Ladies | Quad |
R. Double: | Men's | Ladies | Quad |
Australian Open men's doubles |
|||
1974 ◄ 1975 ► 1976 | |||
Grand Slams 1975 men's doubles |
|||
Australian Open French Open Wimbledon Championships US Open |
Men's doubles at the Australian Open 1975
The defending champions were Ross Case and Geoff Masters .
Seeding list
|
|
Explanation of symbols
|
|
|
Results
Semi-finals, finals
Semifinals | final | |||||||||||
1 | John Newcombe Tony Roche |
|||||||||||
5 | Bob Carmichael Allan Stone |
w. | O. | |||||||||
5 | Bob Carmichael Allan Stone |
3 | 6th | |||||||||
3 | John Alexander Phil Dent |
6th | 7th | |||||||||
3 | John Alexander Phil Dent |
7th | 6th | |||||||||
7th | Syd Ball Kim Warwick |
6th | 3 |
Upper half
Upper half 1
First round | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | ||||||||||||||||
1 | J. Newcombe T. Roche |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||
H. Elschenbroich R. Gehring |
2 | 2 | 1 | J. Newcombe T. Roche |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||
K. Hirai T. Sakai |
4th | 4th | W. Coghlan C. Stubs |
4th | 3 | |||||||||||||
W. Coghlan C. Stubs |
6th | 6th | 1 | J. Newcombe T. Roche |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||
D. Crealy R. Keldie |
6th | 6th | D. Crealy R. Keldie |
0 | 3 | |||||||||||||
U. Marten and Pinner |
3 | 4th | D. Crealy R. Keldie |
w. | O. | |||||||||||||
K. Hiskins, K. Johansson |
3 | 3 | 8th | N. Fraser B. Giltinan |
||||||||||||||
8th | N. Fraser B. Giltinan |
6th | 6th |
Upper half 2
First round | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | ||||||||||||||||
5 | B. Carmichael A. Stone |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||
E. Ewert C. tile |
4th | 4th | 5 | B. Carmichael A. Stone |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||
T. Little J. Trickey |
3 | 3 | M. Machette G. Reid |
3 | 4th | |||||||||||||
M. Machette G. Reid |
6th | 6th | 5 | B. Carmichael A. Stone |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||
J. Connors S. Segura |
4th | 4th | 4th | C. Dibley R. Ruffels |
4th | 4th | ||||||||||||
J. Eastburn W. Jacques |
6th | 6th | J. Eastburn W. Jacques |
4th | 6th | |||||||||||||
T. Fancutt Ross
|
4th | 3 | 4th | C. Dibley R. Ruffels |
6th | 7th | ||||||||||||
4th | C. Dibley R. Ruffels |
6th | 6th |
Bottom half
Lower half 1
First round | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | ||||||||||||||||
3 | J. Alexander P. Dent |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||
T. Dawson P. McNamara |
3 | 4th | 3 | J. Alexander P. Dent |
6th | 3 | 6th | |||||||||||
W. Durham C. Letcher |
6th | 6th | W. Durham C. Letcher |
3 | 6th | 2 | ||||||||||||
S. Kato J. Kuki |
2 | 2 | 3 | J. Alexander P. Dent |
6th | 4th | 6th | |||||||||||
R. Lewis M. Robinson |
4th | 3 | 6th | J. Andrews S. Menon |
4th | 6th | 4th | |||||||||||
I. Cossack D. Savic |
6th | 6th | I. Cossack D. Savic |
4th | 4th | |||||||||||||
J. Marks A. Metreweli |
3 | 3 | 6th | J. Andrews S. Menon |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||
6th | J. Andrews S. Menon |
6th | 6th |
Lower half 2
First round | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | ||||||||||||||||
7th | S. Ball K. Warwick |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||
J. Loyo Mayo J. Singh |
3 | 2 | 7th | S. Ball K. Warwick |
6th | 7th | ||||||||||||
A. Gardiner G. Thomson |
6th | 6th | A. Gardiner G. Thomson |
4th | 6th | |||||||||||||
N. Spear K. Tanabe |
4th | 4th | 7th | S. Ball K. Warwick |
6th | 4th | 6th | |||||||||||
P. McNamee D. Stojovic |
6th | 6th | P. Doerner J. James |
3 | 6th | 3 | ||||||||||||
Mackay M. Sr. |
3 | 3 | P. McNamee D. Stojovic |
3 | 4th | |||||||||||||
P. Doerner J. James |
6th | 6th | P. Doerner J. James |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||
2 | R. Case G. Masters |
4th | 4th |