Australian Open 2015 / men's doubles
Australian Open 2015 | |||
---|---|---|---|
Singles: | Men's | Ladies | |
Double: | Men's | Ladies | Mixed |
Singles: | Juniors | Juniors | |
Double: | Juniors | Juniors | |
R. Single: | Men's | Ladies | Quad |
R. Double: | Men's | Ladies | Quad |
Australian Open men's doubles |
|||
2014 ◄ 2015 ► 2016 | |||
Grand Slams 2015 men's doubles |
|||
Australian Open French Open Wimbledon Championships US Open |
Men's doubles at the 2015 Australian Open .
Defending champions were Łukasz Kubot and Robert Lindstedt , who did not compete together this year. Both were eliminated with their partners in the second round. Unseen Italians Simone Bolelli and Fabio Fognini surprisingly won .
Seeding list
|
|
Main round
Explanation of symbols
|
|
|
Quarter-finals, semi-finals, finals
Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | |||||||||||||||||
14th | Dominic Inglot Florin Mergea |
4th | 6 3 | ||||||||||||||||
6th | Jean-Julien Rojer Horia Tecau |
6th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||
6th | Jean-Julien Rojer Horia Tecau |
4th | 6th | 3 | |||||||||||||||
Simone Bolelli Fabio Fognini |
6th | 3 | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
Pablo Cuevas David Marrero |
6 5 | 6 5 | |||||||||||||||||
Simone Bolelli Fabio Fognini |
7th | 7th | |||||||||||||||||
Simone Bolelli Fabio Fognini |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
Pierre-Hugues Herbert Nicolas Mahut |
4th | 4th | |||||||||||||||||
Feliciano López Max Mirny |
0 | 6th | 6 4 | ||||||||||||||||
4th | Ivan Dodig Marcelo Melo |
6th | 3 | 7th | |||||||||||||||
4th | Ivan Dodig Marcelo Melo |
4th | 7th | 6 5 | |||||||||||||||
Pierre-Hugues Herbert Nicolas Mahut |
6th | 6 5 | 7th | ||||||||||||||||
Pierre-Hugues Herbert Nicolas Mahut |
7th | 3 | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
2 | Julien Benneteau Édouard Roger-Vasselin |
6 5 | 6th | 3 |
Upper half
Upper half 1
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | |||||||||||||||||
1 | B. Bryan M. Bryan |
6th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||
WC | J. Millman B. Mitchell |
3 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||
1 | B. Bryan M. Bryan |
5 | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||
C. Berlocq L. Mayer |
7th | 3 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
C. Berlocq L. Mayer |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
J. Brunström N. Monroe |
4th | 4th | |||||||||||||||||
1 | B. Bryan M. Bryan |
6 4 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
14th | D. Inglot F. Mergea |
7th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
D. Schwartzman H. Zeballos |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
PR | M. Bhupathi J. Melzer |
4th | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
D. Schwartzman H. Zeballos |
6 6 | 6th | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
14th | D. Inglot F. Mergea |
7th | 4th | 6th | |||||||||||||||
WC | M. Ebden, M. Reid |
2 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
14th | D. Inglot F. Mergea |
6th | 6th |
Upper half 2
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | |||||||||||||||||
12 | E. Butorac S. Groth |
6th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||
P. Lorenzi A. Seppi |
3 | 6 5 | |||||||||||||||||
12 | E. Butorac S. Groth |
7th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
P. Andújar D. Brown |
6 1 | 4th | |||||||||||||||||
I. Karlović J. Nieminen |
4th | 6th | 6 5 | ||||||||||||||||
P. Andújar D. Brown |
6th | 3 | 7th | ||||||||||||||||
12 | E. Butorac S. Groth |
6th | 5 | 6 5 | |||||||||||||||
8th | J.-J. Rojer H. Tecau |
3 | 7th | 7th | |||||||||||||||
C. Guccione L. Hewitt |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
F. Delbonis A. Ramos-Viñolas |
3 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
C. Guccione L. Hewitt |
4th | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
8th | J.-J. Rojer H. Tecau |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
R. Berankis A. Haider-Maurer |
4th | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
6th | J.-J. Rojer H. Tecau |
6th | 6th |
Upper half 3
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | |||||||||||||||||
3 | M. Granollers, M. López |
6 6 | 6th | 5 | |||||||||||||||
A. Krajicek D. Young |
7th | 2 | 7th | ||||||||||||||||
A. Krajicek D. Young |
2 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
P. Cuevas D. Marrero |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
J. Marray S. Stachowskyj |
4th | 6 6 | |||||||||||||||||
P. Cuevas D. Marrero |
6th | 7th | |||||||||||||||||
P. Cuevas D. Marrero |
7th | 7th | |||||||||||||||||
WC | A. Bolt A. Whittington |
6 7 | 6 3 | ||||||||||||||||
J. Chardy Ł. Kubot |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
D. Bracciali J. Huta Galung |
3 | 4th | |||||||||||||||||
J. Chardy Ł. Kubot |
6th | 5 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||
WC | A. Bolt A. Whittington |
2 | 7th | 7th | |||||||||||||||
WC | A. Bolt A. Whittington |
7th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||
15th | M. Draganja H. Kontinen |
6 4 | 6 4 |
Upper half 4
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | |||||||||||||||||
10 | R. Klaasen L. Paes |
6th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||
S. Lipsky R. Ram |
4th | 6 6 | |||||||||||||||||
10 | R. Klaasen L. Paes |
6th | 4th | 1 | |||||||||||||||
S. Bolelli F. Fognini |
2 | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
S. Johnson S. Querrey |
7th | 4th | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
S. Bolelli F. Fognini |
5 | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
S. Bolelli F. Fognini |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
O. Marach M. Venus |
4th | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
O. Marach M. Venus |
6th | 7th | |||||||||||||||||
P. Gojowczyk L. Rosol |
3 | 6 4 | |||||||||||||||||
O. Marach M. Venus |
6th | 7th | |||||||||||||||||
5 | A. Peya B. Soares |
4th | 6 5 | ||||||||||||||||
V. Troicki M. Juschny |
1 | 4th | |||||||||||||||||
5 | A. Peya B. Soares |
6th | 6th |
Bottom half
Lower half 1
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | |||||||||||||||||
7th | R. Bopanna D. Nestor |
7th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||
M. Baghdatis, M. Matosevic |
6 2 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||
7th | R. Bopanna D. Nestor |
5 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
F. López M. Mirny |
7th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
WC | J. Duckworth L. Saville |
6 1 | 7th | 2 | |||||||||||||||
F. López M. Mirny |
7th | 6 5 | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
F. López M. Mirny |
7th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
J. Erlich T. Huey |
5 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
D. Lajović Y.-h. Lu |
3 | 7th | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
J. Erlich T. Huey |
6th | 6 3 | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
J. Erlich T. Huey |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
9 | R. Lindstedt, M. Matkowski |
3 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
M. Jaziri A. Shamasdin |
4th | 4th | |||||||||||||||||
9 | R. Lindstedt, M. Matkowski |
6th | 6th |
Lower half 2
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | |||||||||||||||||
16 | J. Murray J. Peers |
6th | 6 4 | 6th | |||||||||||||||
M. González J. Mónaco |
1 | 7th | 4th | ||||||||||||||||
16 | J. Murray J. Peers |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
WC | O. Jasika J.-P. Smith |
2 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
WC | O. Jasika J.-P. Smith |
6th | 2 | 6th | |||||||||||||||
R. Junaid A. Mannarino |
2 | 6th | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
16 | J. Murray J. Peers |
7th | 2 | 4th | |||||||||||||||
4th | I. Dodig M. Melo |
6 8 | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||
A. Golubev D. Istomin |
6th | 2 | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
WC | T. Kokkinakis N. Kyrgios |
3 | 6th | 2 | |||||||||||||||
A. Golubev D. Istomin |
2 | 6th | 6 3 | ||||||||||||||||
4th | I. Dodig M. Melo |
6th | 3 | 7th | |||||||||||||||
A. Begemann R. Haase |
6 2 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
4th | I. Dodig M. Melo |
7th | 6th |
Lower half 3
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | |||||||||||||||||
8th | A.-ul-H. Qureshi N. Zimonjić |
6 7 | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||
T. Gabashvili M. Kukushkin |
7th | 4th | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
8th | A.-ul-H. Qureshi N. Zimonjić |
7th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
P. Carreño Busta G. García-López |
6 9 | 4th | |||||||||||||||||
P. Carreño Busta G. García-López |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
F. Čermák J. Veselý |
3 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
8th | A.-ul-H. Qureshi N. Zimonjić |
3 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
P.-H. Herbert N. Mahut |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
M. Kližan P. Oswald |
6 6 | 6 2 | |||||||||||||||||
P.-H. Herbert N. Mahut |
7th | 7th | |||||||||||||||||
P.-H. Herbert N. Mahut |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
11 | JS Cabal R. Farah |
3 | 4th | ||||||||||||||||
M. Pavic A. Sá |
6th | 3 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
11 | JS Cabal R. Farah |
3 | 6th | 6th |
Lower half 4
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | |||||||||||||||||
13 | J. Knowle V. Pospisil |
7th | 3 | 7th | |||||||||||||||
J.-L. Struff D. Thiem |
6 3 | 6th | 6 4 | ||||||||||||||||
13 | J. Knowle V. Pospisil |
2 | r | ||||||||||||||||
B. Becker A. Sitak |
1 | ||||||||||||||||||
B. Becker A. Sitak |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
G. Muller I. Sijsling |
3 | 4th | |||||||||||||||||
B. Becker A. Sitak |
2 | 4th | |||||||||||||||||
2 | J. Benneteau É. Roger Vasselin |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
S. Giraldo J. Sousa |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
M. Fyrstenberg S. González |
4th | 4th | |||||||||||||||||
S. Giraldo J. Sousa |
5 | 4th | |||||||||||||||||
2 | J. Benneteau É. Roger Vasselin |
7th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
WC | H.-h. Lee Z. Zhang |
1 | 4th | ||||||||||||||||
2 | J. Benneteau É. Roger Vasselin |
6th | 6th |
Web links
- Official Homepage of the tournament (English)
- Australian Open 2015 (English) on the ITF website