Australian Open 1973 / men's doubles
Australian Open 1973 | |||
---|---|---|---|
Singles: | Men's | Ladies | |
Double: | Men's | Ladies | Mixed |
Singles: | Juniors | Juniors | |
Double: | Juniors | Juniors | |
R. Single: | Men's | Ladies | Quad |
R. Double: | Men's | Ladies | Quad |
Australian Open men's doubles |
|||
1972 ◄ 1973 ► 1974 | |||
Grand Slams 1973 men's doubles |
|||
Australian Open French Open Wimbledon Championships US Open |
Men's doubles at the 1973 Australian Open
The defending champions were Owen Davidson and Ken Rosewall .
Seeding list
|
|
Explanation of symbols
|
|
|
Results
Semi-finals, finals
Semifinals | final | |||||||||||||||
1 | Times Anderson John Newcombe |
7th | 2 | 8th | ||||||||||||
5 | Teimuras Kakulia Alexander Metreweli |
5 | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||
1 | Times Anderson John Newcombe |
6th | 6th | 7th | ||||||||||||
2 | John Alexander Phil Dent |
3 | 4th | 6th | ||||||||||||
3 | Ross Case Geoff Masters |
7th | 6th | 4th | ||||||||||||
2 | John Alexander Phil Dent |
6th | 7th | 6th |
Upper half
Upper half 1
First round | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | ||||||||||||||||
1 | Anderson, M. J. Newcombe |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||
M. Cocks I. Pollard |
0 | 2 | 1 | Anderson, M. J. Newcombe |
3 | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||
F. Gebert H. Kary |
5 | 4th | S. Ball B. Giltinan |
6th | 3 | 4th | ||||||||||||
S. Ball B. Giltinan |
7th | 6th | 1 | Anderson, M. J. Newcombe |
7th | 6th | ||||||||||||
8th | B. Bowrey D. Crealy |
6th | 6th | 6th | 8th | B. Bowrey D. Crealy |
6th | 1 | ||||||||||
J. Bartlett G. Perkins |
3 | 7th | 3 | 8th | B. Bowrey D. Crealy |
4th | 7th | 6th | ||||||||||
J. Stephens C. Stubs |
6th | 3 | 11 | J. Stephens C. Stubs |
6th | 6th | 4th | |||||||||||
G. Goven W. N'Godrella |
3 | 6th | 9 |
Upper half 2
First round | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | ||||||||||||||||
4th | J. Cooper C. Dibley |
w. | O. | |||||||||||||||
R. Frawley W. Johnson |
4th | J. Cooper C. Dibley |
7th | 7th | ||||||||||||||
T. Bernasconi S. Sea |
2 | 6th | 2 | K. Meiler H.-J. Suddenly |
5 | 5 | ||||||||||||
K. Meiler H.-J. Suddenly |
6th | 4th | 6th | 4th | J. Cooper C. Dibley |
7th | 3 | 4th | ||||||||||
5 | T. Kakulia A. Metreweli |
6th | 6th | 5 | T. Kakulia A. Metreweli |
6th | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||
M. Pettman A. Rae |
2 | 3 | 5 | T. Kakulia A. Metreweli |
7th | 6th | ||||||||||||
L. Elvstrom P. Fitzgerald |
6th | 7th | 5 | N. Fraser M. Rose |
5 | 4th | ||||||||||||
N. Fraser M. Rose |
7th | 6th | 7th |
Bottom half
Lower half 1
First round | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | ||||||||||||||||
J. Kamiwazumi K. Tanabe |
6th | 4th | ||||||||||||||||
A. McDonald K. Warwick |
7th | 6th | A. McDonald K. Warwick |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||
N. Kelaidis J. Kuki |
4th | 4th | 6th | B. Carmichael A. Stone |
7th | 7th | ||||||||||||
6th | B. Carmichael A. Stone |
6th | 6th | 6th | B. Carmichael A. Stone |
5 | 4th | |||||||||||
W. Durham M. Sr. |
7th | 7th | 3 | R. Case G. Masters |
7th | 6th | ||||||||||||
R. Machán B. Taróczy |
5 | 6th | W. Durham M. Sr. |
1 | 4th | |||||||||||||
T. Dawson P. Kronk |
2 | 4th | 3 | R. Case G. Masters |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||
3 | R. Case G. Masters |
6th | 6th |
Lower half 2
First round | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | ||||||||||||||||
P. Dominguez P. Proisy |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
C. Letcher G. Thomson |
3 | 2 | P. Dominguez P. Proisy |
6th | 4th | 6th | ||||||||||||
S. Baranyi G. Varga |
6th | 3 | 7th | O. Parun B. Phillips-Moore |
4th | 6th | 2 | |||||||||||
7th | O. Parun B. Phillips-Moore |
7th | 6th | P. Dominguez P. Proisy |
3 | 2 | ||||||||||||
M. Koek F. Sedgman |
3 | 3 | 2 | J. Alexander P. Dent |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||
J. James M. Phillips |
6th | 6th | J. James M. Phillips |
7th | 3 | 4th | ||||||||||||
T. Noonan G. Parker |
3 | 4th | 2 | J. Alexander P. Dent |
6th | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||
2 | J. Alexander P. Dent |
6th | 6th |