Australian Open 1997 / men's doubles
Australian Open 1997 | |||
---|---|---|---|
Singles: | Men's | Ladies | |
Double: | Men's | Ladies | Mixed |
Singles: | Juniors | Juniors | |
Double: | Juniors | Juniors | |
R. Single: | Men's | Ladies | Quad |
R. Double: | Men's | Ladies | Quad |
Australian Open men's doubles |
|||
1996 ◄ 1997 ► 1998 | |||
Grand Slams 1997 men's doubles |
|||
Australian Open French Open Wimbledon Championships US Open |
Men's doubles at the 1997 Australian Open .
Stefan Edberg and Petr Korda were the defending champions. The final contested Mark Woodforde and Todd Woodbridge against Sébastien Lareau and Alex O'Brien , which the "Woodies" won in four sets. This was their second joint triumph at the Australian Open (after 1992) and the ninth (Woodforde) or eighth (Woodbridge) Grand Slam title.
Seeding list
|
|
Main round
Explanation of symbols
|
|
|
Quarter-finals, semi-finals, finals
Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | |||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | Mark Woodforde Todd Woodbridge |
6th | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||
10 | Martin Damm Andrei Olchowski |
3 | 3 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 | Mark Woodforde Todd Woodbridge |
6th | 7th | 5 | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||
11 | Rick Leach Jonathan Stark |
3 | 6 2 | 7th | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
4th | Ellis Ferreira Patrick Galbraith |
5 | 6th | 4th | 6 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||
11 | Rick Leach Jonathan Stark |
7th | 2 | 6th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||||||
1 | Mark Woodforde Todd Woodbridge |
4th | 7th | 7th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||
7th | Sébastien Lareau Alex O'Brien |
6th | 5 | 5 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
5 | Mark Knowles Daniel Nestor |
3 | 6th | 2 | 6th | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||
3 | Jacco Eltingh Paul Haarhuis |
6th | 1 | 6th | 2 | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||
3 | Jacco Eltingh Paul Haarhuis |
6th | 2 | 4th | 7th | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||
7th | Sébastien Lareau Alex O'Brien |
4th | 6th | 6th | 5 | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||
7th | Sébastien Lareau Alex O'Brien |
3 | 6th | 6th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||||||
16 | Neil Broad Piet Norval |
6th | 3 | 4th | 5 |
Upper half
Upper half 1
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | |||||||||||||||||
1 | M. Woodforde T. Woodbridge |
6th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||
A. Kratzmann, M. Tebbutt |
3 | 6 6 | |||||||||||||||||
1 | M. Woodforde T. Woodbridge |
6th | 3 | 6th | |||||||||||||||
D. Flat T. J. Middleton |
0 | 6th | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
D. Flat T. J. Middleton |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
C. Ferreira G. Köves |
3 | 4th | |||||||||||||||||
1 | M. Woodforde T. Woodbridge |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
D. Johnson F. Montana |
1 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
D. Johnson F. Montana |
7th | 6 7 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||
D. Ekerot J. Tarango |
6 5 | 7th | 9 | ||||||||||||||||
D. Johnson F. Montana |
6th | 7th | |||||||||||||||||
15th | J. Novák C. Suk |
4th | 6 3 | ||||||||||||||||
HJ Davids S. Schalken |
5 | 6th | 4th | ||||||||||||||||
15th | J. Novák C. Suk |
7th | 4th | 6th |
Upper half 2
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | |||||||||||||||||
10 | M. Damm A. Olchowski |
1 | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||
B. Hansen-Dent B. MacPhie |
6th | 3 | 4th | ||||||||||||||||
10 | M. Damm A. Olchowski |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
N. Đorđević A. Kitinov |
4th | 4th | |||||||||||||||||
N. Đorđević A. Kitinov |
6th | 7th | |||||||||||||||||
J.-P. Fleurian N. Pereira |
3 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||
10 | M. Damm A. Olchowski |
5 | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||
8th | J. Grabb R. Reneberg |
7th | 4th | 3 | |||||||||||||||
G. Grant R. Smith |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
R. Bergh G. Van Emburgh |
3 | 4th | |||||||||||||||||
G. Grant R. Smith |
4th | 6 4 | |||||||||||||||||
8th | J. Grabb R. Reneberg |
6th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||
WC | J. Crabb T. Larkham |
4th | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
8th | J. Grabb R. Reneberg |
6th | 6th |
Upper half 3
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | |||||||||||||||||
4th | E. Ferreira P. Galbraith |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
C. Doseděl P. Vízner |
3 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
4th | E. Ferreira P. Galbraith |
7th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
P. McEnroe S. Stolle |
5 | 4th | |||||||||||||||||
P. McEnroe S. Stolle |
6th | 6 1 | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
G. Ivanišević M. Rosset |
3 | 7th | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
4th | E. Ferreira P. Galbraith |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
S. Noteboom F. Wibier |
3 | 4th | |||||||||||||||||
K. Thorne J. Waite |
7th | 4th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
WC | B. Ellwood P. Tramacchi |
6 1 | 6th | 4th | |||||||||||||||
K. Thorne J. Waite |
6th | 4th | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
S. Noteboom F. Wibier |
4th | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
S. Noteboom F. Wibier |
7th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
13 | D. Adams, M. Oosting |
6 4 | 3 |
Upper half 4
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | |||||||||||||||||
11 | R. Leach J. Stark |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
WC | T. Mitchell G. Silcock |
0 | 4th | ||||||||||||||||
11 | R. Leach J. Stark |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
M. Petchey A. Richardson |
3 | 4th | |||||||||||||||||
M. Petchey A. Richardson |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
J. Frana B. Shelton |
2 | 4th | |||||||||||||||||
11 | R. Leach J. Stark |
6th | 6 6 | 6th | |||||||||||||||
6th | J. Björkman N. Kulti |
3 | 7th | 1 | |||||||||||||||
K. Jones S. Melville |
3 | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
T. Carbonell À. Corretja |
6th | 4th | 4th | ||||||||||||||||
K. Jones S. Melville |
0 | r | |||||||||||||||||
6th | J. Björkman N. Kulti |
2 | |||||||||||||||||
B. Behrens S. Cannon |
4th | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
6th | J. Björkman N. Kulti |
6th | 6th |
Bottom half
Lower half 1
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | |||||||||||||||||
5 | M. Knowles D. Nestor |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
J. Eagle A. Florent |
4th | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
5 | M. Knowles D. Nestor |
7th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||
WC | S. Draper B. Steven |
6 2 | 6 5 | ||||||||||||||||
T. Henman J. Siemerink |
3 | 4th | |||||||||||||||||
WC | S. Draper B. Steven |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
5 | M. Knowles D. Nestor |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
12 | L. Lobo J. Sanchez |
4th | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
W. Arthurs J. Ireland |
6th | 3 | 29 | ||||||||||||||||
C. Brandi F. Messori |
3 | 6th | 27 | ||||||||||||||||
W. Arthurs J. Ireland |
2 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
12 | L. Lobo J. Sanchez |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
WC | J. Fitzgerald P. Rafter |
5 | 7th | 4th | |||||||||||||||
12 | L. Lobo J. Sanchez |
7th | 5 | 6th |
Lower half 2
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | |||||||||||||||||
OLD | G. Kuerten F. Meligeni |
3 | 4th | ||||||||||||||||
M.-K. Goellner D. Prinosil |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
M.-K. Goellner D. Prinosil |
|||||||||||||||||||
K. Kinnear C. Woodruff |
w. | O. | |||||||||||||||||
WC | A. Belobrajdic G. Doyle |
6 2 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
K. Kinnear C. Woodruff |
7th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
K. Kinnear C. Woodruff |
0 | 4th | |||||||||||||||||
3 | J. Eltingh P. Haarhuis |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
K. Braasch J. Knippschild |
1 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||
M. Ondruska G. Stafford |
6th | 7th | |||||||||||||||||
M. Ondruska G. Stafford |
3 | 4th | |||||||||||||||||
3 | J. Eltingh P. Haarhuis |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
M. Barnard D. Randall |
6 2 | 6 5 | |||||||||||||||||
3 | J. Eltingh P. Haarhuis |
7th | 7th |
Lower half 3
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | |||||||||||||||||
7th | S. Lareau A. O'Brien |
4th | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||
B. Haygarth M. Mirny |
6th | 3 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||
7th | S. Lareau A. O'Brien |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
S. Davis D. Macpherson |
4th | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
S. Davis D. Macpherson |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
A. Gaudenzi D. Nargiso |
1 | 4th | |||||||||||||||||
7th | S. Lareau A. O'Brien |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
T. Kempers T. Nijssen |
3 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
J.-L. de Jager C. van Rensburg |
6th | 3 | 4th | ||||||||||||||||
T. Kempers T. Nijssen |
4th | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
T. Kempers T. Nijssen |
6th | 1 | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
P. Albano P. Nyborg |
2 | 6th | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
P. Albano P. Nyborg |
7th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
9 | L. Pimek B. Talbot |
5 | 4th |
Lower half 4
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | |||||||||||||||||
16 | N. Broad P. Norval |
7th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
M. Keil S. LeBlanc |
5 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
16 | N. Broad P. Norval |
6 2 | 7th | 6th | |||||||||||||||
P. Cash P. Korda |
7th | 6 4 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
M. Bhupathi L. Paes |
3 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
P. Cash P. Korda |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
16 | N. Broad P. Norval |
4th | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||
2 | B. Black G. Connell |
6th | 3 | 4th | |||||||||||||||
WC | J. Holmes A. Painter |
3 | 6th | 1 | |||||||||||||||
G. Muller K. Ullyett |
6th | 3 | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
G. Muller K. Ullyett |
5 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
2 | B. Black G. Connell |
7th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
L. Jensen M. Jensen |
0 | 4th | |||||||||||||||||
2 | B. Black G. Connell |
6th | 6th |
Web links
- Draw on ATPworldtour.com (English)
- Draw on australianopen.com (English)