Australian Open 1977 (December) / men's doubles
Australian Open 1977 (December) | |||
---|---|---|---|
Singles: | Men's | Ladies | |
Double: | Men's | Ladies | Mixed |
Singles: | Juniors | Juniors | |
Double: | Juniors | Juniors | |
R. Single: | Men's | Ladies | Quad |
R. Double: | Men's | Ladies | Quad |
Australian Open 1977 (December men's doubles |
|||
1977 (January) ◄ 1977 (December) ► 1978 | |||
Grand Slams 1977 men's doubles |
|||
Australian Open (January) Australian Open (December) French Open Wimbledon Championships US Open |
Men's doubles at the Australian Open 1977 (December)
The defending champions were Arthur Ashe and Tony Roche .
Seeding list
|
|
Explanation of symbols
|
|
|
Results
Semi-finals, finals
Semifinals | final | |||||||||||
1 | John Alexander Phil Dent |
7th | 6th | |||||||||
6th | Colin Dibley Chris tile |
6th | 3 | |||||||||
1 | John Alexander Phil Dent |
6th | 6th | |||||||||
7th | Ray Ruffel's Allan Stone |
7th | 7th | |||||||||
5 | Cliff Letcher Stan Smith |
6th | 6th | 3 | ||||||||
7th | Ray Ruffel's Allan Stone |
7th | 4th | 6th |
Upper half
Upper half 1
First round | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | ||||||||||||||||
1 | J. Alexander P. Dent |
7th | 6th | |||||||||||||||
G. Braun D. Collings |
5 | 1 | 1 | J. Alexander P. Dent |
4th | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||
S. Docherty E. Teltscher |
7th | 6th | S. Docherty E. Teltscher |
6th | 3 | 3 | ||||||||||||
OLD | Amandan T. Embree |
6th | 2 | 1 | J. Alexander P. Dent |
4th | 6th | 12 | ||||||||||
M. Anderson B. Drewett |
6th | 6th | 8th | B. Fairlie K. Meiler |
6th | 4th | 10 | |||||||||||
A. Gardiner B. Giltinan |
3 | 4th | M. Anderson B. Drewett |
3 | 5 | |||||||||||||
P. Campbell J. Thamin |
3 | 3 | 8th | B. Fairlie K. Meiler |
6th | 7th | ||||||||||||
8th | B. Fairlie K. Meiler |
6th | 6th |
Upper half 2
First round | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | ||||||||||||||||
6th | C. Dibley C. tile |
6th | 7th | |||||||||||||||
B. Carmichael C. Lewis |
0 | 6th | 6th | C. Dibley C. tile |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||
T. Clements T. Stone |
6th | 3 | 2 | J. Marks B. Scanlon |
4th | 4th | ||||||||||||
J. Marks B. Scanlon |
4th | 6th | 6th | 6th | C. Dibley C. tile |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||
V. Eke C. Sylvan |
6th | 4th | 6th | 4th | T. Gullikson G. Masters |
4th | 4th | |||||||||||
J. Feaver J. James |
3 | 6th | 4th | V. Eke C. Sylvan |
4th | 4th | ||||||||||||
D. Carter W. Maher |
5 | 4th | 4th | T. Gullikson G. Masters |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||
4th | T. Gullikson G. Masters |
7th | 6th |
Bottom half
Lower half 1
First round | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | ||||||||||||||||
3 | J. Newcombe T. Roche |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||
T. Little N. Phillips |
3 | 4th | 3 | J. Newcombe T. Roche |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||
P. Dougherty R. Kelly |
3 | 2 | J. Bartlett T. Rocavert |
3 | 4th | |||||||||||||
J. Bartlett T. Rocavert |
6th | 6th | 3 | J. Newcombe T. Roche |
3 | 6th | 7th | |||||||||||
S. Carnahan B. Phillips-Moore |
4th | 7th | 3 | 5 | C. Letcher S. Smith |
6th | 3 | 9 | ||||||||||
C. Fancutt L. Hall |
6th | 6th | 6th | C. Fancutt L. Hall |
2 | 2 | ||||||||||||
S. Clarke W. Durham |
3 | 3 | 5 | C. Letcher S. Smith |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||
5 | C. Letcher S. Smith |
6th | 6th |
Lower half 2
First round | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | ||||||||||||||||
7th | R. Ruffels A. Stone |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||
W. Lloyd P. McNamee |
3 | 1 | 7th | R. Ruffels A. Stone |
7th | 7th | ||||||||||||
J. Andrew W. Lofgren |
6th | 4th | W. Blocher G. Hardie |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||
W. Blocher G. Hardie |
7th | 6th | 7th | R. Ruffels A. Stone |
6th | 7th | ||||||||||||
R. Frawley G. Thomson |
4th | 5 | R. Drysdale, R. Lewis |
3 | 5 | |||||||||||||
R. Drysdale, R. Lewis |
6th | 7th | R. Drysdale, R. Lewis |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||
P. McNamara J. Trickey |
1 | 4th | 2 | S. Ball K. Warwick |
4th | 3 | ||||||||||||
2 | S. Ball K. Warwick |
6th | 6th |