Australian Open 2011 / men's doubles
Australian Open 2011 | |||
---|---|---|---|
Singles: | Men's | Ladies | |
Double: | Men's | Ladies | Mixed |
Singles: | Juniors | Juniors | |
Double: | Juniors | Juniors | |
R. Single: | Men's | Ladies | Quad |
R. Double: | Men's | Ladies | Quad |
Australian Open men's doubles |
|||
2010 ◄ 2011 ► 2012 | |||
Grand Slams 2011 men's doubles |
|||
Australian Open French Open Wimbledon Championships US Open |
Men's doubles from the Australian Open 2011 .
The defending champions were Bob and Mike Bryan , who won again this year. In the final, they prevailed in two sets against Mahesh Bhupathi and Leander Paes , who had competed together in a Grand Slam tournament for the first time in nine years . For the Bryan brothers it was the fifth triumph at the Australian Open after 2006 , 2007 , 2009 and 2010 and the tenth Grand Slam title overall.
Seeding list
|
|
Main round
Explanation of symbols
|
|
|
Quarter-finals, semi-finals, finals
Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | |||||||||||||||||
1 | Bob Bryan Mike Bryan |
6th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||
6th | Jürgen Melzer Philipp Petzschner |
3 | 6 7 | ||||||||||||||||
1 | Bob Bryan Mike Bryan |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
Eric Butorac Jean-Julien Rojer |
3 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
4th | Łukasz Kubot Oliver Marach |
3 | 4th | ||||||||||||||||
Eric Butorac Jean-Julien Rojer |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
1 | Bob Bryan Mike Bryan |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
3 | Mahesh Bhupathi Leander Paes |
3 | 4th | ||||||||||||||||
8th | Michaël Llodra Nenad Zimonjić |
4th | 4th | ||||||||||||||||
3 | Mahesh Bhupathi Leander Paes |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
3 | Mahesh Bhupathi Leander Paes |
7th | 4th | 6th | |||||||||||||||
2 | Max Mirny Daniel Nestor |
6 5 | 6th | 3 | |||||||||||||||
5 | Mariusz Fyrstenberg Marcin Matkowski |
6 3 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
2 | Max Mirny Daniel Nestor |
7th | 6th |
Upper half
Upper half 1
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | |||||||||||||||||
1 | B. Bryan M. Bryan |
6th | 3 | 6th | |||||||||||||||
S. Lipsky R. Ram |
3 | 6th | 4th | ||||||||||||||||
1 | B. Bryan M. Bryan |
7th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
C. Berlocq P. Riba |
6 6 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
F. Čermák C. Kas |
4th | 5 | |||||||||||||||||
C. Berlocq P. Riba |
6th | 7th | |||||||||||||||||
1 | B. Bryan M. Bryan |
7th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
B. Becker M. Kohlmann |
5 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
B. Becker M. Kohlmann |
7th | 7th | |||||||||||||||||
OLD | Sa. Ratiwatana So. Ratiwatana |
5 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||
B. Becker M. Kohlmann |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
F. Polášek I. Zelenay |
4th | 4th | |||||||||||||||||
F. Polášek I. Zelenay |
6th | 4th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
16 | M. Melo B. Soares |
4th | 6th | 2 |
Upper half 2
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | |||||||||||||||||
9 | W. Moodie D. Norman |
4th | 0 | ||||||||||||||||
X. Malisse J. Murray |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
X. Malisse J. Murray |
6th | 4th | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
B. Phau J. Tipsarevic |
3 | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
B. Phau J. Tipsarevic |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
I. Ljubičić L. Zovko |
1 | 4th | |||||||||||||||||
B. Phau J. Tipsarevic |
3 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
6th | J. Melzer P. Petzschner |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
M. Berrer F. Mayer |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
OLD | R. Junaid T. Kamke |
3 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
M. Berrer F. Mayer |
3 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
6th | J. Melzer P. Petzschner |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
B. Dabul S. Giraldo |
6 3 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
6th | J. Melzer P. Petzschner |
7th | 6th |
Upper half 3
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | |||||||||||||||||
4th | Ł. Kubot O. Marach |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
J. Brunström S. Huss |
3 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
4th | Ł. Kubot O. Marach |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
WC | S. Groth G. Jones |
1 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
WC | M. Ebden P. Luczak |
6 4 | 6th | 3 | |||||||||||||||
WC | S. Groth G. Jones |
7th | 3 | 6th | |||||||||||||||
4th | Ł. Kubot O. Marach |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
D. Bracciali P. Starace |
3 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
A. Fisher J. Kerr |
4th | 4th | |||||||||||||||||
I. Dodig J. Nieminen |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
I. Dodig J. Nieminen |
4th | 4th | |||||||||||||||||
D. Bracciali P. Starace |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
D. Bracciali P. Starace |
1 | 7th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||
15th | N. Almagro M. Lopez |
6th | 6 3 | 5 |
Upper half 4
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | |||||||||||||||||
12 | M. Knowles M. Mertiňák |
6th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||
T. Gabashvili M. Kukushkin |
4th | 6 5 | |||||||||||||||||
12 | M. Knowles M. Mertiňák |
6 3 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||
E. Butorac J.-J. Rojer |
7th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
A. Golubev D. Istomin |
7th | 4th | 0 | ||||||||||||||||
E. Butorac J.-J. Rojer |
6 4 | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
E. Butorac J.-J. Rojer |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
D. Marrero R. Ramírez Hidalgo |
3 | 4th | |||||||||||||||||
JI Chela L. Mayer |
5 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
S. Stachowskyj M. Juschny |
7th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
S. Stachowskyj M. Juschny |
6th | 4th | 4th | ||||||||||||||||
D. Marrero R. Ramírez Hidalgo |
2 | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
D. Marrero R. Ramírez Hidalgo |
6th | 1 | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
7th | L. Dlouhy P. Hanley |
4th | 6th | 1 |
Bottom half
Lower half 1
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | |||||||||||||||||
8th | M. Llodra N. Zimonjić |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
K. Anderson V. Hănescu |
3 | 4th | |||||||||||||||||
8th | M. Llodra N. Zimonjić |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
P. Andújar D. Gimeno Traver |
3 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
P. Andújar D. Gimeno Traver |
7th | 7th | |||||||||||||||||
P. Cuevas E. Schwank |
6 5 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||
8th | M. Llodra N. Zimonjić |
3 | 7th | 7th | |||||||||||||||
10 | R. Bopanna A.-ul-H. Qureshi |
6th | 6 6 | 6 3 | |||||||||||||||
T. Parrott K. Skupski |
6 6 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
J. Chardy A. Clement |
7th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
J. Chardy A. Clement |
3 | 6th | 4th | ||||||||||||||||
10 | R. Bopanna A.-ul-H. Qureshi |
6th | 4th | 6th | |||||||||||||||
F. Ferreiro A. Sá |
3 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
10 | R. Bopanna A.-ul-H. Qureshi |
6th | 6th |
Lower half 2
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | |||||||||||||||||
13 | M. Granollers, T. Robredo |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
É. Roger-Vasselin G. Simon |
1 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
13 | M. Granollers, T. Robredo |
7th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
O. Dolhopolow J. Hájek |
5 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
O. Dolhopolow J. Hájek |
6th | 6 4 | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
F. Fognini L. Lacko |
3 | 7th | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
13 | M. Granollers, T. Robredo |
4th | 6th | 4th | |||||||||||||||
3 | M. Bhupathi L. Paes |
6th | 4th | 6th | |||||||||||||||
F. López J. Mónaco |
3 | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
WC | M. Matosevic J. Millman |
6th | 0 | 1 | |||||||||||||||
F. López J. Mónaco |
6 2 | 4th | |||||||||||||||||
3 | M. Bhupathi L. Paes |
7th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
I. Karlović D. Vemić |
7th | 3 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||
3 | M. Bhupathi L. Paes |
5 | 6th | 6th |
Lower half 3
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | |||||||||||||||||
5 | M. Fyrstenberg, M. Matkowski |
6th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||
G. García-López A. Montañés |
3 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||
5 | M. Fyrstenberg, M. Matkowski |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
Y.-h. Lu R. Shaker |
2 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
Y.-h. Lu R. Shaker |
7th | 7th | |||||||||||||||||
S. Aspelin A. Peya |
6 5 | 6 5 | |||||||||||||||||
5 | M. Fyrstenberg, M. Matkowski |
6th | 4th | 6th | |||||||||||||||
WC | C. Ebelthite A. Feeney |
1 | 6th | 4th | |||||||||||||||
D. Brown R. Wassen |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
D. Tursunow M. Zverev |
2 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
D. Brown R. Wassen |
3 | 6th | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
WC | C. Ebelthite A. Feeney |
6th | 3 | 6th | |||||||||||||||
WC | C. Ebelthite A. Feeney |
4th | 0 | ||||||||||||||||
11 | R. Lindstedt H. Tecau |
6th | 1 | r |
Lower half 4
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | |||||||||||||||||
14th | J. Erlich A. Ram |
4th | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||
C. Fleming R. Hutchins |
6th | 2 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
14th | J. Erlich A. Ram |
6 7 | 7th | 2 | |||||||||||||||
WC | C. Ball C. Guccione |
7th | 6 3 | 6th | |||||||||||||||
WC | J. Lemke M. Reid |
4th | 6 4 | ||||||||||||||||
WC | C. Ball C. Guccione |
6th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||
WC | C. Ball C. Guccione |
4th | 5 | ||||||||||||||||
2 | M. Mirny D. Nestor |
6th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||
D. Sela A. Seppi |
6 2 | 6th | 6 5 | ||||||||||||||||
S. González P. Marx |
7th | 3 | 7th | ||||||||||||||||
S. González P. Marx |
3 | 4th | |||||||||||||||||
2 | M. Mirny D. Nestor |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
WC | J. Duckworth B. Mitchell |
3 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
2 | M. Mirny D. Nestor |
6th | 6th |
Web links
- Draw on ATPworldtour.com (English)
- Draw on ITFtennis.com (English)