Australian Open 2001 / men's doubles
Australian Open 2001 | |||
---|---|---|---|
Singles: | Men's | Ladies | |
Double: | Men's | Ladies | Mixed |
Singles: | Juniors | Juniors | |
Double: | Juniors | Juniors | |
R. Single: | Men's | Ladies | Quad |
R. Double: | Men's | Ladies | Quad |
Australian Open men's doubles |
|||
2000 ◄ 2001 ► 2002 | |||
Grand Slams 2001 men's doubles |
|||
Australian Open French Open Wimbledon Championships US Open |
Men's doubles at the Australian Open 2001 .
Ellis Ferreira and Rick Leach were the defending champions. The finals played Jonas Bjorkman and Todd Woodbridge against Byron Black and David Prinosil , which won Björkman and Woodbridge in four sets. This was their first joint Grand Slam title, but they had both previously won the Australian Open with other partners.
Seeding list
|
|
Main round
Explanation of symbols
|
|
|
Quarter-finals, semi-finals, finals
Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | |||||||||||||||||||
1 | Daniel Nestor Sandon Stolle |
6th | 6 5 | 4th | |||||||||||||||||
11 | Wayne Arthurs Nenad Zimonjić |
4th | 7th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
11 | Wayne Arthurs Nenad Zimonjić |
6th | 0 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
4th | Jonas Björkman Todd Woodbridge |
4th | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
4th | Jonas Björkman Todd Woodbridge |
6th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||||
10 | Joshua Eagle Andrew Florent |
4th | 6 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
4th | Jonas Björkman Todd Woodbridge |
6th | 5 | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
14th | Byron Black David Prinosil |
1 | 7th | 4th | 4th | ||||||||||||||||
WC | Nicolás Lapentti Carlos Moyá |
||||||||||||||||||||
15th | Justin Gimelstob Scott Humphries |
w. | O. | ||||||||||||||||||
15th | Justin Gimelstob Scott Humphries |
6 2 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
14th | Byron Black David Prinosil |
7th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||
12 | Wayne Black Kevin Ullyett |
3 | 4th | ||||||||||||||||||
14th | Byron Black David Prinosil |
6th | 6th |
Upper half
Upper half 1
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | |||||||||||||||||
1 | D. Nestor S. Stolle |
6th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||
D. Bowen B. Coupe |
3 | 6 3 | |||||||||||||||||
1 | D. Nestor S. Stolle |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
A. Martin E. Ran |
2 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
A. Martin E. Ran |
4th | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
P. Kilderry P. Tramacchi |
6th | 0 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
1 | D. Nestor S. Stolle |
3 | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||
13 | M. Hill J. Tarango |
6th | 3 | 2 | |||||||||||||||
Á. López Morón A. Portas |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
WC | M. Breen L. Pearson |
4th | 4th | ||||||||||||||||
Á. López Morón A. Portas |
4th | 6th | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
13 | M. Hill J. Tarango |
6th | 4th | 6th | |||||||||||||||
P. Rosner J. Weir Smith |
4th | 5 | |||||||||||||||||
13 | M. Hill J. Tarango |
6th | 7th |
Upper half 2
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | |||||||||||||||||
11 | W. Arthurs N. Zimonjić |
7th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
N. Escude, M. Llodra |
6 6 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
11 | W. Arthurs N. Zimonjić |
4th | 7th | 6th | |||||||||||||||
T. Cibulec L. Friedl |
6th | 6 2 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
N. Godwin E. Taino |
6 4 | 6th | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
T. Cibulec L. Friedl |
7th | 4th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
11 | W. Arthurs N. Zimonjić |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
K. Braasch J. Knippschild |
3 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
M. Barnard J. Thomas |
3 | 6 6 | |||||||||||||||||
K. Braasch J. Knippschild |
6th | 7th | |||||||||||||||||
K. Braasch J. Knippschild |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
F. Čermák O. Fukárek |
3 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
F. Čermák O. Fukárek |
6th | 2 | 10 | ||||||||||||||||
7th | D. Johnson P. Norval |
4th | 6th | 8th |
Upper half 3
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | |||||||||||||||||
4th | J. Björkman T. Woodbridge |
6 5 | 7th | 6th | |||||||||||||||
WC | S. Huss T. Perry |
7th | 5 | 2 | |||||||||||||||
4th | J. Björkman T. Woodbridge |
4th | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||
J. Balcells, G. Puentes |
6th | 4th | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
J. Balcells, G. Puentes |
6 6 | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
J. Coetzee M. Ondruska |
7th | 4th | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
4th | J. Björkman T. Woodbridge |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
C. Haggard T. Vanhoudt |
2 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
I. Ljubičić J. Waite |
6 4 | 7th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
G. Kuerten A. Prieto |
7th | 6 6 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
I. Ljubičić J. Waite |
6 2 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||
C. Haggard T. Vanhoudt |
7th | 7th | |||||||||||||||||
C. Haggard T. Vanhoudt |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
16 | S. Aspelin R. Koenig |
4th | 3 |
Upper half 4
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | |||||||||||||||||
10 | J. Eagle A. Florent |
7th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
M. Bhupathi L. Paes |
6 5 | 4th | |||||||||||||||||
10 | J. Eagle A. Florent |
7th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
P. Pála P. Vízner |
5 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
D. Orsanic C. Suk |
7th | 0 | 4th | ||||||||||||||||
P. Pála P. Vízner |
5 | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
10 | J. Eagle A. Florent |
5 | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||
5 | S. Lareau A. O'Brien |
7th | 3 | 4th | |||||||||||||||
L. Arnold Ker G. Etlis |
4th | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
M. Hood J. Velasco Jr. |
6th | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
L. Arnold Ker G. Etlis |
6th | 1 | 4th | ||||||||||||||||
5 | S. Lareau A. O'Brien |
3 | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||
D. Macpherson G. Stafford |
3 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
5 | S. Lareau A. O'Brien |
6th | 6th |
Bottom half
Lower half 1
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | |||||||||||||||||
8th | R. Federer D. Hrbatý |
6 5 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
T. Shimada M. Wakefield |
7th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
T. Shimada M. Wakefield |
7th | 4th | 4th | ||||||||||||||||
WC | N. Lapentti C. Moyá |
6 7 | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||
WC | N. Lapentti C. Moyá |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
L. Burgsmüller M. Kohlmann |
1 | 4th | |||||||||||||||||
WC | N. Lapentti C. Moyá |
7th | 4th | 10 | |||||||||||||||
9 | D. Adams M. García |
6 2 | 6th | 8th | |||||||||||||||
J.-M. Gambill J. Stark |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
P. Goldstein C. Woodruff |
3 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
J.-M. Gambill J. Stark |
7th | 4th | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
9 | D. Adams M. García |
6 5 | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||
T. Crichton A. Fisher |
6th | 4th | 4th | ||||||||||||||||
9 | D. Adams M. García |
2 | 6th | 6th |
Lower half 2
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | |||||||||||||||||
15th | J. Gimelstob S. Humphries |
4th | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||
T. Johansson J. Landsberg |
6th | 3 | 4th | ||||||||||||||||
15th | J. Gimelstob S. Humphries |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
WC | S. Draper J. Stoltenberg |
4th | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
WC | S. Draper J. Stoltenberg |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
S. Groen J. Siemerink |
4th | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
15th | J. Gimelstob S. Humphries |
6th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||
3 | W. Ferreira J. Kafelnikow |
2 | 6 3 | ||||||||||||||||
P. Hanley N. Healey |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
A. Kratzmann, M. Tebbutt |
2 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
P. Hanley N. Healey |
6th | 2 | 4th | ||||||||||||||||
3 | W. Ferreira J. Kafelnikow |
2 | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||
A. Gaudenzi M. Rosset |
6th | 6 8 | 8th | ||||||||||||||||
3 | W. Ferreira J. Kafelnikow |
4th | 7th | 10 |
Lower half 3
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | |||||||||||||||||
6th | N. Kulti M. Mirny |
6th | 6 5 | 14th | |||||||||||||||
J. Boutter F. Santoro |
3 | 7th | 12 | ||||||||||||||||
6th | N. Kulti M. Mirny |
6 5 | 6 4 | ||||||||||||||||
WC | P. Baccanello L. Smith |
7th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||
B. Bryan M. Bryan |
4th | 6 4 | |||||||||||||||||
WC | P. Baccanello L. Smith |
6th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||
WC | P. Baccanello L. Smith |
4th | 4th | ||||||||||||||||
12 | W. Black K. Ullyett |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
B. Haygarth H. Levy |
7th | 6 3 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||
J. Kerr G. Silcock |
6 7 | 7th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||
J. Kerr G. Silcock |
6th | 6 1 | 4th | ||||||||||||||||
12 | W. Black K. Ullyett |
4th | 7th | 6th | |||||||||||||||
WC | A. Ilie D. Petrovic |
4th | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
12 | W. Black K. Ullyett |
6th | 6th |
Lower half 4
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | |||||||||||||||||
14th | B. Black D. Prinosil |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
S. Roitman A. Schneiter |
2 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
14th | B. Black D. Prinosil |
3 | 7th | 6th | |||||||||||||||
M. Knowles B. MacPhie |
6th | 5 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
M. Knowles B. MacPhie |
6th | 7th | |||||||||||||||||
B. Ellwood A. Kitinov |
1 | 6 6 | |||||||||||||||||
14th | B. Black D. Prinosil |
2 | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||
A. Clement S. Grosjean |
6th | 1 | 4th | ||||||||||||||||
C. Brandi L. Tieleman |
4th | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
A. Clement S. Grosjean |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
A. Clement S. Grosjean |
2 | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
2 | E. Ferreira D. Rikl |
6th | 4th | 4th | |||||||||||||||
J. Erlich J. Shchukin |
1 | 4th | |||||||||||||||||
2 | E. Ferreira D. Rikl |
6th | 6th |
Web links
- Draw on ATPworldtour.com (English)
- Draw on ITFtennis.com (English)