Australian Open 1995 / men's doubles
Australian Open 1995 | |||
---|---|---|---|
Singles: | Men's | Ladies | |
Double: | Men's | Ladies | Mixed |
Singles: | Juniors | Juniors | |
Double: | Juniors | Juniors | |
R. Single: | Men's | Ladies | Quad |
R. Double: | Men's | Ladies | Quad |
Australian Open men's doubles |
|||
1994 ◄ 1995 ► 1996 | |||
Grand Slams 1995 men's doubles |
|||
Australian Open French Open Wimbledon Championships US Open |
Men's doubles at the 1995 Australian Open .
Jacco Eltingh and Paul Haarhuis were the defending champions. The final contested Jared Palmer and Richey Reneberg against Mark Knowles and Daniel Nestor , which Palmer and Reneberg won in four sets. For Palmer this was the first Grand Slam title, for Reneberg the second.
Seeding list
|
|
Main round
Explanation of symbols
|
|
|
Quarter-finals, semi-finals, finals
Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | |||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | Jacco Eltingh Paul Haarhuis |
4th | 6th | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||
Leander Paes Kevin Ullyett |
6th | 3 | 4th | 4th | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 | Jacco Eltingh Paul Haarhuis |
3 | 4th | 7th | 6th | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||
13 | Jared Palmer Richey Reneberg |
6th | 6th | 6 6 | 4th | 7th | |||||||||||||||||||
13 | Jared Palmer Richey Reneberg |
7th | 7th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||
12 | Jakob Hlasek Yevgeny Kafelnikow |
6 1 | 6 4 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
13 | Jared Palmer Richey Reneberg |
6th | 3 | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||
Mark Knowles Daniel Nestor |
3 | 6th | 3 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Petr Korda Patrick McEnroe |
6th | 6th | 6 10 | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||
Marcos Ondruska Grant Stafford |
2 | 4th | 7th | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Petr Korda Patrick McEnroe |
3 | 6th | 4th | 6th | 4th | ||||||||||||||||||||
Mark Knowles Daniel Nestor |
6th | 2 | 6th | 0 | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||
Rick Leach Scott Melville |
3 | 4th | 6th | 6th | 14th | ||||||||||||||||||||
Mark Knowles Daniel Nestor |
6th | 6th | 3 | 4th | 16 |
Upper half
Upper half 1
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | |||||||||||||||||
1 | J. Eltingh P. Haarhuis |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
K. Kinnear D. Wheaton |
4th | 4th | |||||||||||||||||
1 | J. Eltingh P. Haarhuis |
7th | 6 5 | 6th | |||||||||||||||
S. Davis B. MacPhie |
6 4 | 7th | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
S. Davis B. MacPhie |
7th | 7th | |||||||||||||||||
W. Arthurs M. Tillström |
6 2 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||
1 | J. Eltingh P. Haarhuis |
4th | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||
T. Kronemann, D. Macpherson |
6th | 3 | 4th | ||||||||||||||||
K. Jones D. Pate |
6th | 7th | |||||||||||||||||
OLD | B. Dickinson C. Ferreira |
3 | 6 7 | ||||||||||||||||
K. Jones D. Pate |
6 3 | 4th | |||||||||||||||||
T. Kronemann, D. Macpherson |
7th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
T. Kronemann, D. Macpherson |
6th | 7th | |||||||||||||||||
15th | G. Muller P. Norval |
3 | 6 3 |
Upper half 2
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | |||||||||||||||||
9 | M. Dam K. Nováček |
6th | 6 8 | 11 | |||||||||||||||
L. Lobo J. Sanchez |
3 | 7th | 9 | ||||||||||||||||
9 | M. Dam K. Nováček |
4th | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
L. Paes K. Ullyett |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
L. Bale J.-L. de Jager |
5 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
L. Paes K. Ullyett |
7th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
L. Paes K. Ullyett |
7th | 7th | |||||||||||||||||
N. Broad G. Van Emburgh |
6 2 | 6 4 | |||||||||||||||||
T. Kempers J. Waite |
6 6 | 6 5 | |||||||||||||||||
N. Broad G. Van Emburgh |
7th | 7th | |||||||||||||||||
N. Broad G. Van Emburgh |
7th | 7th | |||||||||||||||||
V. Flégl M. Petchey |
5 | 6 1 | |||||||||||||||||
V. Flégl M. Petchey |
6th | 7th | |||||||||||||||||
8th | A. O'Brien S. Stolle |
4th | 6 7 |
Upper half 3
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | |||||||||||||||||
3 | B. Black J. Stark |
4th | 0 | ||||||||||||||||
M.-K. Goellner D. Prinosil |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
M.-K. Goellner D. Prinosil |
3 | 7th | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
J. Fitzgerald P. Rafter |
6th | 6 5 | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
C. Brandi R. Furlan |
6 1 | 7th | 5 | ||||||||||||||||
J. Fitzgerald P. Rafter |
7th | 6 5 | 7th | ||||||||||||||||
J. Fitzgerald P. Rafter |
4th | 6th | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
13 | J. Palmer R. Reneberg |
6th | 3 | 6th | |||||||||||||||
M. Kratzmann B. Steven |
7th | 3 | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
A. Boetsch O. Delaître |
6 5 | 6th | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
M. Kratzmann B. Steven |
5 | 6th | 5 | ||||||||||||||||
13 | J. Palmer R. Reneberg |
7th | 4th | 7th | |||||||||||||||
E. Ferreira D. Randall |
3 | 4th | |||||||||||||||||
13 | J. Palmer R. Reneberg |
6th | 6th |
Upper half 4
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | |||||||||||||||||
12 | J. Hlasek J. Kafelnikow |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
M. Bauer D. Rikl |
3 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
12 | J. Hlasek J. Kafelnikow |
6 5 | 6th | 7th | |||||||||||||||
A. Kratzmann, M. Tebbutt |
7th | 3 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||
A. Kratzmann, M. Tebbutt |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
WC | R. Fromberg B. Larkham |
3 | 4th | ||||||||||||||||
12 | J. Hlasek J. Kafelnikow |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
OLD | O. Kristiansson L.-A. Elective sizes |
3 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
OLD | O. Kristiansson L.-A. Elective sizes |
7th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
WC | N. Borwick J. Morgan |
6 7 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
OLD | O. Kristiansson L.-A. Elective sizes |
4th | 7th | 8th | |||||||||||||||
6th | D. Adams A. Olchowski |
6th | 6 5 | 6th | |||||||||||||||
WC | J. Holmes T. Larkham |
7th | 3 | 9 | |||||||||||||||
6th | D. Adams A. Olchowski |
6 5 | 6th | 11 |
Bottom half
Lower half 1
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | |||||||||||||||||
5 | J. Apell J. Bjorkman |
6 2 | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||
P. Korda P. McEnroe |
7th | 1 | 8th | ||||||||||||||||
P. Korda P. McEnroe |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
P. Annacone T. Ho |
3 | 4th | |||||||||||||||||
WC | B. Ellwood M. Philippoussis |
4th | 5 | ||||||||||||||||
P. Annacone T. Ho |
6th | 7th | |||||||||||||||||
P. Korda P. McEnroe |
7th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
R. Bergh B. Talbot |
6 1 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
A. Malik J. Tarango |
1 | 6th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||
J. Ireland L. Pimek |
6th | 4th | 9 | ||||||||||||||||
J. Ireland L. Pimek |
4th | 5 | |||||||||||||||||
R. Bergh B. Talbot |
6th | 7th | |||||||||||||||||
R. Bergh B. Talbot |
6 3 | 6th | 9 | ||||||||||||||||
11 | T. Nijssen M. Oosting |
7th | 4th | 7th |
Lower half 2
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | |||||||||||||||||
14th | H. Holm S. Lareau |
7th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
J.-P. Fleurian R. Gilbert |
6 5 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
14th | H. Holm S. Lareau |
3 | 4th | ||||||||||||||||
M. Ondruska G. Stafford |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
M. Ondruska G. Stafford |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
F. Montana B. Shelton |
3 | 4th | |||||||||||||||||
M. Ondruska G. Stafford |
6th | 5 | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
D. Johnson K. Thorne |
2 | 7th | 4th | ||||||||||||||||
D. Johnson K. Thorne |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
WC | A. Ilie A. Naumann |
2 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
D. Johnson K. Thorne |
7th | 6 6 | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
4th | G. Connell P. Galbraith |
6 6 | 7th | 3 | |||||||||||||||
G. Doyle P. Kilderry |
5 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
4th | G. Connell P. Galbraith |
7th | 6th |
Lower half 3
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | |||||||||||||||||
7th | N. Kulti M. Larsson |
3 | 6 3 | ||||||||||||||||
WC | S. Draper P. Tramacchi |
6th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||
WC | S. Draper P. Tramacchi |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
L. Jensen M. Jensen |
2 | 4th | |||||||||||||||||
L. Jensen M. Jensen |
3 | 6th | 11 | ||||||||||||||||
M. Keil P. Nyborg |
6th | 3 | 9 | ||||||||||||||||
WC | S. Draper P. Tramacchi |
7th | 3 | 4th | |||||||||||||||
R. Leach S. Melville |
6 4 | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
D. Cahill W. Masur |
5 | 7th | 5 | ||||||||||||||||
R. Leach S. Melville |
7th | 6 1 | 7th | ||||||||||||||||
R. Leach S. Melville |
6 6 | 6th | 8th | ||||||||||||||||
10 | C. Suk D. Vacek |
7th | 4th | 6th | |||||||||||||||
N. Pereira M. Wilander |
4th | 7th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||
10 | C. Suk D. Vacek |
6th | 6 8 | 9 |
Lower half 4
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | |||||||||||||||||
16 | HJ Davids J. Siemerink |
3 | 6 3 | ||||||||||||||||
G. Raoux G. Rusedski |
6th | 7th | |||||||||||||||||
G. Raoux G. Rusedski |
6th | 3 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
M. Knowles D. Nestor |
4th | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
M. Barnard B. Haygarth |
4th | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
M. Knowles D. Nestor |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
M. Knowles D. Nestor |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
2 | M. Woodforde T. Woodbridge |
3 | 4th | ||||||||||||||||
J. Eagle A. Florent |
7th | 3 | 4th | ||||||||||||||||
C. van Rensburg D. Visser |
6 6 | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
C. van Rensburg D. Visser |
6th | 5 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||
2 | M. Woodforde T. Woodbridge |
4th | 7th | 7th | |||||||||||||||
S. Cannon J. Pugh |
6 4 | 4th | |||||||||||||||||
2 | M. Woodforde T. Woodbridge |
7th | 6th |
Web links
- Draw on ATPworldtour.com (English)
- Draw on australianopen.com (English)