Australian Open 1970 / men's singles
Australian Open 1970 | |||
---|---|---|---|
Singles: | Men's | Ladies | |
Double: | Men's | Ladies | Mixed |
Singles: | Juniors | Juniors | |
Double: | Juniors | Juniors | |
R. Single: | Men's | Ladies | Quad |
R. Double: | Men's | Ladies | Quad |
Australian Open men's singles |
|||
1969 ◄ 1970 ► 1971 | |||
Grand Slams 1970 men's singles |
|||
Australian Open French Open Wimbledon Championships US Open |
Men's singles at the 1970 Australian Open
The defending champion was Rod Laver .
Seeding list
|
|
Explanation of symbols
|
|
|
Results
Semi-finals, finals
Semifinals | final | |||||||||||||||
9 | Roger Taylor | 2 | 11 | 6th | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||
12 | Dick Crealy | 6th | 9 | 8th | 3 | 8th | ||||||||||
12 | Dick Crealy | 4th | 7th | 2 | ||||||||||||
4th | Arthur Ashe | 6th | 9 | 6th | ||||||||||||
4th | Arthur Ashe | 6th | 8th | 6th | 2 | |||||||||||
6th | Dennis Ralston | 3 | 10 | 3 | 1 | r |
Upper half
Upper half 1
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | T. Roche | 8th | 11 | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
J. Cooper | w. | O. | J. Cooper | 6th | 9 | 4th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
R. Wilson | 1 | T. Roche | 6th | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
J. Kukal | 6th | 12 | 15th | G. Battrick | 2 | 2 | 4th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
A. Hammond | 4th | 10 | J. Kukal | 6th | 3 | 6th | 0 | 4th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
15th | G. Battrick | 2 | 6th | 2 | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | T. Roche | 7th | 5 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
9 | R. Taylor | 9 | 7th | 7th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
9 | R. Taylor | 6th | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
G. Pollard | 5 | 4th | L. lock | 4th | 3 | 4th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
L. lock | 7th | 6th | 9 | R. Taylor | 1 | 2 | 6th | 12 | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
M. Anderson | 8th | B. Lutz | 6th | 6th | 4th | 10 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
M. Werren | w. | O. | M. Werren | 1 | 3 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
8th | B. Lutz | 6th | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Upper half 2
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | T. Okker | 6th | 6th | 7th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
A. McDonald | 5 | 4th | K. Stuart | 4th | 2 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
K. Stuart | 7th | 6th | 3 | T. Okker | 7th | 10 | 10 | 4th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
A. Shapter | 6th | 4th | 14th | J. Alexander | 5 | 8th | 12 | 6th | 4th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
R. Keldie | 8th | 6th | R. Keldie | 3 | 1 | r | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
14th | J. Alexander | 6th | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | T. Okker | 1 | 6th | 6th | 5 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
12 | D. Crealy | 6th | 3 | 4th | 7th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
12 | D. Crealy | 6th | 10 | 12 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
A. Gardiner | w. | O. | A. Gardiner | 4th | 8th | 10 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
R. Russell | 12 | D. Crealy | 6th | 6th | 14th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
P. Doerner | 7th | 6th | 4th | 5 | S. Smith | 4th | 4th | 12 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
J. Brown | 9 | 0 | 6th | J. Brown | 1 | 6th | 4th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | S. Smith | 6th | 8th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Bottom half
Lower half 1
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
7th | N. Pilic | 6th | 13 | 9 | 3 | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
T. Gorman | 6th | 6th | T. Gorman | 3 | 11 | 11 | 6th | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
S. Ball | 1 | 1 | 7th | N. Pilic | 5 | 4th | 7th | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
B. Phillips-Moore | 6th | 8th | 6th | 10 | R. Ruffels | 7th | 6th | 5 | 7th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
C. Dibley | 3 | 10 | 4th | B. Phillips-Moore | 6th | 4th | 6th | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
10 | R. Ruffels | 8th | 6th | 1 | 7th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
10 | R. Ruffels | 8th | 3 | 4th | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4th | A. Ashe | 6th | 6th | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
13 | B. Bowrey | 6th | 1 | 6th | 4th | 7th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
F. Sedgman | 6th | 3 | 6th | F. Sedgman | 2 | 6th | 3 | 6th | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
B. Paul | 4th | 6th | 3 | 13 | B. Bowrey | 3 | 7th | 4th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
G. Masters | 6th | 7th | 4th | A. Ashe | 6th | 9 | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
K. Coombes | 4th | 5 | G. Masters | 15th | 2 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4th | A. Ashe | 17th | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Lower half 2
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
6th | D. Ralston | 6th | 6th | 4th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
J. Bartlett | 19th | 3 | 2 | V. Zedník | 3 | 3 | 6th | 4th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
V. Zedník | 17th | 6th | 6th | 6th | D. Ralston | 6th | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
J. McManus | 6th | 7th | 3 | 11 | A. Stone | 2 | 3 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
B. Giltinan | 4th | 9 | 6th | B. Giltinan | 5 | 3 | 6th | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
11 | A. Stone | 7th | 6th | 3 | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
6th | D. Ralston | 19th | 20th | 4th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | J. Newcombe | 17th | 18th | 6th | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
16 | B. Carmichael | 1 | r | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
R. Brent | 4th | 3 | P. Dent | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
P. Dent | 6th | 6th | P. Dent | 2 | 3 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
I. Bidmeade | 2 | J. Newcombe | 6th | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
A. Neely | w. | O. | A. Neely | 1 | 5 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | J. Newcombe | 6th | 7th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||