Australian Open 1969 / men's singles
Australian Open 1969 | |||
---|---|---|---|
Singles: | Men's | Ladies | |
Double: | Men's | Ladies | Mixed |
Singles: | Juniors | Juniors | |
Double: | Juniors | Juniors | |
R. Single: | Men's | Ladies | Quad |
R. Double: | Men's | Ladies | Quad |
Australian Open men's singles |
|||
1968 ◄ 1969 ► 1970 | |||
Grand Slams 1969 men's singles |
|||
Australian Open French Open Wimbledon Championships US Open |
Men's singles at the Australian Open 1969
Defending champion was Bill Bowrey .
Seeding list
|
|
Explanation of symbols
|
|
|
Results
Semi-finals, finals
Semifinals | final | |||||||||||||||
1 | Rod Laver | 7th | 22nd | 9 | 1 | 6th | ||||||||||
4th | Tony Roche | 5 | 20th | 11 | 6th | 3 | ||||||||||
1 | Rod Laver | 6th | 6th | 7th | ||||||||||||
9 | Andrés Gimeno | 3 | 4th | 5 | ||||||||||||
12 | Ray Ruffels | 2 | 9 | 2 | ||||||||||||
9 | Andrés Gimeno | 6th | 11 | 6th |
Upper half
Upper half 1
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | R. Laver | 6th | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
M. Di Domenico | 2 | 3 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | R. Laver | 6th | 6th | 3 | 9 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
11 | R. Emerson | 2 | 4th | 6th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
H. Hunt | 1 | 3 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
11 | R. Emerson | 6th | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | R. Laver | 6th | 18th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
7th | F. Stolle | 4th | 16 | 4th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
16 | A. Stone | 6th | 11 | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
J.-L. Rouyer | 1 | 9 | 4th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
16 | A. Stone | 6th | 4th | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
7th | F. Stolle | 8th | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
R. Case | 5 | 4th | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
7th | F. Stolle | 7th | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Upper half 2
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | J. Newcombe | 6th | 5 | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
I. Fletcher | 2 | 7th | 3 | 4th | 5 | J. Newcombe | 6th | 7th | 3 | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||
R. Brent | 6th | 6th | 4th | 8th | 6th | R. Brent | 2 | 5 | 6th | 4th | |||||||||||||||||||||||
J.-B. Chanfreau | 3 | 8th | 6th | 6th | 4th | 5 | J. Newcombe | 6th | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||
R. Moore | 6th | 4th | 6th | 4th | 6th | R. Moore | 2 | 4th | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
T. Fancutt | 4th | 6th | 3 | 6th | 1 | R. Moore | 15th | 13 | 0 | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||
V. Crotta | 6th | 4th | 3 | 4th | 15th | R. Taylor | 13 | 11 | 6th | 4th | |||||||||||||||||||||||
15th | R. Taylor | 4th | 6th | 6th | 6th | 5 | J. Newcombe | 8th | 6th | 8th | 5 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
14th | M. Anderson | 9 | 6th | 6th | 4th | T. Roche | 10 | 4th | 6th | 7th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
J. Bartlett | 7th | 2 | 3 | 14th | M. Anderson | 6th | 12 | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
D. Crealy | 8th | 7th | 2 | 10 | D. Crealy | 2 | 10 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
A. Hammond | 6th | 5 | 6th | 8th | 14th | M. Anderson | 6th | 3 | 4th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
R. Keldie | 6th | 13 | 4th | T. Roche | 8th | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
S. Ball | 1 | 11 | r | R. Keldie | 6th | 0 | 4th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
B. Phillips-Moore | 3 | 3 | 4th | 4th | T. Roche | 8th | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
4th | T. Roche | 6th | 6th | 6th |
Bottom half
Lower half 1
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | T. Okker | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
P. Marzano | w. | O. | P. Marzano | 3 | 1 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
J. Brown | 7th | 12 | 4th | 3 | T. Lejus | 6th | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
T. Lejus | 9 | 10 | 6th | 6th | T. Lejus | 2 | 1 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
A. Gardiner | 4th | 4th | 4th | 12 | R. Ruffels | 6th | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
J. Alexander | 6th | 6th | 6th | J. Alexander | 2 | 8th | 4th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
S. Sugiarto | 1 | 0 | 2 | 12 | R. Ruffels | 6th | 10 | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
12 | R. Ruffels | 6th | 6th | 6th | 12 | R. Ruffels | 9 | 2 | 6th | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
10 | B. Bowrey | 8th | 6th | 6th | 10 | B. Bowrey | 11 | 6th | 0 | 3 | 4th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
K. Watanabe | 6th | 4th | 3 | 10 | B. Bowrey | 5 | 6th | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
A. Panatta | 0 | 5 | 1 | T. Addison | 7th | 4th | 2 | 4th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
T. Addison | 6th | 7th | 6th | 10 | B. Bowrey | 6th | 6th | 11 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
B. Giltinan | 0 | 2 | 4th | 6th | P. Gonzales | 3 | 0 | 9 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
P. Barthes | 6th | 6th | 6th | P. Barthes | 4th | 3 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
M. Bolle | 2 | 2 | 4th | 6th | P. Gonzales | 6th | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
6th | P. Gonzales | 6th | 6th | 6th |
Lower half 2
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
8th | M. Riessen | 6th | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
P. Toci | 1 | 2 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
8th | M. Riessen | 6th | 6th | 5 | 1 | 4th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
13 | B. Buchholz | 1 | 4th | 7th | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
J. Cooper | 3 | 6th | 2 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
13 | B. Buchholz | 6th | 3 | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
13 | B. Buchholz | 1 | 2 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
9 | A. Gimeno | 6th | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
9 | A. Gimeno | 6th | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
G. Masters | 1 | 2 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
9 | A. Gimeno | 7th | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | K. Rosewall | 5 | 1 | 4th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
P. Dent | 6th | 2 | 1 | 4th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | K. Rosewall | 3 | 6th | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||