Bobsleigh and Skeleton World Championships 2020 / four-man bobsleigh
Bobsleigh and Skeleton World Championships 2020 | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
discipline | Two-man bobsleigh | ||||||||
gender | Men | ||||||||
Attendees | 56 athletes from 16 countries | ||||||||
venue | Altenberg | ||||||||
Competition location | ENSO ice channel | ||||||||
Competition phase | February 29th (1st and 2nd run) March 1st (3rd and 4th run) |
||||||||
|
The four-man bobsleigh competition at the 2020 Bobsleigh and Skeleton World Championships was held on February 29 and March 1 in a total of four runs. Like all competitions at the World Championships, it was held on the ENSO ice track in Altenberg.
After becoming world champion in the two-man bobsleigh , Francesco Friedrich was also able to become world champion in the four-man bobsleigh together with Candy Bauer , Martin Grothkopp and Alexander Schüller . This means that he has been unbeaten at major events in both the two-man and four-man bobsleigh for four years. Second place went to Johannes Lochner's bobsleigh, who also won the silver medal in the two-man bobsleigh. His pushers were Christopher Weber , Florian Bauer and Christian Rasp . Nico Walther secured the bronze medal together with Paul Krenz , Eric Franke and Joshua Bluhm . After the award ceremony, Nico Walther announced that he would end his career immediately.
Current title holders
Olympic champion | Germany | 2018 | Pyeongchang |
World Champion | Germany | 2019 | Whistler |
Existing records
Start record | Germany | 5.04 s | January 12, 1996 |
Track record | Germany | 5317 s | February 24, 2008 |
Start list
Runs
Run 1
space | pilot | country | Split time (s) | Running time (min) | Total time (min) | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 3 | 4th | 5 | |||||
1 | Francesco Friedrich | Germany | 5.01 | 22.03 | 31.44 | 39.30 | 46.36 | 0: 54.25 | 0: 54.25 |
Johannes Lochner | Germany | 5.07 | 22.06 | 31.41 | 39.26 | 46.35 | 0: 54.25 | 0: 54.25 | |
3 | Nico Walther | Germany | 5.13 | 22.18 | 31.53 | 39.37 | 46.43 | 0: 54.30 | 0: 54.30 |
4th | Justin Kripps | Canada | 5.12 | 22.18 | 31.54 | 39.37 | 46.42 | 0: 54.31 | 0: 54.31 |
5 | Oskars Ķibermanis | Latvia | 5.05 | 22.09 | 31.43 | 39.30 | 46.42 | 0: 54.36 | 0: 54.36 |
6th | Michael Vogt | Switzerland | 5.15 | 22.24 | 31.59 | 39.42 | 46.49 | 0: 54.39 | 0: 54.39 |
7th | Dominik Dvorak | Czech Republic | 5.14 | 22.22 | 31.60 | 39.47 | 46.57 | 0: 54.48 | 0: 54.48 |
8th | Won Yun-jong | South Korea | 5.22 | 22.34 | 31.69 | 39.51 | 46.58 | 0: 54.50 | 0: 54.50 |
9 | Benjamin Maier | Austria | 5.18 | 22.33 | 31.66 | 39.50 | 46.61 | 0: 54.55 | 0: 54.55 |
10 | Brad Hall | United Kingdom | 5.24 | 22.39 | 31.74 | 39.58 | 46.68 | 0: 54.60 | 0: 54.60 |
11 | Romain Heinrich | France | 5.22 | 22.45 | 31.87 | 39.75 | 46.82 | 0: 54.71 | 0: 54.71 |
12 | Alexey Stulnev | Russia | 5.21 | 22.35 | 31.73 | 39.60 | 46.75 | 0: 54.74 | 0: 54.74 |
13 | Markus Treichl | Austria | 5.22 | 22.39 | 31.78 | 39.64 | 46.77 | 0: 54.81 | 0: 54.81 |
14th | Maxim Andrianov | Russia | 5.18 | 22.32 | 31.77 | 39.69 | 46.85 | 0: 54.85 | 0: 54.85 |
15th | Patrick Baumgartner | Italy | 5.29 | 22.45 | 31.88 | 39.79 | 46.91 | 0: 54.88 | 0: 54.88 |
16 | Hunter Church | United States | 5.14 | 22.29 | 31.70 | 39.68 | 46.92 | 0: 54.99 | 0: 54.99 |
17th | Ryo Shinohara | Japan | 5.36 | 22.82 | 32.46 | 40.54 | 47.85 | 0: 56.04 | 0: 56.04 |
18th | Oskars Melbārdis | Latvia | 5.22 | 22.52 | 31.95 | 39.86 | 47.03 | 0: 55.07 | 0: 55.07 |
19th | Timo Rohner | Switzerland | 5.34 | 22.58 | 32.00 | 39.94 | 47.17 | 0: 55.26 | 0: 55.26 |
Mihai Cristian Tentea | Romania | 5.24 | 22.51 | 31.97 | 39.93 | 47.18 | 0: 55.26 | 0: 55.26 | |
21st | Lamin Deen | United Kingdom | 5.26 | 22.46 | 31.92 | 39.93 | 47.18 | 0: 55.34 | 0: 55.34 |
22nd | Aleksandr Bredikhin | Russia | 5.26 | 22.51 | 32.03 | 40.05 | 47.34 | 0: 55.54 | 0: 55.54 |
Run 2
space | pilot | country | Split time (s) | Running time (min) | Total time (min) | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 3 | 4th | 5 | |||||
1 | Nico Walther | Germany | 5.15 | 22.14 | 31.46 | 39.28 | 46.35 | 0: 54.20 | 1: 48.50 |
2 | Oskars Ķibermanis | Latvia | 5.02 | 22.08 | 31.42 | 39.22 | 46.29 | 0: 54.19 | 1: 48.55 |
3 | Johannes Lochner | Germany | 5.09 | 22.15 | 31.51 | 39.35 | 46.44 | 0: 54.31 | 1: 48.56 |
4th | Francesco Friedrich | Germany | 5.02 | 22.03 | 31.39 | 39.23 | 46.35 | 0: 54.34 | 1: 48.59 |
Justin Kripps | Canada | 5.15 | 22.23 | 31.59 | 39.41 | 46.45 | 0: 54.28 | 1: 48.59 | |
6th | Benjamin Maier | Austria | 5.22 | 22.26 | 31.54 | 39.32 | 46.39 | 0: 54.25 | 1: 48.80 |
7th | Dominik Dvorak | Czech Republic | 5.14 | 22.22 | 31.60 | 39.45 | 46.55 | 0: 54.45 | 1: 48.93 |
8th | Won Yun-jong | South Korea | 5.23 | 22.33 | 31.67 | 39.49 | 46.58 | 0: 54.55 | 1: 49.05 |
Michael Vogt | Switzerland | 5.19 | 22.36 | 31.76 | 39.59 | 46.67 | 0: 54.66 | 1: 49.05 | |
10 | Brad Hall | United Kingdom | 5.26 | 22.46 | 31.85 | 39.69 | 46.76 | 0: 54.63 | 1: 49.23 |
11 | Romain Heinrich | France | 5.22 | 22.44 | 31.82 | 39.65 | 46.71 | 0: 54.55 | 1: 49.26 |
12 | Maxim Andrianov | Russia | 5.19 | 22.25 | 31.61 | 39.45 | 46.53 | 0: 54.43 | 1: 49.28 |
13 | Alexey Stulnev | Russia | 5.21 | 22.32 | 31.68 | 39.52 | 46.64 | 0: 54.57 | 1: 49.31 |
14th | Markus Treichl | Austria | 5.22 | 22.34 | 31.73 | 39.59 | 46.71 | 0: 54.62 | 1: 49.43 |
15th | Patrick Baumgartner | Italy | 5.31 | 22.48 | 31.84 | 39.67 | 46.73 | 0: 54.62 | 1: 49.50 |
16 | Oskars Melbārdis | Latvia | 5.31 | 22.52 | 31.85 | 39.65 | 46.68 | 0: 54.49 | 1: 49.56 |
17th | Hunter Church | United States | 5.20 | 22.39 | 31.79 | 39.68 | 46.83 | 0: 54.81 | 1: 49.80 |
18th | Mihai Cristian Tentea | Romania | 5.29 | 22.47 | 31.80 | 39.64 | 46.72 | 0: 54.61 | 1: 49.87 |
19th | Timo Rohner | Switzerland | 5.37 | 22.62 | 32.02 | 39.91 | 47.07 | 0: 55.10 | 1: 50.36 |
20th | Lamin Deen | United Kingdom | 5.29 | 22.46 | 31.82 | 39.71 | 46.94 | 0: 55.15 | 1: 50.49 |
21st | Aleksandr Bredikhin | Russia | 5.28 | 22.52 | 31.99 | 39.94 | 47.21 | 0: 55.36 | 1: 50.90 |
22nd | Ryo Shinohara | Japan | 5.39 | 22.85 | 32.53 | 40.60 | 47.94 | 0: 56.20 | 1: 52.24 |
Run 3
space | pilot | country | Split time (s) | Running time (min) | Total time (min) | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 3 | 4th | 5 | |||||
1 | Francesco Friedrich | Germany | 5.02 | 21.82 | 30.99 | 38.69 | 45.64 | 0: 53.35 | 2: 41.94 |
Nico Walther | Germany | 5.12 | 21.96 | 31.15 | 38.83 | 45.76 | 0: 53.44 | 2: 41.94 | |
3 | Johannes Lochner | Germany | 5.07 | 21.95 | 31.12 | 38.78 | 45.71 | 0: 53.39 | 2: 41.95 |
4th | Oskars Ķibermanis | Latvia | 5.03 | 21.92 | 31.12 | 38.86 | 45.85 | 0: 53.59 | 2: 42.14 |
5 | Benjamin Maier | Austria | 5.15 | 22.07 | 31.25 | 38.91 | 45.82 | 0: 53.51 | 2: 42.31 |
6th | Dominik Dvorak | Czech Republic | 5.13 | 22.08 | 31.33 | 39.10 | 46.11 | 0: 53.87 | 2: 42.80 |
7th | Won Yun-jong | South Korea | 5.21 | 22.20 | 31.44 | 39.17 | 46.15 | 0: 53.93 | 2: 42.98 |
8th | Brad Hall | United Kingdom | 5.22 | 22.21 | 31.45 | 39.17 | 46.12 | 0: 53.83 | 2: 43.06 |
9 | Michael Vogt | Switzerland | 5.19 | 22.22 | 31.47 | 39.29 | 46.35 | 0: 54.19 | 2: 43.24 |
10 | Alexey Stulnev | Russia | 5.18 | 22.24 | 31.51 | 39.26 | 46.26 | 0: 54.07 | 2: 43.38 |
11 | Markus Treichl | Austria | 5.19 | 22.18 | 31.45 | 39.19 | 46.20 | 0: 53.98 | 2: 43.41 |
12 | Maxim Andrianov | Russia | 5.17 | 22.18 | 31.53 | 39.33 | 46.39 | 0: 54.29 | 2: 43.57 |
13 | Patrick Baumgartner | Italy | 5.27 | 22.33 | 31.64 | 39.42 | 46.44 | 0: 54.35 | 2: 43.85 |
14th | Romain Heinrich | France | 5.25 | 22.42 | 31.81 | 39.67 | 46.75 | 0: 54.61 | 2: 43.87 |
15th | Oskars Melbārdis | Latvia | 5.21 | 22.38 | 31.73 | 39.53 | 46.57 | 0: 54.41 | 2: 43.97 |
16 | Mihai Cristian Tentea | Romania | 5.25 | 22.52 | 31.93 | 39.81 | 46.98 | 0: 54.98 | 2: 44.85 |
17th | Timo Rohner | Switzerland | 5.33 | 22.61 | 32.03 | 39.94 | 47.07 | 0: 55.01 | 2: 45.37 |
18th | Lamin Deen | United Kingdom | 5.21 | 22.36 | 31.78 | 39.75 | 46.95 | 0: 55.04 | 2: 45.53 |
19th | Aleksandr Bredikhin | Russia | 5.20 | 22.34 | 31.75 | 39.70 | 46.97 | 0: 55.06 | 2: 45.96 |
20th | Ryo Shinohara | Japan | 5.29 | 22.58 | 32.09 | 40.06 | 47.33 | 0: 55.49 | 2: 47.73 |
21st | Hunter Church | United States | 5.18 | 22.19 | 31.51 | 39.36 | 47.33 | 0: 58.67 | 2: 48.47 |
DNS | Justin Kripps | Canada | - |
Run 4
space | pilot | country | Split time (s) | Running time (min) | Total time (min) | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 3 | 4th | 5 | |||||
1 | Francesco Friedrich | Germany | 5.05 | 22.05 | 31.38 | 39.20 | 46.27 | 0: 54.15 | 3: 36.09 |
2 | Johannes Lochner | Germany | 5.09 | 22.10 | 31.43 | 39.26 | 46.33 | 0: 54.19 | 3: 36.14 |
3 | Nico Walther | Germany | 5.13 | 22.15 | 31.53 | 39.37 | 46.48 | 0: 54.38 | 3: 36.32 |
4th | Oskars Ķibermanis | Latvia | 5.02 | 22.11 | 31.51 | 39.40 | 46.54 | 0: 54.49 | 3: 36.63 |
5 | Benjamin Maier | Austria | 5.20 | 22.33 | 31.73 | 39.60 | 46.70 | 0: 54.61 | 3: 36.92 |
6th | Dominik Dvorak | Czech Republic | 5.16 | 22.32 | 31.76 | 39.65 | 46.78 | 0: 54.73 | 3: 37.53 |
7th | Brad Hall | United Kingdom | 5.26 | 22.44 | 31.81 | 39.63 | 46.75 | 0: 54.64 | 3: 37.70 |
8th | Won Yun-jong | South Korea | 5.27 | 22.46 | 31.89 | 39.78 | 46.91 | 0: 54.85 | 3: 37.83 |
9 | Michael Vogt | Switzerland | 5.20 | 22.36 | 31.75 | 39.60 | 46.69 | 0: 54.63 | 3: 37.87 |
10 | Markus Treichl | Austria | 5.20 | 22.30 | 31.70 | 39.53 | 46.63 | 0: 54.60 | 3: 38.01 |
11 | Alexey Stulnev | Russia | 5.21 | 22.40 | 31.79 | 39.66 | 46.80 | 0: 54.76 | 3: 38.14 |
12 | Maxim Andrianov | Russia | 5.22 | 22.40 | 31.83 | 39.72 | 46.90 | 0: 54.86 | 3: 38.43 |
13 | Oskars Melbārdis | Latvia | 5.25 | 22.52 | 31.95 | 39.82 | 46.91 | 0: 54.80 | 3: 38.77 |
14th | Patrick Baumgartner | Italy | 5.29 | 22.49 | 31.89 | 39.83 | 46.99 | 0: 54.97 | 3: 38.82 |
15th | Romain Heinrich | France | 5.24 | 22.52 | 32.05 | 40.04 | 47.26 | 0: 55.30 | 3: 39.17 |
16 | Timo Rohner | Switzerland | 5.40 | 22.66 | 32.10 | 40.02 | 47.13 | 0: 55.18 | 3: 40.55 |
17th | Aleksandr Bredikhin | Russia | 5.28 | 22.50 | 31.93 | 39.82 | 46.96 | 0: 54.93 | 3: 40.89 |
18th | Ryo Shinohara | Japan | 5.40 | 22.83 | 32.38 | 40.31 | 47.46 | 0: 55.48 | 3: 43.21 |
19th | Mihai Cristian Tentea | Romania | 5.31 | 22.50 | 31.86 | 39.68 | 47.53 | 0: 58.46 | 3: 43.31 |
20th | Lamin Deen | United Kingdom | 5.32 | 22.61 | 32.08 | 41.36 | 50.93 | 1: 01.14 | 3: 46.67 |
Bottom line
rank | pilot | country | Run (min) | Total time (min) | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 3 | 4th | ||||
1 | Francesco Friedrich | Germany | 0: 54.25 | 0: 54.34 | 0: 53.35 | 0: 54.15 | 3: 36.09 |
2 | Johannes Lochner | Germany | 0: 54.25 | 0: 54.31 | 0: 53.39 | 0: 54.19 | 3: 36.14 |
3 | Nico Walther | Germany | 0: 54.30 | 0: 54.20 | 0: 53.44 | 0: 54.38 | 3: 36.32 |
4th | Oskars Ķibermanis | Latvia | 0: 54.36 | 0: 54.19 | 0: 53.59 | 0: 54.49 | 3: 36.63 |
5 | Benjamin Maier | Austria | 0: 54.55 | 0: 54.25 | 0: 53.51 | 0: 54.61 | 3: 36.92 |
6th | Dominik Dvorak | Czech Republic | 0: 54.48 | 0: 54.45 | 0: 53.87 | 0: 54.73 | 3: 37.53 |
7th | Brad Hall | United Kingdom | 0: 54.60 | 0: 54.63 | 0: 53.83 | 0: 54.64 | 3: 37.70 |
8th | Won Yun-jong | South Korea | 0: 54.50 | 0: 54.55 | 0: 53.93 | 0: 54.85 | 3: 37.83 |
9 | Michael Vogt | Switzerland | 0: 54.39 | 0: 54.66 | 0: 54.19 | 0: 54.63 | 3: 37.87 |
10 | Markus Treichl | Austria | 0: 54.81 | 0: 54.62 | 0: 53.98 | 0: 54.60 | 3: 38.01 |
11 | Alexey Stulnev | Russia | 0: 54.74 | 0: 54.57 | 0: 54.07 | 0: 54.76 | 3: 38.14 |
12 | Maxim Andrianov | Russia | 0: 54.85 | 0: 54.43 | 0: 54.29 | 0: 54.86 | 3: 38.43 |
13 | Oskars Melbārdis | Latvia | 0: 55.07 | 0: 54.49 | 0: 54.41 | 0: 54.80 | 3: 38.77 |
14th | Patrick Baumgartner | Italy | 0: 54.88 | 0: 54.62 | 0: 54.35 | 0: 54.97 | 3: 38.82 |
15th | Romain Heinrich | France | 0: 54.71 | 0: 54.55 | 0: 54.61 | 0: 55.30 | 3: 39.17 |
16 | Timo Rohner | Switzerland | 0: 55.26 | 0: 55.10 | 0: 55.01 | 0: 55.18 | 3: 40.55 |
17th | Aleksandr Bredikhin | Russia | 0: 55.54 | 0: 55.36 | 0: 55.06 | 0: 54.93 | 3: 40.89 |
18th | Ryo Shinohara | Japan | 0: 56.04 | 0: 56.20 | 0: 55.49 | 0: 55.48 | 3: 43.21 |
19th | Mihai Cristian Tentea | Romania | 0: 55.26 | 0: 54.61 | 0: 54.98 | 0: 58.46 | 3: 43.31 |
20th | Lamin Deen | United Kingdom | 0: 55.34 | 0: 55.15 | 0: 55.04 | 1: 01.14 | 3: 46.67 |
21st | Hunter Church | United States | 0: 54.99 | 0: 54.81 | 0: 58.67 | DNQ | 2: 48.47 |
DNS | Justin Kripps | Canada | 0: 54.31 | 0: 54.28 | DNS | - |
Web links
- Altenberg 2020 , official website
- List of results (PDF) in the IBSF database
Individual evidence
- ↑ Francesco Friedrich wins third World Championship gold in the four-man bobsleigh. IBSF , March 1, 2020, accessed on March 13, 2020 .