Cumbrian Coast Line
The Cumbrian Coast Line is a 137.6 km long standard gauge railway in north-west England, which runs from Carlisle via Workington and Whitehaven to Barrow-in-Furness . The route is part of the Network Rail route NW 4033, which runs as the Furness Line via Ulverston and Grange-over-Sands to Carnforth and has a connection there to the West Coast Main Line .
history
The Cumbrian Coast Line is a merger of a number of earlier (partial) routes:
Carlisle to Maryport , Maryport and Carlisle Railway , opened 1845
Maryport to Whitehaven , Whitehaven Junction Railway , bought by the London and North Western Railway in 1866
Whitehaven to Kirkby-in-Furness , Whitehaven and Furness Railway , bought by the Furness Railway in 1865
Kirkby-in -Furness to Barrow-in-Furness , Furness Railway opened in 1844
All of these sections were taken over by the London, Midland and Scottish Railway in 1923 .
All lines that were connected to the line are closed except for the Ravenglass and Eskdale Railway , which is now operated as a museum railway.
Engineering structures
The longest tunnel on the line is the Bransty Tunnel between Corkickle and Whitehaven with a length of 1333 yards (1219 m), completed in 1852. Major bridges cross the Duddon rivers between Foxfield and The Green, Esk between Eskmeals and Ravenglass, Mite and Irt between Ravenglass and Drigg, Calder between Seascale and Sellafield, marriages between Sellafield and Braystones, and Derwent between Workington and Workington North.
proof
- ^ Derwent Railway Society: Whitehaven . Trainweb.com. Retrieved January 20, 2020.