IBU Junior Cup 2019/20
IBU Junior Cup 2019/20 | ||
Men's | Ladies | |
winner | ||
---|---|---|
Overall rating | Niklas Hartweg | Amy Baserga |
Individual evaluation | Max Barchewitz | Amy Baserga |
Sprint scoring | Niklas Hartweg | Lisa Maria Spark |
Pursuit Score | Niklas Hartweg | Amy Baserga |
Nations ranking | France | France |
Relay ranking | France | |
Competitions | ||
Venues | 5 | 5 |
Individual competitions | 12 | 12 |
Relay competitions | 1 | 1 |
Mixed competitions | 6th | |
Called off | 3 | 3 |
Attendees | ||
Nations | 44 | 41 |
← 2018/19
2020/21 →
|
The IBU Junior Cup 2019/20 was held between December 12, 2019 and March 12, 2020. It is the fifth edition of the highest racing series for juniors in biathlon organized by the IBU . Due to the COVID-19 pandemic , the Biathlon Junior European Championships were ended prematurely after the sprint races. That ended the season.
The highlight of the season was the Biathlon Junior World Championships in Lenzerheide, Switzerland . These competitions were also included in the evaluation of the IBU Junior Cup.
Overall winner of the IBU Junior Cup is Amy Baserga for women and Niklas Hartweg for men . Both come from Switzerland. France won both national rankings and the relay rankings.
Venues
|
|
Competition calendar
date | place | Competitions |
---|---|---|
9-15 December 2019 | Pokljuka | Single, sprint, single mixed relay, mixed relay |
16.-21. December 2019 | Martell | Single mixed relay, mixed relay, sprint, pursuit |
January 23 - February 2, 2020 ( JWM 2020 ) |
Lenzerheide | Individual, relay, sprint, pursuit |
March 2-8, 2020 | Arber | Super sprint, sprint |
March 9-15, 2020 ( JEM 2020 ) |
Hochfilzen | Single, |
Juniors
1. IBU Junior Cup on the Pokljuka , 9. – 15. December 2019 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
date | discipline | First place | Second place | third place |
December 12, 2019 (Thu.) | Individual (12.5 km) | Lisa Maria Spark | Amy Baserga | Beatrice Trabucchi |
December 14, 2019 (Sat.) | Sprint (7.5 km) | Amy Baserga | Paula Botet | Franziska Pfnür |
2nd IBU Junior Cup in Martell , 16. – 21. December 2019 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
date | discipline | First place | Second place | third place |
December 20, 2018 (Fri) | Sprint (7.5 km) | Daria Gembicka | Amy Baserga | Lea Meier |
December 21, 2018 (Sat.) | Pursuit (10 km) | Amy Baserga | Daria Gembicka | Paula Botet |
57th Biathlon Junior World Championships in Lenzerheide , January 23–2. February 2020 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
date | discipline | First place | Second place | third place |
January 27, 2020 (Mon.) | Individual (12.5 km) | Anastassija Chaliullina | Milena Todorova | Amy Baserga |
January 29, 2020 (Wed.) | Relay (3 × 6 km) | France | Russia | Norway |
February 1, 2019 (Sat.) | Sprint (7.5 km) | Anastassija Shevchenko | Åsne Skrede | Milena Todorova |
February 2, 2019 (Sun.) | Pursuit (10 km) | Anastassija Shevchenko | Åsne Skrede | Milena Todorova |
3rd IBU Junior Cup on the Arber , 2nd to 8th March 2020 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
date | discipline | First place | Second place | third place |
March 6, 2020 (Fri) | Super sprint (4 km) | Amy Baserga | Juliane Frühwirt | Sabrina Braun |
March 7, 2020 (Sat.) | Sprint (7.5 km) | Lisa Maria Spark | Rebecca Passler | Kristina Oberthaler |
5. Open European Junior Championships in Hochfilzen , 9–15. March 2020 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
date | discipline | First place | Second place | third place |
March 11, 2020 (Wed.) | Individual (12.5 km) | Anna Gandler | Amina Ivanova | Joanna Jakieła |
March 12, 2020 (Thu.) | Sprint (7.5 km) | Ekaterina Bech | Laura Boucaud | Anastassija Shevchenko |
March 15, 2020 (Sun.) | Pursuit (10 km) | Canceled due to the COVID-19 pandemic . |
Juniors
1. IBU Junior Cup on the Pokljuka , 9. – 15. December 2019 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
date | discipline | First place | Second place | third place |
December 12, 2019 (Thu.) | Single (15 km) | Niklas Hartweg | Daniil Serokhvostov | Max Barchewitz |
December 14, 2019 (Sat.) | Sprint (10 km) | Didier Bionaz | Julian Hollandt | Niklas Hartweg |
2nd IBU Junior Cup in Martell , 16. – 21. December 2019 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
date | discipline | First place | Second place | third place |
December 20, 2018 (Fri) | Sprint (10 km) | Niklas Hartweg | Guillaume Desmus | Tommaso Giacomel |
December 21, 2018 (Sat.) | Pursuit (12.5 km) | Tommaso Giacomel | Niklas Hartweg | Patrick Braunhofer |
57th Biathlon Junior World Championships in Lenzerheide , January 23–2. February 2020 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
date | discipline | First place | Second place | third place |
January 27, 2020 (Mon.) | Single (15 km) | Max Barchewitz | Vebjørn Sørum | Sebastian Stalder |
January 29, 2020 (Wed.) | Relay (4 × 7.5 km) | Russia | Germany | France |
February 1, 2019 (Sat.) | Sprint (10 km) | Vebjørn Sørum | Jakub Štvrtecký | Dsmitry Lasouski |
February 2, 2019 (Sun.) | Pursuit (12.5 km) | Danilo Riethmüller | Said Karimulla Chalili | Alex Cisar |
3rd IBU Junior Cup on the Arber , 2nd to 8th March 2020 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
date | discipline | First place | Second place | third place |
March 6, 2020 (Fri) | Super sprint (4 km) | Alex Cisar | Niklas Hartweg | Dominic Unterweger |
March 7, 2020 (Sat.) | Sprint (10 km) | Niklas Hartweg | Václav Červenka | Magnus Oberhauser |
5. Open European Junior Championships in Hochfilzen , 9–15. March 2020 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
date | discipline | First place | Second place | third place |
March 11, 2020 (Wed.) | Single (15 km) | Vítězslav Hornig | Alex Cisar | Patrick Braunhofer |
March 12, 2020 (Thu.) | Sprint (10 km) | Alex Cisar | Vítězslav Hornig | Niklas Hartweg |
March 15, 2020 (Sun.) | Pursuit (12.5 km) | Canceled due to the COVID-19 pandemic . |
Mixed
1st IBU Cup in Pokljuka , 9. – 15. December 2019 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
date | discipline | First place | Second place | third place |
December 15, 2018 (Sun.) | Single mixed relay (4 × 3 km + 1.5 km) (WM) |
France | Slovenia | Italy |
December 15, 2019 (Sun) | Mixed relay (4 × 6 km) (WM) |
Switzerland | Germany | Russia |
2nd IBU Cup in Martell , 16. – 21. December 2019 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
date | discipline | First place | Second place | third place |
December 18, 2018 (Wed.) | Single-mixed relay (4 × 3 km + 1.5 km) (MW) |
Switzerland | Italy | Germany |
December 18, 2019 (Wed.) | Mixed relay (4 × 7.5 km) (MW) |
France | Italy | Germany |
5. Open Junior European Championships in Hochfilzen , 9. – 15. March 2020 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
date | discipline | First place | Second place | third place |
March 14, 2020 (Sat.) | Single-mixed relay (4 × 3 km + 1.5 km) (MW) |
Canceled due to the COVID-19 pandemic . | ||
March 14, 2020 (Sat.) | Mixed relay (4 × 7.5 km) (MW) |
Individual evidence
- ↑ a b c d ++ # JOECH20 Update ++. IBU, March 13, 2020, accessed on March 13, 2020 .
Web links
- Official website of the IBU
- IBU results center