List of members of the Provincial Parliament of the Province of East Prussia (1925–1929)
This list names the members of the Provincial Parliament of the Province of East Prussia (1925–1929) (53rd to 56th Provincial Parliament).
General
The provincial parliament was elected on November 29, 1925. It met in four state parliament sessions:
- 53rd State Parliament: February 2-3, March 24-27, 1926
- 54th Landtag: February 28 to March 3, 1927
- 55th State Parliament: February 27 to March 2, 1928
- 56th State Parliament: March 11-16, 1929
On March 12, 1929, the working group was formed, an amalgamation of the MPs of the WiPa, the DVFB, the AuA and the non-attached members
list
Surname | Political party | Profession and place | Constituency | Term of office | annotation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Gustav Arnoldt | AG | Master butcher in Tilsit | Tilsit City District | Predecessor: Schubath, Hermann; from March 12, 1929 AG | |
Max Baerecke | DNVP | Landowner in Spittelhof near Elbing | Elbing-Land district | Resignation from office, successor: Gehrmann III, August. | |
Max von Bahrfeldt | DVP | District President in Koenigsberg | Koenigsberg-Stadt district | ||
Hans Beer | Ouch | Publisher and city councilor in Königsberg | Koenigsberg-Stadt district | Resignation from office, successor: Salecker, Fritz. | |
Albert Behrendt | SPD | Owner in Neuendorf b. Whatien | District of Pr.-Eylau | Predecessor: Behrendt, Ernst | |
Ernst Behrendt | SPD | Union secretary in Königsberg | Koenigsberg-Stadt district | Resigned from office, successor: Behrendt, Albert | |
Franz Behrendt | center | City council in Marienburg | Marienburg district | ||
Friedrich von Berg | DNVP | Really Go Council in Markienen near Bartenstein (East Prussia) | Friedland County | Chairman of the Provincial Parliament. | |
Karl von Boddien | DNVP | Manor owner in Leissienen near Allenburg | Wehlau district | ||
Ernst Brandes | DNVP | Manor owner, President of the Chamber of Agriculture for the Province of East Prussia in Althof-Insterburg | Insterburg-Land district | ||
Siegfried Count von Brünneck | DNVP | Manor owner and district administrator a. D. in Bellschwitz | Rosenberg district | deceased, successor: Rievers, Walter | |
Emil Buchholz | SPD | Master carpenter in Riesenburg | Rosenberg district | ||
Oskar Burchard | DNVP | Manor owner in Austinehlen | Gumbinnen district | ||
Friedrich Burgdorf | WiPa; from March 12, 1929 AG | Owner, chairman d. Ostpr. Farmers' union in Neunischken | Insterburg-Land district | ||
Oskar Callwitz | DVFB; from March 12, 1929 AG | Office director i. R. in Koenigsberg | Koenigsberg-Stadt district | Predecessor: Hinz, Erich | |
Paul Doligkeit | SPD | Teacher in Domnau | Friedland County | ||
Franz Donalies | SPD | Party secretary in Koenigsberg | Koenigsberg district | ||
Fritz Dowedeit | KPD | Mason foreman in Gumbinnen | Gumbinnen district | ||
Karl Ehlers | DNVP | Manor owner in Ranten (post office) | Circle soldering | ||
Friedrich Ehlert | DNVP | Owners in Paskalwen | Ragnit district | ||
Paul Ehlert | Ouch | Economic council in Gumbinnen | Gumbinnen district | deceased, successor: Fudéus, Alfred | |
Fritz Graf zu Eulenburg-Prassen | DNVP | Entity owner in Prassen | Rastenburg district | ||
Franz Fanelsa | DNVP | Landowner in Rye | Neidenburg district | Predecessor: Peters, Max, Dr. | |
Paul Firley | DNVP | Landowner in Kl. Moensdorf | District of Rössel | ||
Ernst Frederich | DNVP | Estate owner in Davidshof b. Grams | Ortelsburg district | ||
Alfred Fudéus | AuA; from March 12, 1929 AG | Merchant in Elbing | District of Elbing City | Predecessor: Ehlert, Paul, Dr. | |
Philipp von Gehren | DNVP | District Administrator a. D. in Czychen | Oletzko district | ||
August Gehrmann III. | DNVP | Mill owner in Baumgart near Trunz | Elbing-Land district | Predecessor: Baerecke, Max | |
Max Gentzen | DDP | City doctor in Königsberg | Koenigsberg-Stadt district | ||
Rudolf Gieseler | DVFB; from March 12, 1929 AG | Forest master in Taberbrück | Osterode district | ||
Otto Goebel | DNVP | Owner in Rudlauken b. Booze | Labiau district | ||
Fritz Goerdeler | DNVP | Mayor in Marienwerder | Marienwerder district | ||
Franz Goldau | DNVP | Landowner in Schönwiese b. Guttstadt | Heilsberg district | ||
Adolf Gollub | DNVP | Owner in Dlugossen near Prostken | Elk circle | Predecessor: Mirbach, Werner Freiherr von | |
Georg Gottheiner | DNVP | District Administrator in Johannisburg | District of Johannisburg | ||
Kurt Greiser | SPD | Union secretary in Gumbinnen | Gumbinnen district | Predecessor: Grimpe, Viktor | |
Viktor Grimpe | SPD | Government assessor in Insterburg | Insterburg-Stadt district | Resigned from office, successor: Greiser, Kurt | |
Marie Hartung | SPD | Office workers in Koenigsberg | Koenigsberg-Stadt district | ||
Bertha house | SPD; from (March 11, 1929) non-attached; from March 12, 1929 AG | Teacher's wife in Gregersdorf near Arys | District of Johannisburg | ||
Emil Hell | DNVP | General a. D. manor owner in Gr. Greaves | Osterode district | ||
Ernst Herder | SPD | Supreme Justice i. R. | Elk circle | Resigned from office, successor: Quallo, August | |
Gustav Hess | SPD | Managing director in Elbing | District of Elbing City | ||
Felix Heumann | DVP | Kommerzienrat in Königsberg | Koenigsberg-Stadt district | ||
Erich Hinz | DVFB | Lawyer and notary in Neidenburg | Neidenburg district | Resignation from office, successor: Callwitz, Oskar | |
Hubert Hönnekes | center | Senior teacher in Allenstein | Olsztyn City District | ||
Adolf Hofer | SPD | District Administrator in Fischhausen | Fischhausen district | ||
Berta Käswurm | DNVP | Woman in Mühle Laut near Koenigsberg | Koenigsberg-Land district | ||
Fritz Kahmann | KPD | Farmer in Girschunen | Tilsit-Ragnit district | ||
Hans Knopff | DNVP | Landscape council in Eckertsberg | District of Goldap | ||
Ferdinand Knuth | SPD | Teacher in Pruszischken near Gumbinnen | Gumbinnen district | ||
Max Krell | SPD | District Judge a. D. in Tilsit | Tilsit City District | ||
Friedrich Kriese | SPD | District manager in Königsberg | Koenigsberg-Stadt district | ||
Paul Küßner | center | Probst and dean in Elbing | Braunsberg district | deceased, successor: Stankewitz, Karl | |
Wilhelm Kuhnt | DNVP | Farmer in Menthen b. Deep lake | Circle of Stuhm | ||
Friedrich Larssen | SPD | District leader of the agricultural workers' association in Königsberg | Koenigsberg-Stadt district | from February 27, 1928 Deputy Chairman of the Provincial Parliament. | |
Anton Lingk | center | Mill owner in Klutkenmühle near Münsterberg | Heilsberg district | ||
Paul Manleitner | Merchant in Tilsit | Tilsit City District | |||
Gustav Mattern | WiPa; from March 12, 1929 AG | Factory owner in Königsberg | Koenigsberg-Stadt district | ||
Emil Matzick | KPD | Dealer in Ragnit | Tilsit-Ragnit district | Resignation from office, successor: Mertschuweit, Alfred | |
Johannes Medler | DNVP | Owner in Norgau | Fischhausen district | ||
Artur Mertins | SPD | Teacher in Gutenfeld | Koenigsberg-Land district | Predecessor: Seemann, Friedrich | |
Alfred Mertschuweit | KPD | Farmer in Georgenburgkehlen near Georgenburg | Insterburg-Land district | Predecessor: Matzick, Emil | |
Else Migge | DVP | Woman or no job title in Königsberg | Koenigsberg-Stadt district | ||
Werner Freiherr von Mirbach | DNVP | District Administrator in Neidenburg | Neidenburg district | deceased, successor: Gollub, Adolf | |
Johann Münnekhoff | SPD | Managing director in Osterode | Osterode district | deceased, successor: Schmidtke, Gustav | |
Gerhard von Negenborn | DNVP | Manor owner in Klonau | Osterode district | ||
Otto Neubacher | DNVP | Landowner in Muntowen near Sensburg | Sensburg district | ||
Franz Osterode | WiPa; from March 12, 1929 AG | Brewery director in Koenigsberg | Koenigsberg-Stadt district | ||
Bruno Paul | DVFB; from March 12, 1929 AG | Landowner in Neuschön-walde | Elbing-Land district | ||
Bernhard Pawelcik | DVP | 1st Mayor in Marienburg | Marienburg district | ||
Max Peters | DNVP | District Administrator in Lyck | Elk circle | Resignation from office, successor: Fanelsa, Franz | |
Arthur Pfeiffer | DVP | Architect and master carpenter in Olsztyn | Olsztyn City District | Predecessor: Ruperti, Max von | |
Karl von Plehwe | DNVP | Manor owner in Dwarischken | Pillkallen district | ||
Richard Pohle | DVFB; from March 12, 1929 AG | Government clerk in Königsberg | Koenigsberg-Stadt district | ||
August Quallo | SPD | Union secretary in Königsberg | Koenigsberg-Stadt district | Predecessor: Herder, Ernst | |
Kuno Raabe | City council in Koenigsberg | Koenigsberg-Stadt district | Resignation from office, successor: Zaborosch, Johannes | ||
Georg Rebehn | DDP | District Administrator in Marienburg | Marienburg district | ||
Fritz von Reichel | DNVP | Manor owner in Terpen near Saalfeld | District of Mohrungen | ||
Horst von Restorff | DNVP | Manor owner in Lindenau | Heiligenbeil district | Resignation from office, successor: Schirmacher, Hugo | |
Walter Rievers | DNVP | Pharmacy owner in Dt. Eylau | Rosenberg district | Predecessor: Brünneck, Siegfried Graf von | |
Max von Ruperti | DVP | District President in Allenstein | Olsztyn City District | Resigned from office, successors: Pfeiffer, Arthur. | |
Fritz Salecker | AuA; from March 12, 1929 AG | Merchant in Wehlau | Wehlau district | Predecessor: Beer, Hans | |
Gustav Sauf | KPD | Union secretary in Königsberg | Koenigsberg-Stadt district | ||
Hugo Schirmacher | DNVP | Estate and mill owners in Rudolfshammer b. Tin | Heiligenbeil district | Predecessor: Restorff, Horst von | |
Gustav Schmidtke | SPD | Farmer in Sensburg | Sensburg district | ||
Ewald Schnell | SPD | District leader of the German Agricultural Workers' Association in Allenstein | Olsztyn City District | ||
Hermann Schubath | WiPa | Businessman and graduate trade teacher in Insterburg | Insterburg-Stadt district | Resigned from office, successors: Arnoldt, Gustav | |
Gustav Schultz | DNVP | Landscape director in class Trumpeiten | Circle lowland | ||
Karl Schweighöfer | DNVP | Landowner in Petrikatschen | Circle Stallupönen | ||
Friedrich Seemann | SPD | District Administrator in Gerdauen | District of Gerdauen | Deputy Chairman of the Provincial Parliament; Resigned from office, successors: Mertins, Artur | |
Karl Stankewitz | center | District Administrator in Braunsberg | Braunsberg district | ||
Robert Stankewitz | SPD | Union secretary in Angerburg | Angerburg district | Predecessor: Streicher, Otto. | |
Otto Streicher | SPD | District Administrator in Angerburg | Angerburg district | Resigned from office, successor: Stankewitz, Robert | |
Otto Strupat | KPD | Farmer in Neu-Sussemilken | Labiau district | ||
Wilhelm Szybalski | SPD | District leader of the German Agricultural Workers' Association in Angerburg | Angerburg district | ||
Paul Talaszus | DDP | City Council a. D. in Tilsit | Tilsit district | Age president | |
Max Tennigkeit | KPD; since (February 27, 1928) non-attached | Office assistant in Tilsit | Tilsit City District | ||
Albert Teichert | DNVP | Owner in Schönwiese | District of Pr.-Eylau | ||
Johann Uszkurat | SPD | State Secretary in Königsberg | Koenigsberg-Stadt district | ||
Wilhelm Weidemann | SPD | Teacher, city councilor in Insterburg | Insterburg-Stadt district | ||
Hermann White | DNVP | Deaf and dumb teacher in Königsberg | Koenigsberg-Stadt district | ||
Paul Weller | DVP | Manor owner in Metgethen | Koenigsberg-Land district | ||
August Wieczorek | DNVP | Owner and head of office in Wawronen b. Oil rails | Ortelsburg district | ||
Otto Wyrgatsch | SPD | Editor in Königsberg | Koenigsberg-Stadt district | ||
Johannes Zaborosch | center | Merchant in Wartenburg | Allenstein District | Predecessor: Raabe, Kuno, Dr. | |
Josef Zink | center | Owner in Santoppen | District of Rössel |
literature
- Norbert Korfmacher: Provisional list of members of the East Prussian Provincial Parliament 1919 to 1933, 2018, digitized