National Youth Competition 2008
The National Youth Competition 2008 (also known as the Toyota Cup 2008 for sponsorship reasons) was the first season of the National Youth Competition , the Australian-New Zealand U-20 rugby league championship. The first place in the table after the end of the regular season occupied the Canberra Raiders , who won in the final 28:24 against the Brisbane Broncos .
table
team | Games | Victories | Unent. | Ndlg. | Game points |
Diff. | Table points |
|
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Canberra Raiders | 24 | 18th | 0 | 6th | 744: 581 | + 163 | 40 |
2. | Brisbane Broncos | 24 | 15th | 1 | 8th | 684: 476 | + 208 | 35 |
3. | New Zealand Warriors | 24 | 14th | 3 | 7th | 721: 533 | + 188 | 35 |
4th | Penrith Panthers | 24 | 15th | 1 | 8th | 692: 583 | + 109 | 35 |
5. | Parramatta Eels | 24 | 14th | 3 | 7th | 578: 564 | + 14 | 35 |
6th | St. George Illawarra Dragons | 24 | 13 | 2 | 9 | 561: 520 | + 41 | 32 |
7th | Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs | 24 | 12 | 3 | 9 | 711: 587 | + 124 | 31 |
8th. | Gold Coast Titans | 24 | 13 | 1 | 10 | 686: 567 | + 119 | 31 |
9. | West Tigers | 24 | 13 | 0 | 11 | 620: 623 | - 3 | 30th |
10. | South Sydney Rabbitohs | 24 | 11 | 2 | 11 | 618: 584 | + 34 | 28 |
11. | Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles | 24 | 11 | 0 | 13 | 519: 532 | - 13 | 26th |
12. | Newcastle Knights | 24 | 8th | 1 | 15th | 526: 630 | - 104 | 21st |
13. | Melbourne Storm | 24 | 8th | 1 | 15th | 512: 638 | - 126 | 21st |
14th | Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks | 24 | 6th | 1 | 17th | 394: 666 | - 272 | 17th |
15th | Sydney Roosters | 24 | 6th | 0 | 18th | 480: 721 | - 241 | 16 |
16. | North Queensland Cowboys | 24 | 4th | 3 | 17th | 455: 696 | - 241 | 15th |
- Since each team had two byes this season, 4 points were added to the normal number of points after the season.
Playoffs
Elimination / qualification playoffs
September 12, 5:30 p.m. |
Brisbane Broncos | 28:22 | Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs |
Sydney Football Stadium , Sydney Referee: Gerard Sutton |
---|---|---|---|---|
September 13 16:15 |
Canberra Raiders | 43: 12 | Gold Coast Titans |
Remondis Stadium , Sydney Referee: Alan Shortall |
---|---|---|---|---|
September 13 6:15 pm |
Penrith Panthers | 16:24 | Parramatta Eels |
Brookvale Oval , Sydney Referee: Phillip Haines |
---|---|---|---|---|
September 14 13:45 |
New Zealand Warriors | 47: 20 | St. George Illawarra Dragons |
Olympic Park Stadium , Melbourne Referee: Chris James |
---|---|---|---|---|
Quarter finals
September 19 6:15 pm |
New Zealand Warriors | 38: 4 | Penrith Panthers |
Mount Smart Stadium , Auckland Referee: Phillip Haines |
---|---|---|---|---|
September 20, 5:30 p.m. |
Parramatta Eels | 22:23 | St. George Illawarra Dragons |
Suncorp Stadium , Brisbane Referee: Chris James |
---|---|---|---|---|
Semifinals
26 September 5:30 p.m. |
Canberra Raiders | 18:14 | St. George Illawarra Dragons |
Sydney Football Stadium , Sydney Referee: Phillip Haines |
---|---|---|---|---|
September 27, 5:30 p.m. |
Brisbane Broncos | 28:26 | New Zealand Warriors |
Sydney Football Stadium , Sydney Referee: Chris James |
---|---|---|---|---|
Grand Final
October 5, 2008 2:15 p.m. |
Canberra Raiders | 28:24 a.d. | Brisbane Broncos |
ANZ Stadium , Sydney Referee: Shayne Hayne |
---|---|---|---|---|
Attempts: Picker (2), Dugan , Low , Smith Raise: Dugan (4/5) |
(16:12) |
Tries: Yow Yeh (2), Gibb , Hunt , Spence Increases: Hunt (2/5) |
statistics
- Most points scored
Surname | Points | society | |
---|---|---|---|
1. | Ben Barba | 254 | Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs |
2. | Kevin Locke | 236 | New Zealand Warriors |
3. | Josh Dugan | 226 | Canberra Raiders |
4th | Ben Hunt | 166 | Brisbane Broncos |
5. | Lachlan Coote | 138 | Penrith Panthers |
6th | Nathan Gardner | 136 | Parramatta Eels |
7th | Jordan Kahu | 124 | Brisbane Broncos |
8th. | Eddie Paea | 122 | South Sydney Rabbitohs |
9. | Chris Sandow | 118 | South Sydney Rabbitohs |
10. | Daly Cherry-Evans | 113 | Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles |